Brook Converters Thread

1464748495052»

Comments

  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 939
    Can anyone confirm that the ps3 to PS4 converter works on the qanba carbon? For all I can tell, it's just a rebranded q1 and someone confirmed it worked there, but I'm just not certain if that's for e the carbon or not.

    Does anyone know the answer to this? Does the PS4 converter simply convert d-input to whatever PS4 uses? If so, as long as I set a qanba carbon to that mode, it should be recognized on PS4 via the converter.

    @.death.VIA.avatar
    Please confirm one thing your Qanba stick on PS3
    Do you see system page( player no/battery level) on PS3 during you pressed Home key on your stick?
    Or take a pic to share and thanks
  • VarmintBabyVarmintBaby Joined: Posts: 226
    I just pre-ordered the ps4 brook board with audio for my Hori VLX Premium. As far as the USB cable will that just be plug and play? Does anyone know if the VLX has the little white 4 pin connector for the USB and should this board have a place to plug that in? Thanks
    "Play the game to learn not to win. Do this and winning will start to come all on its own." - some smart guy
  • BaseBase Joined: Posts: 5
    Hey guys. I have a somewhat unique setup. It's a classic Saturn controller, plugged into a Saturn to PSX converter, plugged into the PS2 to PS3/4/PC super converter. This has been working like a dream on pc (I only play on PC right now) up until just a few days ago. Last night I tried to play some games and realized something really weird was going on. Basically, each button along the two rows was inputting the same input as the one above/below it. Also, the two triggers are pressing the same buttons in comparison to these other three buttons. This is confirmed through the windows game controller configuration window. I tried updating the firmware (It says it's version 1.9) but this doesn't solve the issue. Can anyone give some insight on why it may have suddenly changed? Nothing physical happened to the controllers or converters so I'm almost certain this is a software issue, I'm just not sure if it's the windows drivers or the firmware for the converter that's causing issues.

    Thanks for the help in advance.
  • jonyfrazejonyfraze jonyfraze Joined: Posts: 520
    @base does the converter react the same way with a standard PS3 controller? Maybe you can isolate it down to either your Saturn controller / Saturn to PS Converter / or your Brook converter with a few simple tests (brook + PS3 controller, brook + converter + another Saturn pad?, etc). Also try updating firmware on the brook converter to possible "reset it" if it was working before. Also it might be a good idea to use the Tournament firmware to avoid any accidental custom button mapping.
    2016 SRK Tech Talk Custom Arcade Stick Maker of the Year
    custom cases & cabs • design • mods
    www.jonyfraze.com


    instagram | twitter | facebook
  • BaseBase Joined: Posts: 5
    I don't have another ps2 controller to test with, but it was just working fine a little bit ago. I tried updating to the TE version but it still didn't change anything. Is there a way to revert to an older version maybe?
  • jonyfrazejonyfraze jonyfraze Joined: Posts: 520
    edited March 15
    @VarmintBaby going forward please post in the PS4 with Sound thread - this is for the converters. Check out - this install vid from @vicko where he's installing @Jasen Hicks EZmod board for the UFB. If you FF to 18 minutes you'll see how the USB cable is installed to the stock PCB. It's a 5-pin connector (has an extra K-Ground cable) where the UFB is 4-pin. Your gonna have to mod the connector or solder them in. Also just curious - where do you plan on putting the new break out board on the VLX?
    Post edited by jonyfraze on
    2016 SRK Tech Talk Custom Arcade Stick Maker of the Year
    custom cases & cabs • design • mods
    www.jonyfraze.com


    instagram | twitter | facebook
  • jonyfrazejonyfraze jonyfraze Joined: Posts: 520
    @base it's possible. You would have to contact Brook directly or DM @GOGO.Zippy or @Brook_Engineer to see what options you have. Have you tried a PS3 controller?
    2016 SRK Tech Talk Custom Arcade Stick Maker of the Year
    custom cases & cabs • design • mods
    www.jonyfraze.com


