FightCade 3S (GGPO killer)

245

Comments

  • itzjordaNNitzjordaNN METRIC Joined: Posts: 10
    I mean, if it's using the same exact net-code and emulation, whatever, that's fine. The fact that it's actively being worked on and is open source makes this a step above GGPO.

    Ponder hasn't touched that thing in like 7 years.

    I don't know much about emulation, but I don't think there's much room for improvement with CPS3 games, right? o.O

    I'm just assuming because we haven't seen any progression in emulation.
  • ViacheViache Joined: Posts: 781
    There's probably a lot that could be done, but little crossover between people with the necessary programming expertise and people that play one of the 4(?) CPS3 games enough to care.
  • DoctaMarioDoctaMario Sometimes It Snows In April... Joined: Posts: 3,304
    Do you have to have really old-ass versions of the roms to get this to work? I can't seem to get the 3s roms I have to work (I have the sfiii3n and sfiii3an ones)
    "Money matches are against the law in Japan. They can never be good at Marvel." -4r5
  • IglooBobIglooBob Bob the builder Joined: Posts: 4,036
    I believe it's the same version as GGPO uses. so not saying that anyone should ever torrent anything, but if they were to look up "ggpo torrent" they would probably find the roms they need.
  • DoctaMarioDoctaMario Sometimes It Snows In April... Joined: Posts: 3,304
    Aaaactually I think I found a place that has them. TPB is down and the only things that seem to come up when I search it is porn. :\
    "Money matches are against the law in Japan. They can never be good at Marvel." -4r5
  • DoctaMarioDoctaMario Sometimes It Snows In April... Joined: Posts: 3,304
    Got it working. It's not bad, definitely not better than 3SO yet but with some work I could see this being really good. It would be nice to have a good PC alternative once 3SO starts getting long in the tooth.

    That and I gotta say, I really like all the non-filtered/non-HD graphical bits in 3S. It's nice to see those again. xD
    "Money matches are against the law in Japan. They can never be good at Marvel." -4r5
  • ForkliftKillerForkliftKiller Joined: Posts: 38
    Someone in the lobby linked to the right ROM and finally got it working after sitting around and not being able to accept challenges. I'll mosey on over and try again fully equipped. Feels pretty good and captures well, though I don't think I have any 3S vid projects in the brain factory atm.
  • DoctaMarioDoctaMario Sometimes It Snows In April... Joined: Posts: 3,304
    I may jump on a little later if anyone wants some games
    "Money matches are against the law in Japan. They can never be good at Marvel." -4r5
  • DanderDander BANNED Joined: Posts: 7,216
    gonna hop on for a few matches in a bit
    8tROOXi.png
  • -=KOH=--=KOH=- In Japan Joined: Posts: 1,570
    Been playing on here for a bit, It's definitely much better than the old GGPO client.
    All the way in the back of the food stamp line.
  • DanderDander BANNED Joined: Posts: 7,216
    I still don't understand why this one plays much better than ggpo but it does. Also, how come no one ever wants to play online? wtf
    8tROOXi.png
  • DoctaMarioDoctaMario Sometimes It Snows In April... Joined: Posts: 3,304
    What do you mean no one ever wants to play online?
    "Money matches are against the law in Japan. They can never be good at Marvel." -4r5
  • DanderDander BANNED Joined: Posts: 7,216
    everyone but a select few people on ggpo declines every invite :(
    8tROOXi.png
  • DoctaMarioDoctaMario Sometimes It Snows In April... Joined: Posts: 3,304
    edited December 2014
    I declined a few tonight because I was getting ready to head to the bar, but there were several people watching. There are some people that all they do is watch from what I've seen.

    edit: @Dander I see what you're saying. I think there are a bunch of dudes that just watch. I get it, but it's kind of annoying especially when you're looking for games.
    Post edited by DoctaMario on
    "Money matches are against the law in Japan. They can never be good at Marvel." -4r5
  • RMDRMD Joined: Posts: 3
    I'm on a mac and have downloaded this but have no idea where the config is and gameplay pauses for 10 seconds at a time at random. Someone mentioned on the last page as long as your wine settings things should run smoothly, where do I access that?
  • sidewindersidewinder Stiff Arm... Joined: Posts: 666 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    this thing is telling me ,that I cant connect and that I need to restart the application..wtf .l.
    im not that good , but there's always room for improvement... i think
  • DanderDander BANNED Joined: Posts: 7,216
    maybe you have a virus
    8tROOXi.png
  • TiredOceanTiredOcean Low-tier theory fighter Joined: Posts: 134
    @RMD‌ I can't be 100% sure about Mac, since I'm using linux, but the "Wine settings" you're talking about should be labeled as "Configure Wine" or something like that. The actual name of the program is "winecfg" - if you know how to use (or open) a terminal, just type "winecfg" (without the speech marks, of course) and hit enter to access it. If that doesn't work, try "locate winecfg" in terminal to find the folder the program is in.

