Modding SSF4AE for PC (NO DLC UNLOCKS!)

1235768

Comments

  • Jay Vasquez 77Jay Vasquez 77 20 pushups per loss Joined: Posts: 107
    @recycler excellent work~
    Where is the lifebars file?
  • orgoloveorgolove Maximum Modding Joined: Posts: 87
    @error1, for example, removing the yellow flash that momentarily occurs during Gouken's ex fireball move..
  • KtWdAKtWdA Outta the Blue Joined: Posts: 154
    @NanjouJ
    Thanks for the tool! Thanks to a little explaining from sensi, I've been giddily experimenting and gotten some great and interesting results!.
    2zf8xhc.jpg
    Such as the Mecha Gief Red Glow Style - Laser Bra and Hachimaki!
  • Gatsu_RageGatsu_Rage Joined: Posts: 49
    I think capcom said there won't be any connection between Vanilla and AE on PC (at least for the dlc).
    Most of us here possess Vanilla and a savegame, someone would have noticed already.
    The 2 last "colors" aren't files like the 10 normal ones, they are effects programmed somewhere.
    If you swap someone with an AE character, you'll get the effect for that character, dunno why capcom didn't bother putting it for every characters.
    It may be possible to reproduce it if we find where the information is located (not in the costumes/colors files obviously).

    edit: I was wrong: you can unlock colors 11&12
    I don't know how you unlock them normally.
    I just tested Kennykilla/kache SSF4AE Unlocker, you get the colors 11&12 with it: http://shoryuken.com/forum/index.php?threads/super-street-fighter-iv-ae-unlocker.140925/

    It uses the 1st color whatever it is:
    THANKS! finallly!!! xD
  • ilitiritilitirit Joined: Posts: 6,388
    Someone figure out a mod that will make it easy to choose between AE and Super versions of a character on the select screen!
  • hunterkhunterk Joined: Posts: 2,237
    @Recycler
    :-O I was not familiar with ENBSeries! That is really awesome that you can modify EVERYTHING about how the game renders scenes. It looks very simple to configure, as well.

    This would be great for kostasishere's MK mod, for example. I'll play around with some options and report back if I make anything that looks especially nice.

    @ilitirit
    Something like Leogansky's Custom Mod Manager could be good. Maybe hold a hotkey as the match starts to swap in the Super version...
  • sensibeatsensibeat otaku Joined: Posts: 343
    I have question about stage mods.

    is it possible to remove background people and moving objects so that stage can be more quiet, simple and clear?
    Open STG_xxx.emz in sf4explorer, turn off (toggle visibility) the emg in the .emo of the background people.
    If you're not sure which ones, open STG_xxx.txt.emz in sf4explorer and look for the dds of the background people, the names will be similar.
    You can do that with any background item.
  • hunterkhunterk Joined: Posts: 2,237
    kostasishere did a giant, ambitious mod based on Mortal Kombat:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JHI675BrU4A

    ENB would be able to add the bloom and desaturate the colors to look more like his screenshots and the video preview.
  • bebopfanbebopfan Joined: Posts: 40
    Open STG_xxx.emz in sf4explorer, turn off (toggle visibility) the emg in the .emo of the background people.
    If you're not sure which ones, open STG_xxx.txt.emz in sf4explorer and look for the dds of the background people, the names will be similar.
    You can do that with any background item.

    so that's how to do it. thank a lot.

    I have another question about move inputs:

    for example, one of Zangif's ultra is 720+P.

    is it possible to make it a simple inputs like down,down+P? that'll be helpful for keyboard user.
  • sensibeatsensibeat otaku Joined: Posts: 343
    I have another question about move inputs:
    for example, one of Zangif's ultra is 720+P.
    is it possible to make it a simple inputs like down,down+P? that'll be helpful for keyboard user.
    You should be able to do that with anotak's tool: http://shoryuken.com/forum/index.php?threads/modding-ssf4ae-for-pc-no-dlc-unlocks.140397/page-3#post-5550095
    readme.txt:
    GraveStormboner.exe
    This opens up BCM files and lets you edit which buttons or motion applies to the input, or add new inputs. inputs are on the left, the flags (such as which button to use) are in the middle. you can change whether or not a move requires being close or far. right now the animation to use is just a hex value, i haven't written the code to load BAC into memory yet and read the actual names.
  • Gatsu_RageGatsu_Rage Joined: Posts: 49
    Here 1 request/challenge ( xD ) to any1 who may can do it... (and of course, if wanna do it)
    is make this map:
    f4370d208667606e03e4fa1d87699b7ao.jpg

    to look like this:
    4da6994cb823c397b7853e386a6fabado.jpg
    (exactly like the opening vid)

    m guessing is alot of work.. remove all the chara models from the background... change the texture, iluminations etc etc etc.... however if any1 manage to do it, i don't know would be awesome! haha anyway, since i saw the opening i was thinking "dam would b sooo good a map like that one!"
    After i saw (and use) the trainer stage from sensibeat (the pit), this idea came to my head like "dam is posible!" so!

