History of Tournament Results

2»

Comments

  • hismithismit VietnAmazing Joined: Posts: 434
    3rd Strike 10th Cooperation 5on5 ended yesterday, January 8th 2012.

    Top 8:
    1st. Deshiken(KE), Ushi!?(UR), Yuusuke(YU), Orona(EL), Macho Banana(CH)
    2nd. Kuni(RY), AFM(CH), Nekomanma(RY), Tarou(UR), Atsushi(IB)
    3rd. K.O(YA), OTB(YU), Kokujin(DU), KSK(AL), Umezono(CH)
    3rd. Boss(MA), Rikimaru(CH), Haitani(MA), Gesuyarou(KE), Matsuda(YU)
    5th. Yuki Otoko(GO), Hirai(KE), Naga(KE), Umemon(EL), Hiro-chan(OR)
    5th. Kazuya(AL), Mimora(MA), Pin II(KE), Y(UR), Kuroken(KE)
    5th. Raoh(CH), Mester(YU), Match(GO), Higa(IB), Takayuki(CH)
    5th. Furo(YA), d(DU), Matsuken(KE), Jiro(GO), Tecchi(CH)
    Final 16 replay:
    P1: http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/19636681
    P2: http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/19637868
    P3: http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/19638610
    Minor mistake on 8th Cooperation Cup result on your page: the Hugo player is Akahori, not Ebara :)
  • Demon JimDemon Jim I'm Cereal Joined: Posts: 4,158 mod
    I may have to start being a little more picky about limiting results to more "major" tournaments and less regional type tournaments.

    I'm in 100% support of this.

    -DJ-
    Just like that.
    "...but when he gets there, at the end of the day, it's just corn flakes." - Christopher Walken
    Battle at the Border Tournament Director
  • KuroppiKuroppi くろっぴ Joined: Posts: 891
    3rd Strike 10th Cooperation 5on5 ended yesterday, January 8th 2012.

    Top 8:
    1st. Deshiken(KE), Ushi!?(UR), Yuusuke(YU), Orona(EL), Macho Banana(CH)
    2nd. Kuni(RY), AFM(CH), Nekomanma(RY), Tarou(UR), Atsushi(IB)
    3rd. K.O(YA), OTB(YU), Kokujin(DU), KSK(AL), Umezono(CH)
    3rd. Boss(MA), Rikimaru(CH), Haitani(MA), Gesuyarou(KE), Matsuda(YU)
    5th. Yuki Otoko(GO), Hirai(KE), Naga(KE), Umemon(EL), Hiro-chan(OR)
    5th. Kazuya(AL), Mimora(MA), Pin II(KE), Y(UR), Kuroken(KE)
    5th. Raoh(CH), Mester(YU), Match(GO), Higa(IB), Takayuki(CH)
    5th. Furo(YA), d(DU), Matsuken(KE), Jiro(GO), Tecchi(CH)
    Final 16 replay:
    P1: http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/19636681
    P2: http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/19637868
    P3: http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/19638610
    Minor mistake on 8th Cooperation Cup result on your page: the Hugo player is Akahori, not Ebara :)

    Added. And Akahori corrected. :)
    Shhh... ST in da house!

    www.strevival.com | STR Facebook | Twitter
  • elcubanolocoelcubanoloco NorCal represent! Joined: Posts: 764
    Hadocon III
    January 14, 2012
    Burlingame, CA

    KOFXIII Top 3:

    1st: BBZ
    2nd: Isaiah
    3rd: Long "LPN" Nguyen

    Super Street Fighter IV: AE 2012 3v3 Team Top 4:

    1st: Hiro's Friends: Hiro (Blanka), Ryan "Filipino Champ" Ramirez (Seth), EG Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
    2nd: That Guy's Ass Crack: Mike Chow (Abel), Long "LPN" Nguyen (Cammy), Rom (Yang)
    3rd: Los Chicos Guapos: Harrison Young (Cody), Pavo "Illiterate" Miskic (Yang), Marcos "El Cubano Loco" Blanco (Claw)
    4th: Kineda's Demons: Terry "Kineda" Ng (Akuma), Hargi (Ryu), Leoncio "Onetimehero" Martin (Boxer)