    instagram | twitter | facebook
  • BaseBase Joined: Posts: 5
    I don't have a cable for the only ps3 controller I have, but I'm not sure why you're asking me to test with a ps3 controller. It's a PS2 to PS3/4 converter.
  • jonyfrazejonyfraze jonyfraze Joined: Posts: 520
    edited March 14
    @base ah sorry i read your initial post wrong thought you had ps3-ps4 converter. but try to test it with a standard ps2 controller to isolate the issue.
    2016 SRK Tech Talk Custom Arcade Stick Maker of the Year
    custom cases & cabs • design • mods
    www.jonyfraze.com


    instagram | twitter | facebook
  • kev_the_bevkev_the_bev triumph. Joined: Posts: 421 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    So I received an Xbox 360/Xbox One to Xbox One converter yesterday, but I can't seem to update the firmware. I am using Windows 10, and when I try to update to the 20160418 (tournament) firmware, it just says "Please plug in controller" after I do the button combo (with a regular Xbox 360 controller). I've tried other 360 controllers too, but it's the same result every time.

    The converter already works on my Xbox One with my TE-S stick, but I wanna be able to update the firmware just in case. Any suggestions?
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 939
    So I received an Xbox 360/Xbox One to Xbox One converter yesterday, but I can't seem to update the firmware. I am using Windows 10, and when I try to update to the 20160418 (tournament) firmware, it just says "Please plug in controller" after I do the button combo (with a regular Xbox 360 controller). I've tried other 360 controllers too, but it's the same result every time.

    The converter already works on my Xbox One with my TE-S stick, but I wanna be able to update the firmware just in case. Any suggestions?

    @kev_the_bev
    Please see the date label on the bottom case in your converter, if the date is after May 2016,please update your firmware to the latest version.Don't update 20160408 version.
  • kev_the_bevkev_the_bev triumph. Joined: Posts: 421 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    edited March 16
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    So I received an Xbox 360/Xbox One to Xbox One converter yesterday, but I can't seem to update the firmware. I am using Windows 10, and when I try to update to the 20160418 (tournament) firmware, it just says "Please plug in controller" after I do the button combo (with a regular Xbox 360 controller). I've tried other 360 controllers too, but it's the same result every time.

    The converter already works on my Xbox One with my TE-S stick, but I wanna be able to update the firmware just in case. Any suggestions?

    @kev_the_bev
    Please see the date label on the bottom case in your converter, if the date is after May 2016,please update your firmware to the latest version.Don't update 20160408 version.

    okay, I guess I can skip that step (the date is jan 2017). but now when I try to update my firmware by using the online updater, I get this error message:
    VIDPID Uknow

    Edit: tried it again and the program crashed. Now the light on my Brook adapter isn't coming on, and now it doesn't work on my Xbox one. Please don't tell me it got bricked...
    It crashed after I put in the button combo and it said "do not remove adapter". Please help me I really do not want to deal with a bricked convertor...

    Edit 2: so i tried the firmware update on my old laptop. I started with the 2016 update again, and then did the online update. It worked! Sorry about the scare...
    Post edited by kev_the_bev on
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 939
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    So I received an Xbox 360/Xbox One to Xbox One converter yesterday, but I can't seem to update the firmware. I am using Windows 10, and when I try to update to the 20160418 (tournament) firmware, it just says "Please plug in controller" after I do the button combo (with a regular Xbox 360 controller). I've tried other 360 controllers too, but it's the same result every time.

    The converter already works on my Xbox One with my TE-S stick, but I wanna be able to update the firmware just in case. Any suggestions?

    @kev_the_bev
    Please see the date label on the bottom case in your converter, if the date is after May 2016,please update your firmware to the latest version.Don't update 20160408 version.

    okay, I guess I can skip that step (the date is jan 2017). but now when I try to update my firmware by using the online updater, I get this error message:
    VIDPID Uknow

    Edit: tried it again and the program crashed. Now the light on my Brook adapter isn't coming on, and now it doesn't work on my Xbox one. Please don't tell me it got bricked...
    It crashed after I put in the button combo and it said "do not remove adapter". Please help me I really do not want to deal with a bricked convertor...

    Edit 2: so i tried the firmware update on my old laptop. I started with the 2016 update again, and then did the online update. It worked! Sorry about the scare...