    m already really glad for all the mods you all guys do, i enjoy them all :D

    Thanks in advance.
  • Jay Vasquez 77Jay Vasquez 77 20 pushups per loss Joined: Posts: 107
    @Hunter and Sensi, thanks guys gonna give Ibuki a try with a bigger .dds right now.
    One more question, the purple bump map is what gives textures more "depth" right? What would be the best way to edit those? I remember seeing crazybump mentioned. I figured I would google how to make bumpmaps after my painting was done, is there anything specific I need to know?
  • sensibeatsensibeat otaku Joined: Posts: 343
    I'm more used to Nvidia Photoshop filter, but crazybumps seems more noob friendly.
    Basically you use your texture map to create a normal map.
    In photoshop: filter/NVIDIA Tools/normal map filter, and you play with the values to create the in/out effect you want.
    You can try on your full texture dds, but for best render you should do each parts of your textures separatedly
    http://developer.nvidia.com/nvidia-texture-tools-adobe-photoshop
    Photoshop_NormalMapFilter.jpg
  • Jay Vasquez 77Jay Vasquez 77 20 pushups per loss Joined: Posts: 107
    can someone upload a 2048x2048.dds?
    I'm trying to convert Ibuki's default .dds to 2048. It's 1024. I'm following the tutorial but I need a 2048.dds to copy hex from. I tried making a blank 2048.dds in photoshop and using the hex from it but when I try injecting the finished .dds I get a .col file over 1gb big. lol.

    Edit: if someone can upload an Ibuki .col that will accept 2048 textures I'd appreciate it. I'm failing at trying to follow Sensibeat's tutorial...
  • Jay Vasquez 77Jay Vasquez 77 20 pushups per loss Joined: Posts: 107
    Got it working! SFexplorer was giving me error messages after injecting but it seems to be working regardless.
  • bebopfanbebopfan Joined: Posts: 40
    You should be able to do that with anotak's tool: http://shoryuken.com/forum/index.php?threads/modding-ssf4ae-for-pc-no-dlc-unlocks.140397/page-3#post-5550095
    readme.txt:
    GraveStormboner.exe
    This opens up BCM files and lets you edit which buttons or motion applies to the input, or add new inputs. inputs are on the left, the flags (such as which button to use) are in the middle. you can change whether or not a move requires being close or far. right now the animation to use is just a hex value, i haven't written the code to load BAC into memory yet and read the actual names.

    sensibeat, is it possible to add new motions?

    I can edit input buttons freely with this tool, but the motions are limited.

    maybe I miss something?
  • hunterkhunterk Joined: Posts: 2,237
    @Recycler
    I tried downloading and applying some ENBSeries stuff but it had no effect. :(

    Would you mind reposting any of the ones that worked for you? Did you have to do anything special to make them work?

    I was reading somewhere that "unsupported" games (like Street Fighter 4) would only have access to the bloom and color correction options, but that would still be really cool.
  • Jay Vasquez 77Jay Vasquez 77 20 pushups per loss Joined: Posts: 107
    Thanks! I figured it out eventually, appreciate it.
    What's the best program to edit models? For example, cammy's boots have the heel, I'd like to shrink the polygons to make her flatfooted. I'm messing with Misfit Model 3D but it feels a little awkward trying to select the correct polygons.
  • KioriKiori Joined: Posts: 32
    I would say 3ds Max.
    I just remade chun li leg and fit yesterday and it works great.
    Problem is : it's not free ... and really expensive.
  • KioriKiori Joined: Posts: 32
    I'm more used to Nvidia Photoshop filter, but crazybumps seems more noob friendly.
    Basically you use your texture map to create a normal map.
    In photoshop: filter/NVIDIA Tools/normal map filter, and you play with the values to create the in/out effect you want.
    You can try on your full texture dds, but for best render you should do each parts of your textures separatedly
    http://developer.nvidia.com/nvidia-texture-tools-adobe-photoshop
    Photoshop_NormalMapFilter.jpg
    Yeah great tool. I didn't even know it after all this year making texture, this fockin' tool was in my photoshop ...
    Thanks to share it buddy, you just make my life easier.
  • friendbfriendb Fighter Joined: Posts: 2
    boss characters mod
    http://www.mediafire.com/?fhqwm5cn5q12hcq
    this changes Akuma, Gouken, E.Ryu, and Oni to there boss versions
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t-Z4byMpoUM