    @sidewinder‌ This might be a stretch, but my brother had a similar problem. If you're on Windows, try making sure that the network you're connected to is marked as a "Home" network.
  • sidewindersidewinder Stiff Arm... Joined: Posts: 666 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    TiredOcean wrote: »
    @RMD‌ I can't be 100% sure about Mac, since I'm using linux, but the "Wine settings" you're talking about should be labeled as "Configure Wine" or something like that. The actual name of the program is "winecfg" - if you know how to use (or open) a terminal, just type "winecfg" (without the speech marks, of course) and hit enter to access it. If that doesn't work, try "locate winecfg" in terminal to find the folder the program is in.

    @sidewinder‌ This might be a stretch, but my brother had a similar problem. If you're on Windows, try making sure that the network you're connected to is marked as a "Home" network.

    is set to home network, I dont know wtf is going on. Oh well... at least I try.
    im not that good , but there's always room for improvement... i think
  • sidewindersidewinder Stiff Arm... Joined: Posts: 666 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    lol.... I figure it out ,but it turn me off just like ggpo the random denjin scrubs ,no way this fightcade shit is better than XBL ,not even close.
    im not that good , but there's always room for improvement... i think
  • DanderDander BANNED Joined: Posts: 7,216
    good games giraux
    8tROOXi.png
  • metricmetric - Joined: Posts: 1,203
    Tried it out yesterday.

    Unfortunately, it would constantly boot everybody playing to the lobby.. I couldn't play for more than a few minutes without this issue. (probably ddos)

    With that said, the experience was pretty good, though, it definitely feels different.

    I haven't played enough to really know if it's actually better, though.

    I don't really play 3s anymore, but it's nice that FightCade is there, especially because it looks like Ponder called it quits on GGPO.
  • Ryu24Ryu24 Retired 3S Titan Joined: Posts: 1,422
    Theres an imposter on FightCade yesterday using your name without the capital M and uses Q!
    Is that true Metric?
  • metricmetric - Joined: Posts: 1,203
    Ryu24 wrote: »
    Theres an imposter on FightCade yesterday using your name without the capital M and uses Q!
    Is that true Metric?
    Nope
  • petran79petran79 Here comes an old challenger Joined: Posts: 1,913
    If this amends the connection reset issue of the old GGPO then it is welcome
    Only issue was that I wasnt able to run the graphical GUI on Ubuntu but only the command-line version.
    the Fightgade GUI gives me some font cache error. Hope they open forums for feedback too
    too slow!
  • exodusexodus anti-vid scrub advocate! Joined: Posts: 2,078 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    Ryu24 wrote: »
    Theres an imposter on FightCade yesterday using your name without the capital M and uses Q!
    Is that true Metric?

    it's probably yuuki
    .
  • cribbacribba Joined: Posts: 22
    Wasn't someone working on an open source clone of the GGPO netcode?

    Would be nice if that could be implemented in to Shmupmame, since that emulator seem to handle input lag better than FBA.
  • ViacheViache Joined: Posts: 781
    cribba wrote: »
    Wasn't someone working on an open source clone of the GGPO netcode?

    There's Caster: http://mizuumi.net/2010/10/24/caster-an-unofficial-netplay-client/
  • RopeADopeRopeADope Joined: Posts: 44
    Just played it and it's good, better than GGPO for me... You think the dev will improve 3S for it? Like remove black lines?
  • d3vd3v Coughing DAT PINK SPIT Joined: Posts: 35,582 mod
    Finally signed up for this. If you see me online, hit me up for some laggy 3S matches.
    You can't ask for well-thought-out changes off day 1, week 1, or mostly even month 1 play...and that's when the game is out and everyone's in the lab.
    -Mike_Z

    If there's anything we do best, it's breaking games and then making everyone suffer with all the cheapness.
    -PersiaXO
  • pootnanniespootnannies addicted to bad things Joined: Posts: 3,068
    edited January 2015
    gonna have to try this out. i assume it's FBA?