    Super Street Fighter 4 Singles Top 8:
    1st: EG Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
    2nd: Rom (Yang)
    3rd: Mike Chow (Abel)
    4th: Harrison Young (Cody)
    5th: Terry "Kineda" Ng (Akuma)
    5th: Pavo "Illiterate" Miskic (Yang)
    7th: Michael "Scunsion" Ascunsion (Fei Long, Sagat)
    7th: Rodney "Hotrod" Tse (Claw)

    Ultimate MVC3 Singles Top 8:

    1st: Ryan "Filipino Champ" Ramirez
    2nd: Tinh "MINE" Ngo
    3rd: Honzo Gonzo
    4th: CJ "Showstopper"
    5th: Chris "Chrisis" Dew
    5th: X-Ray
    7th: Quest
    7th: Windzero

    http://shoryuken.com/2012/01/14/hadocon-iii-tournament-archive-and-results/
    SSF4 AE 2012: Claw, Dictator, Cammy, Yang, Rose
    SFxT: Alisa/Claw, Claw/Juri
    SF3 3s: Yang, Ken, Ryu, Makoto, Alex
    SSBM: Falco, Ganon, Zelda, Mario, Marth
  • 7thFonon7thFonon Joined: Posts: 563
    Results from NEC XII (for the games that weren't already posted on the site)


    TEKKEN 6

    1: fighting gm
    2: dmg kor
    3: millionz
    4: inkog
    5: nyc fab
    5: sluch
    7: real law
    7: blood hawk

    Link, first post : http://www.tekkenzaibatsu.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=122767


    ARCANA HEART 3

    1: 7th Fonon
    2: Banana Ken
    3: Bill307
    4: Greats
    5: SomeAzndude
    5: PWS
    7: Kara Palm
    7: Comic-Z

    Link, post#177 : http://homingcancel.com/events/northeast-championship-(nec-xii)-dec-3rd-4th-2011-philly-pa/165/


    BLAZBLUE CS2

    1: SKD
    2: Lord Knight
    3: Brice
    4: Xie
    5: OmniSScythe
    5: Romeyurhomey
    7: Superscience
    7: Kirbster

    Link, first post : http://www.dustloop.com/forums/showthread.php?12823-NEC-XII-Results
  • hismithismit VietnAmazing Joined: Posts: 434
    GODSGARDEN#5 - BlazBlue Continuum Shift Extend [01/28/2012]

    1st. Tsujikawa (Taokaka)
    2nd. Kyaku (Carl)
    3rd. Shounen (Litchi)
    4th. Souji (Arakune)
    5th. Buppa (Ragna)
    5th. Nezu (Bang)
    7th. Ren (Jin)
    7th. Izayoi Matoi (Taokaka)

    Top 8 replays: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL439CEAD2CA2A2B25


    3rd Strike - 2nd KokuNuki Cup 3on3 [2011]

    1st. Kuni(RY), Nuki(CH), Ike(DU)
    2nd. KO(YA), Kazuya(AL), OTB(YU)
    3rd. Nekomanma(RY), Magnum(EL), Mimora(MA)
    3rd. TM(Q), Sugiyama(NE), Magi(CH)
    5th. Yakkun(YU), Zonex(AL), YSB(HU)
    5th. Takurou(KE), Akimoto(CH), Higa(IB)
    5th. Gesuyarou(KE), Dance(RY), Bakuto(AL)
    5th. Kokujin(DU), Hirochan(OR), Yuki Otoko(GO)

    Replays:


  • KuroppiKuroppi くろっぴ Joined: Posts: 891
    I've been super busy with the SSF2T Tournament of Legends, the ST Revival site (which just launched) and RL stuff so unfortunately, I've been neglecting the Tournament Results Database. I will try to start catching up on stuff starting next week. :)
    Shhh... ST in da house!

    www.strevival.com | STR Facebook | Twitter
  • Syxx573Syxx573 Jo Mama Joined: Posts: 8,963
    You're missing the results from Ultimate Fighting Game Tournament 1 thru 6. It was a real thing, I swear!
  • KeitsKeits OneTrueGame.com Joined: Posts: 8,765 mod
    You're missing the results from Ultimate Fighting Game Tournament 1 thru 6. It was a real thing, I swear!