    Thanks for the mod ;):tup:
    it is very amazing for player to use those boss characters :D
    I've dream for this mod since the announcement of release of PC version!!!!
    Thankyou:)

    But I have some suggesstions for improvement of this modo_O
    1.Is it possible to make the health and stun value the same as CPU boss characters too?
    evil ryu and akuma only have 850 health.............but CPU boss version of them have at least 1000 and also higher stun value
    and CPU version of these four bosses have additional 15% attack power of all moves
    is it possible to modify this data too?
    2.This mod completely replace the original four characters
    Is it possible to have the regular oni/akuma/gouken/evil ryu and also boss version at the same time?
    So that we can have matches like akuma vs shin akuma, gouken vs boss gouken?:bluu:
    3.May you please make the mod for boss seth too?:pray:
    I really want to do teleport>throw like the real boss!!:lovin:
    Player version's teleport is too slow that cannot used to do this trick
    And I want to use the oringinal JHP in SSF4 too..............it seems the boss version still have it

    Sorry for bad english and so many requests:sad:
    But I really hope that the above suggesstions can come true:clapdos:
  • bebopfanbebopfan Joined: Posts: 40
    http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?hi8b83b66qch3r4 new version with a very basic tool for exporting / importing actions from .bac files

    Anotak, I think I find a bug on your GraveStormboner when change inputs:

    when you save your edited bcm file for chars that have hold moves such as Guile or chun-li, etc,

    the file size is different, and they crash the game.

    is this also happen to anyone else here?
  • kachekache Inversion Impulse Joined: Posts: 654
    12.jpg
    I apologize if it has already been said, but can you link that training stage, please?
    紅赤朱
  • orgoloveorgolove Maximum Modding Joined: Posts: 87
    sensibeat, is it possible to add new motions?

    I can edit input buttons freely with this tool, but the motions are limited.

    maybe I miss something?

    You can add new motions. But you're limited to the animations included in the characters.
  • HarroHarro Joined: Posts: 2
    Is it possible to add polygons to a model? I have a lot of ideas and I'm a Maya user but I didn't find explanation about adding polygons.
    I red that we must have the same number of vertex, but maybe by changing data with the hex editor we can?
    And I try to move/cut some part of models but I have an error when I inject it in piecemontee.

    thanks
  • bebopfanbebopfan Joined: Posts: 40
    You can add new motions. But you're limited to the animations included in the characters.
    9qCZ2.png

    may I ask how to do it?

    for example, I'll like to add an motion "7 - downX2" which perform down, down.

    how can I add it to the list?

    oh, and do you have problem with hold-move chars like Guile or Chun-li?

    the game crash when I use the edited bcm for them.
  • hunterkhunterk Joined: Posts: 2,237
    @kache
    It's on the wiki.

    @Harro
    hex-editing the index to match the new filesize should work, similar to sensibeat's model swap tutorial. You won't be able to use piecemontee's tool to do the injecting, though. It'll have to be all manual via hex. If you decide to try it, feel free to ask if you have any questions.

    @Jay Vasquez 77
    Misfit is indeed a turd, but it's free and simple, so it's what I use. Autodesk's Soft Image Mod Tool is also free and a much better program, but I felt a little overwhelmed using it since I'm a 3D modeling n00b. I believe many people have used Zbrush with good results, as well (Kraga Phan uses it to "sculpt" normal maps and they always look amazing; 'course, he's a professional, so YMMV).
  • HarroHarro Joined: Posts: 2
    Oh yes yes, I want to try. But I know very few about hex edition :(
  • hunterkhunterk Joined: Posts: 2,237
    that's going to be difficult, then. Read over sensibeat's hex tutorials and see if it starts to make more sense.
  • bebopfanbebopfan Joined: Posts: 40
    Open STG_xxx.emz in sf4explorer, turn off (toggle visibility) the emg in the .emo of the background people.
    If you're not sure which ones, open STG_xxx.txt.emz in sf4explorer and look for the dds of the background people, the names will be similar.
    You can do that with any background item.
    LNCDp.png

    here is the problem I got :

    this stage is africa eclipse stage,
    and the object I am trying to toggle is the two birds that will stay on top of hippo.

    the strange thing is, it is already [OFF] before I toggle it,
    but I can still see those two birds when I am in game.