    EDIT
    yeah it's FBA. oh well i'll still give it a try.
    Post edited by pootnannies on
    visit the HD Sprite Thread- http://shoryuken.com/forum/index.php?threads/hi-def-sprite-thread-first-post-updated-1-9.32449/

    “... keep an open mind, but not so open your brains fall out.”

    psn: pootnannies
    ggpo: whodat?
    CFN: JawnPolygon
  • cribbacribba Joined: Posts: 22
    RopeADope wrote: »
    Just played it and it's good, better than GGPO for me... You think the dev will improve 3S for it? Like remove black lines?
    gonna have to try this out. i assume it's FBA?

    The emulator is the same as GGPO, the matchmaking client and server are new.

    They can't do much about until someone develops new netcode that perform as well as GGPO.
  • pootnanniespootnannies addicted to bad things Joined: Posts: 3,068
    edited January 2015
    seems slightly better than GGPO but it could be in my head. played a guy from Japan and even though there was some lag, i've encountered much worse in OE from people in Canada and the east coast.

    also, anybody know how to get FBA to run at 60 fps? i changed the theme to Windows 7 Basic, tried fullscreen mode, but nothing seems to fix it. it seems slightly choppy for some reason.
    Post edited by pootnannies on
    visit the HD Sprite Thread- http://shoryuken.com/forum/index.php?threads/hi-def-sprite-thread-first-post-updated-1-9.32449/

    “... keep an open mind, but not so open your brains fall out.”

    psn: pootnannies
    ggpo: whodat?
    CFN: JawnPolygon
  • RopeADopeRopeADope Joined: Posts: 44
    I wonder if pof can fix issues like black lines, Iron Galaxy did it with OE after all.
  • -=KOH=--=KOH=- In Japan Joined: Posts: 1,570
    seems slightly better than GGPO but it could be in my head. played a guy from Japan and even though there was some lag, i've encountered much worse in OE from people in Canada and the east coast.

    also, anybody know how to get FBA to run at 60 fps? i changed the theme to Windows 7 Basic, tried fullscreen mode, but nothing seems to fix it. it seems slightly choppy for some reason.

    Ive always had the same issue with choppiness, I just got used to it but would love any suggestions.
    All the way in the back of the food stamp line.
  • free_manfree_man Joined: Posts: 81
    I know this is not a FightCade forum to post my issue but I have the FightCade client version 0.39 for Windows and since four days ago I cannot play online. I didn't change anything on files and my HDD is free of virus, etc. I checked the firewall ports and my GGPO ports(TCP 7000 and UDP 6000-6009) are opened. I tried to restore to default settings of Win Firewall but the same thing happens: I can challenge or accept a match but when the game starts, the screen is blank. If @pof or somebody here can help me to anything, I'll be grateful.

    And @pof,
    I dunno if this is in your plans but it would be interesting to create a FightCade forum to report our issues and everything related to the FightCade more clearly than in Twitter. Did you think about this?

    Thanks.
  • MetroxylonMetroxylon Missing link? Joined: Posts: 2,627
    free_man wrote: »
    I know this is not a FightCade forum to post my issue but I have the FightCade client version 0.39 for Windows and since four days ago I cannot play online. I didn't change anything on files and my HDD is free of virus, etc. I checked the firewall ports and my GGPO ports(TCP 7000 and UDP 6000-6009) are opened. I tried to restore to default settings of Win Firewall but the same thing happens: I can challenge or accept a match but when the game starts, the screen is blank. If @pof or somebody here can help me to anything, I'll be grateful.

    And @pof,
    I dunno if this is in your plans but it would be interesting to create a FightCade forum to report our issues and everything related to the FightCade more clearly than in Twitter. Did you think about this?

    Thanks.

    do you have the 3 .exes in your fightcade folder: Fightcade, ggpofba, ggpofba-ng?

