Brook Converters Thread

16970717375

Comments

  • ulihoxulihox Joined: Posts: 7
    ulihox wrote: »
    ulihox wrote: »
    Hi @Brook_Engineer.

    My PS3/PS4 to PS2 converter works perfectly with my FAT PS2, but it doesn't work connected to an old xbox through a generic converter like this one. Only directions (on the pad and analog sticks), select, start, l3 and r3 works (I've tried pressing the PS button).

    It's updated to the latest firmware.

    Thanks.

    so it's like PS3/PS4 controller---PS3/PS4 to PS2 converter---PS2 to Xbox one converter---Xboxone?
    i don't think it works in that way.
    PS3/PS4 to PS2 converter==>the latest product
    PS2 to Xbox one converter==>the eldest product, and doesn't support firmware update

    I was trying to connect a dual shock 4 to an old xbox, the classic version (not xbox one or xbox one s), using a generic PS2 to XBOX adapter. It's similar to the use of the EMS Dreamcast adapter.

    I'll try the new firmware in a few days, it may have solved the problem.

    Thanks.

    With the latest firmware it's possible to use a dualshock 4 in a classic xbox (the first version) with a generic ps2 to xbox converter. All the buttons work like a charm, even vibration.

    Thanks!!
  • mdd45mdd45 Joined: Posts: 3
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    @mdd45
    Does tototek ps2 to saturn support rumble function for PS2 controller ?
  • Captain_AwesomeCaptain_Awesome Joined: Posts: 58
    Just did a full breakdown of the Brooks PS3/PS4 to Switch Converter - used a Dualshock 3, Dualshock 4 and a PS3/PS4 Hitbox.

    https://youtu.be/ho8EyGqdWZM

    Let me know what you think - and if you have any questions on the converter, just ask!
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 355
    edited September 13
    Just did a full breakdown of the Brooks PS3/PS4 to Switch Converter - used a Dualshock 3, Dualshock 4 and a PS3/PS4 Hitbox.

    https://youtu.be/ho8EyGqdWZM

    Let me know what you think - and if you have any questions on the converter, just ask!

    1. PS3 controllers don't have built-in six axis sensor, so there's no motion control for PS3 controllers
    2. It's wired for controller, but it's wireless with the Switch console
    3. In fact, you can plug the converter to any other usb port, it doesn't have to be plugged to the dock
    By just offering power to the converter, you can use it
  • Captain_AwesomeCaptain_Awesome Joined: Posts: 58
    edited September 13
    Just did a full breakdown of the Brooks PS3/PS4 to Switch Converter - used a Dualshock 3, Dualshock 4 and a PS3/PS4 Hitbox.

    https://youtu.be/ho8EyGqdWZM

    Let me know what you think - and if you have any questions on the converter, just ask!

    1. PS3 controllers don't have built-in six axis sensor, so there's no motion control for PS3 controllers
    2. It's wired for controller, but it's wireless with the Switch console
    3. In fact, you can plug the converter to any other usb port, it doesn't have to be plugged to the dock
    By just offering power to the converter, you can use it

    1. My DS3 is a Sixaxis controller - I thought those had a built in sensor? Either way, it's not that big of a deal - I really liked how the DS4 functioned.

    2/3. I didn't know that! Haha, I will check that part out when I get home tonight. That might work well for traveling if the Switch and the converter itself are plugged into a portable usb power pack. If that's the case, I'll definitely make an update vid about it! =)

  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 355
    Just did a full breakdown of the Brooks PS3/PS4 to Switch Converter - used a Dualshock 3, Dualshock 4 and a PS3/PS4 Hitbox.

    https://youtu.be/ho8EyGqdWZM

    Let me know what you think - and if you have any questions on the converter, just ask!

    1. PS3 controllers don't have built-in six axis sensor, so there's no motion control for PS3 controllers
    2. It's wired for controller, but it's wireless with the Switch console
    3. In fact, you can plug the converter to any other usb port, it doesn't have to be plugged to the dock
    By just offering power to the converter, you can use it

    1. My DS3 is a Sixaxis controller - I thought those had a built in sensor? Either way, it's not that big of a deal - I really liked how the DS4 functioned.

    2/3. I didn't know that! Haha, I will check that part out when I get home tonight. That might work well for traveling if the Switch and the converter itself are plugged into a portable usb power pack. If that's the case, I'll definitely make an update vid about it! =)

    you'll love it =)
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    Just did a full breakdown of the Brooks PS3/PS4 to Switch Converter - used a Dualshock 3, Dualshock 4 and a PS3/PS4 Hitbox.

    https://youtu.be/ho8EyGqdWZM

    Let me know what you think - and if you have any questions on the converter, just ask!