    @kev_the_bev
    You wrote Edit2 >> you started with the 2016 update again, and then did the online update. It worked !!

    so your converter is fine, is it ?
  • kev_the_bevkev_the_bev triumph. Joined: Posts: 421 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    So I received an Xbox 360/Xbox One to Xbox One converter yesterday, but I can't seem to update the firmware. I am using Windows 10, and when I try to update to the 20160418 (tournament) firmware, it just says "Please plug in controller" after I do the button combo (with a regular Xbox 360 controller). I've tried other 360 controllers too, but it's the same result every time.

    The converter already works on my Xbox One with my TE-S stick, but I wanna be able to update the firmware just in case. Any suggestions?

    @kev_the_bev
    Please see the date label on the bottom case in your converter, if the date is after May 2016,please update your firmware to the latest version.Don't update 20160408 version.

    okay, I guess I can skip that step (the date is jan 2017). but now when I try to update my firmware by using the online updater, I get this error message:
    VIDPID Uknow

    Edit: tried it again and the program crashed. Now the light on my Brook adapter isn't coming on, and now it doesn't work on my Xbox one. Please don't tell me it got bricked...
    It crashed after I put in the button combo and it said "do not remove adapter". Please help me I really do not want to deal with a bricked convertor...

    Edit 2: so i tried the firmware update on my old laptop. I started with the 2016 update again, and then did the online update. It worked! Sorry about the scare...

    @kev_the_bev
    You wrote Edit2 >> you started with the 2016 update again, and then did the online update. It worked !!

    so your converter is fine, is it ?

    yes, it is working now! thank you. not sure why it wasnt working on my main computer, but it worked out in the end (when i used my laptop instead).
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 939
    Hi all guys
    Brook PS3/PS4 to XBOX one (RED) converter already supports NACON REVOLUTION Pro Controller.

    If you needed it to play on XBOX one, please contact with us. I can offer a beta file to you.

    Thanks.
  • MatarickMatarick Joined: Posts: 123 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    Hi all guys
    Brook PS3/PS4 to XBOX one (RED) converter already supports NACON REVOLUTION Pro Controller.

    If you needed it to play on XBOX one, please contact with us. I can offer a beta file to you.

    Thanks.

    Thank you for making it work on the red adapter but I wonder if you made a new firmware to make the Nacon Revolution Pro work on the Yellow PS3/PS4 to PS3/PS4 adapter hooked up to a PS3? Is there a beta firmware for the Yellow adapter since I used the latest TE firmware?
    Former Hardware Editor for PSXNation.com (2001-2004) and Games Editor for Binary-Culture (2007-2008) .
  • UnrealUnreal Joined: Posts: 70
    Hello,

    I have an xbox360/xboxone to ps4 converter. I was wondering if there was a way for me to use this converter as an xbox360 to xboxone. I really don't want to dish out the extra cash when I have a PS4 already. I have an original SFIV TE stick that I want to use. Thanks in advance!
  • StrtFghtrMstrStrtFghtrMstr SRnk1VaBeachAlphaTeam Joined: Posts: 443 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    Can anyone confirm that the ps3 to PS4 converter works on the qanba carbon? For all I can tell, it's just a rebranded q1 and someone confirmed it worked there, but I'm just not certain if that's for e the carbon or not.

    I thought the carnon was a PS4 stick? If it is a ps4 dtick
    Unreal wrote: »
    Hello,

    I have an xbox360/xboxone to ps4 converter. I was wondering if there was a way for me to use this converter as an xbox360 to xboxone. I really don't want to dish out the extra cash when I have a PS4 already. I have an original SFIV TE stick that I want to use. Thanks in advance!

    There's no reflash method out available at this time to repurpose your Brook adapters if that's what you were requesting.