    @free_man‌

    I had the same problem when I first tried fightcade, and what happened was my anti-virus would recognize ggpofba-ng as a virus during installation so I had to create an exception for it. Fightcade can install without ggpofba-ng, but you can't connect to people or watch matches. When I first installed fightcade I probably just dismissed any other pop-ups during installation not thinking it could affect the connectivity.
    Are you clutch or crutch?
    Downback saved my life.
    Stand strong, do or die.

    https://youtube.com/user/SaveReplayandQuit/videos
  • MrRobotoMrRoboto Joined: Posts: 401
    -=KOH=- wrote: »
    seems slightly better than GGPO but it could be in my head. played a guy from Japan and even though there was some lag, i've encountered much worse in OE from people in Canada and the east coast.

    also, anybody know how to get FBA to run at 60 fps? i changed the theme to Windows 7 Basic, tried fullscreen mode, but nothing seems to fix it. it seems slightly choppy for some reason.

    Ive always had the same issue with choppiness, I just got used to it but would love any suggestions.

    I'm using old hardware and its choppy as hell when playing online. I even tried setting smoothing to 3 and playing players from my country and got the same results.Super turbo runs fine but there is no comparison between 3s on ggpo and fightcade. On ggpo there were no such issues, fightcade has a better lobby and interface though.
  • free_manfree_man Joined: Posts: 81
    edited January 2015
    Metroxylon wrote: »
    free_man wrote: »
    I know this is not a FightCade forum to post my issue but I have the FightCade client version 0.39 for Windows and since four days ago I cannot play online. I didn't change anything on files and my HDD is free of virus, etc. I checked the firewall ports and my GGPO ports(TCP 7000 and UDP 6000-6009) are opened. I tried to restore to default settings of Win Firewall but the same thing happens: I can challenge or accept a match but when the game starts, the screen is blank. If @pof or somebody here can help me to anything, I'll be grateful.

    And @pof,
    I dunno if this is in your plans but it would be interesting to create a FightCade forum to report our issues and everything related to the FightCade more clearly than in Twitter. Did you think about this?

    Thanks.

    do you have the 3 .exes in your fightcade folder: Fightcade, ggpofba, ggpofba-ng?

    @free_man‌

    I had the same problem when I first tried fightcade, and what happened was my anti-virus would recognize ggpofba-ng as a virus during installation so I had to create an exception for it. Fightcade can install without ggpofba-ng, but you can't connect to people or watch matches. When I first installed fightcade I probably just dismissed any other pop-ups during installation not thinking it could affect the connectivity.

    Yes. I have those three .exe files and my anti-virus never recognized any files related to the FightCade as a virus.

    Edited: I've downloaded(again) of the FightCade(0.39), I've configured the video(ggpofba.exe) and then I started the FightCade.exe. Now I can challenge, accept, watch the matches and replays.
    Post edited by free_man on
  • gameinn2gameinn2 Joined: Posts: 93
    Anybody else feel like the overall level on Fightcade is much lower than GGPO when playing randoms? When GGPO was around, I was lucky if I could beat people but over the past 2 days I've been playing a lot on Fightcade and I'm on a 127 game win streak against like 10 different people. I would never even come close to such a number on GGPO. I guess it's sort of good in a way since newer people are joining in, maybe because of the Coop Cup hype?
  • Ryu24Ryu24 Retired 3S Titan Joined: Posts: 1,422
    Well

    GGPO = Karnov's Revenge secret room = only the most interested will find and join = usually stronger players
    FightCade = regular 3s room = anyone can join and play = more lower level players = average dips lower
  • IglooBobIglooBob Bob the builder Joined: Posts: 4,036
    I think that outside a few strong players on each, every platform (ggpo/fightcade/xbl/psn) has a relatively low level of competition.
  • yuukiyuuki Joined: Posts: 782
    exodus wrote: »
    Ryu24 wrote: »
    Theres an imposter on FightCade yesterday using your name without the capital M and uses Q!
    Is that true Metric?

    it's probably yuuki

    I was in Japan from mid November till mid January. Why and how would I play on fightcade? Lmao

    also I tried signing up for it out of curiosity to see what it looked like today and someone registered with my name already. It's fine since I don't want to play online but weird if someone's inpostering me.
    かかってきな。
  • Pablo_the_MexPablo_the_Mex Blond Kanye Status Joined: Posts: 8,119
    What are the best video settings for a 1080p monitor, with a decent graphics card?