    when I try to toggle it, the error show up.

    any idea on this error?
  • sensibeatsensibeat otaku Joined: Posts: 343
    I apologize if it has already been said, but can you link that training stage, please?
    http://shoryuken.com/forum/index.php?threads/pc-ps3-madcatz-te-usb-card.140225/page-6#post-5546616
    here is the problem I got :
    this stage is africa eclipse stage,
    and the object I am trying to toggle is the two birds that will stay on top of hippo.
    the strange thing is, it is already [OFF] before I toggle it,
    but I can still see those two birds when I am in game.
    when I try to toggle it, the error show up.
    any idea on this error?
    I dunno why the birds are already off and seen in game.
  • kachekache Inversion Impulse Joined: Posts: 654
    Thanks, sensibeat.
    Now the only missing training stage is a dojo and a gym, and we're set. :D
    紅赤朱
  • vashvash Joined: Posts: 367
    I spent quite a bit of time playing with that file and it's extracts for the PS3. I was looking to unlock CPU Seth, Akuma and Gouken to see what toggle enabled/disabled their use. Looking at the extracted files, there was no additional "character" for them, or additional set of "files" in the same character folder.

    Shame.
  • SorwahSorwah Joined: Posts: 889
    @NanjouJ
    Thanks for the tool! Thanks to a little explaining from sensi, I've been giddily experimenting and gotten some great and interesting results!.

    Such as the Mecha Gief Red Glow Style - Laser Bra and Hachimaki!

    I'm looking to make her Hachimaki transparent, which file should I hex edit and where in the hex do I change the brush?
  • Ex NihiloEx Nihilo Joined: Posts: 15
    So, I haven't been able to get the asset explorer to work. I keep getting the error "CreateDevice returned INVALIDCALL". I searched around but found no answers. Can anyone help please? I just want to do the simple Vanilla to AE conversion that people seem to busy to help with :sad:
  • KioriKiori Joined: Posts: 32
    So, I haven't been able to get the asset explorer to work. I keep getting the error "CreateDevice returned INVALIDCALL". I searched around but found no answers. Can anyone help please? I just want to do the simple Vanilla to AE conversion that people seem to busy to help with :sad:
    I think if you want help you should give the ref of the model or even give a link ... Else I really don't know how we could help you.
  • density.density. DIVEKICK HERO Joined: Posts: 748
    I wanna see a Sakura with Gief's models.

    DO IT.

    EDIT: Nvm, this tops it lol
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EQJgpXcnvPI (Oni/Cammy)
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Rz1VvqAjZU&NR=1 (Yang/Gief)
    If I missed them with it then it was just a gimmick. If I hit them with it then it was all mindgames. At least, that's what I tell everyone I play against.

    This is called a "boast/excuse option select" and it's without a doubt the most useful technique that anyone has ever taught me." -Deadfrog
  • hunterkhunterk Joined: Posts: 2,237
    @Ex Nihilo
    Make sure you have DirectX9 installed properly (or try reinstalling it from Microsoft). Most of the 'failed to run' problems are related to that.

    @density.
    It's from vanilla, but here you go anyway:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i7aTlrDYkso

    @Sorwah
    Have you checked to see if you can turn it off in the Asset Explorer first? That's the easiest way to get rid of an entire model. Otherwise, open the obj.emm file for the color you're editing (e.g., MKT_01_03.obj.emm for color 3) in a hex editor, then just follow sensibeat's col-based transparency tutorial. You could also try using NanjouJ's matedit tool to add the alphatest property.
  • SorwahSorwah Joined: Posts: 889
    I'm not looking to turn it off, I want it to be see-through/fade.
  • sensibeatsensibeat otaku Joined: Posts: 343
    With matedit from NanjouJ: http://shoryuken.com/forum/index.php?threads/modding-ssf4ae-for-pc-no-dlc-unlocks.140397/page-3#post-5548723
    add these 2 lines to the parts you want to put semi-transparency on:
    AlphaBlend=100010001000000
    AlphaBlendType=100010000000000
    
    Then follow the end of this tutorial on how to edit the Alpha layer: http://shoryuken.com/forum/index.php?threads/sf4-modding-sensibeats-tutorials.78044/

    edit:
    if you want to put full transparency add this line:
    AlphaTest=100010078000000
    

    edit 2:
    I learned it the hard way but in some cases, it's not enough, you have to overwrite the whole material properties of the object you want to put transparency on with those of another object that uses transparency for it to work.
    I'm still looking into that...
Sign In or Register to comment.