    Your other options are;
    •'Brook Sniper' to act as a plug-n-play adapter for 360 to PS4 & 360 to XB1 and every ps3/ps4/360/xb1/pc/Wiiü combination you can think of.
    •'Brook UFB' installed in your TE.
    •'Brook 360 to XB1' adapter
    Just a veteran player enjoying competitive SFV & the CPT
    -Kaillera veteran (GodWeapon Anti3d)
    -SFA3 Replay Tournament Champion (21-0)
    -Namco w/HFC/SilentKuros/SilentHayabusa-Zippys
    -VLX 360 w/JLF+Silent Zippy&uSW mod/OBS-MX Reds+Silent O-Rings/Qanba/Seimetsu/PCBs360VX+HFC4, Jansen x5 19MM Turbo Panel
    -VLX 360 Stock
    -Razer Panthera BNIB
    -TE-S
    -H2H setups: Zowie RLH2460HT, Asus VX238H-W, BenQ RL2455HM & Monoprice 8204
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 939
    Matarick wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    Hi all guys
    Brook PS3/PS4 to XBOX one (RED) converter already supports NACON REVOLUTION Pro Controller.

    If you needed it to play on XBOX one, please contact with us. I can offer a beta file to you.

    Thanks.

    Thank you for making it work on the red adapter but I wonder if you made a new firmware to make the Nacon Revolution Pro work on the Yellow PS3/PS4 to PS3/PS4 adapter hooked up to a PS3? Is there a beta firmware for the Yellow adapter since I used the latest TE firmware?

    @Matarick
    Please check your inbox
  • thedster30thedster30 Joined: Posts: 2
    Hi so I just got a brooks converter for Xbox one to PS4 and I plugged it in to my computer updated the firmware and played street fighter 5 and it worked perfectly. Later that day I took it to a friends and played with my Xbox one Razer Atrox on a PS4 and again it worked perfectly. Then the next day I decided to plug it into my computer again to play SFV and all my buttons are messed up (a is b, x is a, b is x, and so on) and it wont let me reassign any of them using the brooks method. I'm stuck and don't know what to do. Of course I can assign the buttons in game but it wont let me use but 6 of my buttons again and i bought this so I could use all 8 and my RT would be the start button and I'm not playing that way. If anyone has dealt with this I would appreciate any help. Thanks
  • Talim_JPTalim_JP Talim Practioner Joined: Posts: 91
    edited March 20
    If you updated with the the TE firmware it doesn't let you do button mapping (TE= is for tournaments).
    Use the other update file and button mapping is enabled.
    Soul Calibur playa since 3/27/03- SCII hit JP Xbox.
    Talim and Talim ONLY playa.
    SC playa to the end.

    Hopin for SCVI news; now playin PS3 SCIIHD Online, PS3/4 and arcade Project DIVA Miku gamez.
  • dokkydokky Joined: Posts: 8
    edited March 20
    Hey guys I'm currently using a Brook Converter (360XB1 to PS4) with my Xbox TE2. Is it worth to upgrade to a Universal Fighting Board (with EZmod) and put that in my stick? I only play on PS4 and PC. Would I see much improvement in terms of input lag? Thanks!
  • thedster30thedster30 Joined: Posts: 2
    Okay so i found out that I can't have the converter plugged in before I load the game. If I plug in the converter with the controller while loading the game it takes me to a input screen that lets me map all my buttons correctly. So now back to the grind for gold lol
  • jaybee_831jaybee_831 Joined: Posts: 8
    Hiya, has anyone tried using a PS2 Saturn pad with an PS2 to X1 adapter? I tried using mine with the adapter switched to "gaming". None of my buttons or dpad registered. I plugged in my DS2 and that worked fine.
  • Pablo_the_MexPablo_the_Mex Blond Kanye Status Joined: Posts: 7,993
    What is the difference between the brooks pcb that has headers and the one that doesn't?

  • jonyfrazejonyfraze jonyfraze Joined: Posts: 520
    What is the difference between the brooks pcb that has headers and the one that doesn't?

    no difference as far as the board goes but the one with headers allow you to simply plug in connectors (such as the 20 pin) so that you dont have to solder anything. also please post in the brook pcb threads - this thread is for the converters.
    2016 SRK Tech Talk Custom Arcade Stick Maker of the Year
    custom cases & cabs • design • mods
    www.jonyfraze.com


    instagram | twitter | facebook
Sign In or Register to comment.