  • free_manfree_man Joined: Posts: 81
    What are the best video settings for a 1080p monitor, with a decent graphics card?
    I dunno if this is the best config but this is my current video settings:

    Select blitter->Enhanced (Direct3D 7)
    Blitter options->(marked only)Advanced settings->Force 16-bit emulation and Use DirectX texture management
    Stretch->Correct aspect ratio
    Gamma correction settings->Use video hardware exclusively
    Monitor properties->Widescreen CRT aspect ratio(16:9)
    Rotate vertically aligned games, Force 60Hz refresh rate and Preview blitter options marked.
    Other video settings are disabled.
  • Pablo_the_MexPablo_the_Mex Blond Kanye Status Joined: Posts: 8,119
    free_man wrote: »
    What are the best video settings for a 1080p monitor, with a decent graphics card?
    I dunno if this is the best config but this is my current video settings:

    Select blitter->Enhanced (Direct3D 7)
    Blitter options->(marked only)Advanced settings->Force 16-bit emulation and Use DirectX texture management
    Stretch->Correct aspect ratio
    Gamma correction settings->Use video hardware exclusively
    Monitor properties->Widescreen CRT aspect ratio(16:9)
    Rotate vertically aligned games, Force 60Hz refresh rate and Preview blitter options marked.
    Other video settings are disabled.

    Cool man thanks, will try them out. I loaded up ST the other day and the shit was choppy as hell for now apparent reason.

  • Dr WDr W Joined: Posts: 89
    Anyone have trouble getting their stick to work? I have a HORI VX-SA Kai and it's been plug and play to work with every other game I've had. Tell me I don't need a 3rd party program to get my stick to work = (
  • TiredOceanTiredOcean Low-tier theory fighter Joined: Posts: 134
    If it worked on GGPO it should work on Fightcade. In fact, if it works on the Windows Game Controller Properties thingy then it should work anyway (considering you're using windows).
  • AlexisdabombAlexisdabomb Joined: Posts: 2,528
    Just wanted to add that Pof added a fix that prevents dudes from opening multiple spectator windows trying to lag out your match. So, no more ZZTop situations there.
    "I wish someone would flex in front of the camera and say I'm awesome....

    ;_; "

    Dander.
  • Fran3SFran3S Joined: Posts: 790
    edited February 2015
    MrRoboto wrote: »
    I'm using old hardware and its choppy as hell when playing online. I even tried setting smoothing to 3 and playing players from my country and got the same results.Super turbo runs fine but there is no comparison between 3s on ggpo and fightcade. On ggpo there were no such issues, fightcade has a better lobby and interface though.

    i liked your post !?
    but,yeah,that's almost exactly like my experience so far
    if you don't mind me asking,how old is your hardware ? mine is super ancient (late 2003)
    because you said you can play IIX just fine,probably a little less ancient than that ? yeah ?

    here's my interesting story,dear srk friends :
    i downloaded fightcade a couple days ago and to cut a long story short..
    on ggpo IIX was really fine,neo geo games sorta fine and 3s was choppy aka frameskip hell (i need to ADAPT,dude) but still somewhat playable
    on fightcade IIX is choppy,neo geo games are not really playable and 3s..well,NATO recently banned fightcade 3s in more than 30 civilized nations
    tried tres once vs a 12 - ping wasn't that high (60 and something) but i couldn't see anything
    i swear to god : invisible needles,invisible air dash > land > throw forever , impossible to parry normals , etc
    bet in his mind he was thinking "roarrr,i'm sick with 12 and i am raping his yun / chun for free"
    damn,f*ck that
    i wanted to ragequit like g******* but i still said ggs because i'm polite like that

    anyway - another funny story :
    so this pof guy is in charge of fightcade,right ?
    didn't know that but he was in the room just as i was asking around - wanted to hear other people's opinions,you know
    he wasn't very agreeable,i have to say
    basically he told moi fightcade is using the same emulator used by ggpo (that much is true,i suppose)
    but then added that,because of that very fact i just mentioned,i was lying and / or imagining things
    that's not cool - specially considering he's the guy in charge and all
    didn't even ask me about my specs,config or anything
    he was extremely defensive about his precious fightcade and not helpful at all
    i guess that's fine because his hawk seriously sucks *ss

    one last thing :
    is it just me or ping values in general are x2 or x3 compared to ggpo ?
    for example,french guys were like 40-50 and now they're all 80-100 and up to 150
    i am certain my connection is as good (as bad) as it was before so..something's up
    https://www.youtube.com/user/FranThirdStrike

    ~ look at all those people walking by , not realizing how close they are to greatness ~
    ~ poor yun , jungle urien ~
    ~ they have zero points in riki's mind ~
Sign In or Register to comment.