    You don't have to take my word for it. Ask JoshtheFunkDoc, who was at 4, 5, and 6 (6 was at his house). Or Ailerus, who was at 6. Or aherdofpenguins, who was at all of the first 6. Or RoyBisel, who was at 4 and 5. Or GhettoOnTheRise, who was at UFGT5. Or Fugee, also at UFGT5. Josh "TheDoctor" Queen, at UFGTs 1-6. Or RedCyclone, who was at 4-6. Or Popoblo (now retired), who was at 5 and 6.

    Or take a look at these photos of those people AT the old UFGTs, which were numbered by year instead of in sequence. (I wish I had more of these. So many lost memories). You might even check for Gadouken.com, our old Team Cincy home page, on the internet wayback machine. Damn, look at those sexy people wearing UFGT2001 shirts in 2001. I could easily dig up results for UFGT4-6, but we were not very good back then. UFGT1-3 was 1998-2000, and they were 8-12 person tournaments and we were really really not good.

    Thank you, Daniel, for once again wasting everyone's time.
    Visit OneTrueGame.com for information on DIVEKICK, Tunnel, and future projects.
  • eltwopeeeltwopee Learn 2 Play Joined: Posts: 1,578
    North West Majors 4

    http://shoryuken.com/2012/06/03/road-to-evo-2012-northwest-majors-4-stream-and-coverage-hub/

    Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition Ver.2012

    1. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
    2. CVPR|PR Balrog (Balrog)
    3. DMG.MCZ|iPeru (El Fuerte, Dudley)
    4. John Choi (Ryu)
    5. 801 Strider (Abel, Makoto)
    5. Hsien Chang (Yun, Seth)
    7. CCG|LapChiDoung (Blanka)
    7. Clim (Zangief, Gouken)
    9. HiHiPuffyAmiYumi (M.Bison)
    9. coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
    9. SBA|Harrison (Cody)
    9. Afro Cole (Dhalsim)
    13. TW|Arthur (E.Honda)
    13. CCG|AIR (Ryu)
    13. Buktooth (Ibuki, El Fuerte)
    13. FineLikeWine49 (Guile)

    Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

    1. coL.CC|Filipino Champ (Magneto/Doctor Doom/Phoenix, Ghost Rider/Dormammu/Doctor Doom)
    2. CVPR|PR Balrog (Wolverine/Dante/Vergil)
    3. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Wolverine/Wesker/Akuma)
    4. Soup (Dormammu/Wesker/Akuma)
    5. Rowtron (Magneto/Chun-Li/Sentinel)
    5. SRK|UW Darryn (Nova/Spencer/Hawkeye)
    7. Thai Vega (Zero/Doctor Doom/Dormammu)
    7. Cam (Hulk/Thor/Dormammu)
    9. Shredder (Wolverine/Magneto/Doctor Doom)
    9. CVPR|CJ Showstoppa (Wesker/Vergil/Magneto)
    9. GC|Dacidbro (Dante/Taskmaster/Vergil)
    9. DrDoomKills (Taskmaster/Spencer/Doctor Doom)
    13. Mordius
    13. Rattana
    13. 1TruKing
    13. Cryo

    Street Fighter X Tekken

    1. EG|Ricky Ortiz (Rufus/Chun-Li)
    2. Clim (Zangief/Hugo)
    3. Lord BBH (M.Bison/Julia)
    4. Sergio (Ryu/Zangief)
    5. Orlando "L2P" Frasier (Guile/Zangief)
    5. CVPR|PR Balrog (Kazuya/Ryu)
    7. Yzae B (Rolento/Hugo)
    7. Hsien Chang (Ken/Akuma)
    9. 801 Strider
    9. Hoangief
    9. Buktooth
    9. coL.CC|Filipino Champ
    13. Dio
    13. DMG.MCZ|iPeru
    13. SkotBot801
    13. FineLikeWine49

    SoulCalibur V

    1. Foxy Heaton (Siegfried)
    2. Great0ne (Mitsurugi)
    3. EMP|Black Mamba (Pyrrha, Viola, Astaroth)
    4. Cam (Algol)
    5. Zig21 (Cervantes, Viola)
    5. howdoiplaythisgame (Maxi)
    7. The Show (Siegfried)
    7. 13th Warrior (Yoshimitsu)
    9. STB.MKU|Shujinkidink
    9. OMNE
    9. Super Joe
    9. Gojira
    13. LogicHole
    13. Grenas
    13. Adanimo
    13. Psylence

    The King of Fighters XIII

    1. Duncan T (Duo Lon/Vice/Takuma)
    2. Joel A (Iori/Robert/Billy
    3. CCG|Air (EX Kyo/Saiki/EX Iori, EX Kyo/Kensou/EX Iori)
    4. Mechanica (Maxima/Kensou/Chin)
    5. Daniel T (Kyo/Raiden/Mature)
    5. Duggish (Mr. Karate/Billy/Shen)
    7. Dkn2i (Iori/Raiden/Shen)
    7. Russel S (Iori/Kyo/Benimaru)
    9. Shaka
    9. Lord BBH
    9. Kwyjibo
    9. Eternal Blaze
    13. The Show
    13. Vivek V.
    13. Darwin
    13. Kris

    Mortal Kombat

    1. EGP|PBoardPlayer (Kung Lao, Ermac)
    2. STB.MKU|Shujinkidink (Quan Chi, Kenshi)
    3. EMP|Black Mamba (Cyrax, Johnny Cage)
    4. McNasty (Smoke)
    5. What’s Her Name (Mileena, Kung Lao)
    5. Kevin 7 (Sonya Blade, Jax)
    7. Droll_MK (Kung Lao)
    7. OG|Immortal Kombat (Kenshi, Mileena)
    9. Rahleh
    9. Jimmy P
    9. Vastly
    9. Duncan T

    Skullgirls

    1. SRK|UW Sam No (Painwheel/Filia/Double)
    2. GC|Dacidbro (Painwheel/Double)
    3. Domo (Painwheel/Double)
    4. Osuna
    5. Shaka
    5. Nungo|BT
    7. TFD Loz
    7. Eternal Blaze
    9. bitq
    9. MisterSpooky
    9. Afro Cole
    9. qoqonuts
    13. ThaGuy
    13. LogicHole
    13. MacNCheeze
    13. Raikon
  • EWAShockEWAShock (`~^.UMK3 Sucks.^~`) Joined: Posts: 835
    http://kombatnetwork.com/results/

    we have an enormous number of results for MK here, I have to add a bunch of tournaments that have happened recently since I've been lazy.
    www.kombatnetwork.com - 11 years of building the MK tournament scene
    testyourmight.com - the MK community
    www.ultimatemk.com - Your Source for UMK3 Competition
    Top 0.017% in ranked matches for UMK3 on XBLA
  • KuroppiKuroppi くろっぴ Joined: Posts: 891
    Thanks everyone for still sending/posting results. :)

    While the site's main goal was more to have a historic collection of past tournament results rather than be an up to date results site (SRK and Eventhubs are sites that you want to go for stuff like that), I did want it to continually update as well. But the scope to continually update tournaments these days is very overwhelming, especially when a lot more international tournaments were included. There are big events/majors seemingly every week now, if not more. And running the ST Revival site and Tournament of Legends this year, which have become my main priority plus RL, have really put me way behind.

    I'm still trying to find a better method to update results that would make the workload a lot less, so I haven't completely abandoned the idea to update the site again with results from this year.
    Shhh... ST in da house!

    www.strevival.com | STR Facebook | Twitter
  • EmilEmil Joined: Posts: 4,389
    edited March 2013
    Too many tournaments lack significance when it comes to who was at the tournament, to be worth posting.

    I recommend you look into the japanese kof tournaments such as Duelling the Kof, KCE Cup and Revamp the Kof. These are probably the biggest tournaments for kof, in terms of the quality of the players entering. Also TGB(The Great Battle) in China is also huge for kof and should definitely be added to your database.

    Edit: Also forgot about the SNK Eclipse tournaments, which I think is a yearly tournament for SNK games set up by SNKPlaymore, for Last Blade 2, Garou, Kof98 and some other classics.
    KoF98UM - EX Yama, Eiji, Orochi Yashiro | KoF2k2 - Kim, Whip, Athena, Choi |
    Kof13 - Saiki, Shen, Vice | P4U2 - Shadow Labrys, Rise | GGXrd - Bedman
  • andrew_janDekandrew_janDek Joined: Posts: 100
    Sad too see this is gone but I understand he probably has too many obligations at this point
2»
Sign In or Register to comment.