    1. PS3 controllers don't have built-in six axis sensor, so there's no motion control for PS3 controllers
    2. It's wired for controller, but it's wireless with the Switch console
    3. In fact, you can plug the converter to any other usb port, it doesn't have to be plugged to the dock
    By just offering power to the converter, you can use it

    1. My DS3 is a Sixaxis controller - I thought those had a built in sensor? Either way, it's not that big of a deal - I really liked how the DS4 functioned.

    2/3. I didn't know that! Haha, I will check that part out when I get home tonight. That might work well for traveling if the Switch and the converter itself are plugged into a portable usb power pack. If that's the case, I'll definitely make an update vid about it! =)

    @Captain_Awesome
    DS3 only supported with Four-Axis function not Six-Axis
  • jopamojopamo Stuck in Silly-con Valley Joined: Posts: 1,183
    edited September 14
    @Captain_Awesome
    The DualShock 3 is the successor to the Sixaxis controller. While they both supported the PS3, they are not one in the same.
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sixaxis
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/DualShock#DualShock_3
  • mdd45mdd45 Joined: Posts: 3
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    @mdd45
    Does tototek ps2 to saturn support rumble function for PS2 controller ?

    Saturn games have rumble support? So i think not ;-)
  • jonyfrazejonyfraze jonyfraze Joined: Posts: 551
    Does anyone have experience with the PS3/PS4 to Xbox 360 converter? The fact that I can't find it on the Brooks website and only on the Paradise Arcade website has me kinda of skeptical. This is considering the fact that there are so few PS3/PS4 to 360 converter that exist.

    I have one. works like a charm. made a little video when i got it.
    2016 SRK Tech Talk Custom Arcade Stick Maker of the Year
    custom cases & cabs • design • mods
    www.jonyfraze.com


    instagram | twitter | facebook
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    Hi All

    Brook converter and Fighting board are working well on system V4.74 of #PS4

    Without updated file
  • ONE100BILLONE100BILL Joined: Posts: 374
    edited September 18
    I cannot update my Xbox 360/One to PS4 and my PS3/4 to Xbox One adapters. They haven't been updated in a while. How can I tell what firmware version these adapters are currently running?

    I tried updating them on my PC running windows 10 and on my surface pro running windows 8.1 but no luck. It just sits there and nothing happens. When I click on the image it states (program not responding). Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks
  • ShinMagusShinMagus Joined: Posts: 417 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    ONE100BILL wrote: »
    I cannot update my Xbox 360/One to PS4 and my PS3/4 to Xbox One adapters. They haven't been updated in a while. How can I tell what firmware version these adapters are currently running?

    I tried updating them on my PC running windows 10 and on my surface pro running windows 8.1 but no luck. It just sits there and nothing happens. When I click on the image it states (program not responding). Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks

    I've experienced this and solved it by using a different USB port... I also make it a point to explicitly run the updaters as the Administrator just in case (I don't know if it's really necessary).
    Magus
    12000 B.C. - Dark Ages
    "The black wind begins to blow..."
    "Can you hear that? It's the sound of the Reaper."
  • ONE100BILLONE100BILL Joined: Posts: 374
    @ShinMagus

    I will try that later on tonight. Thanks
  • stringfellowstringfellow Custom Rig. Common Man. Joined: Posts: 38
    Just received my own XB360/XB1 to PS4 converter, and initially faced with problem of the stick not updating with a VIDPID error notification, switched to a USB2.0 port and it updated nicely. Tested on PC and PS4 with the XB1 Killer Instinct TE2 stick, and works beautifully, not a hint of noticeable lag. KBDs and EWGFs like clockwork. Good job, thumbs up to the guys at Brook! @GOGO.Zippy @Brook_Engineer
  • kmc111kmc111 Joined: Posts: 1
    Hello all:

    I'm trying to update the firmware on my PS3>PS4 converter for the first time. Every time, the update program just freezes and becomes not responsive after clicking the "Start" button. The gecko image doesn't get colored in at all.

    I've tried different USB ports, restarting the PC, downloading the file again, running the program as Administrator. Nothing changes. I did get the VIDPID error notification on the first attempt, but that went away after the drivers were installed. I'm running Windows 7 64-bit.

    Windows sees the device as a "PS4 Controller" that is functioning properly. The blue light on the converter just stays solid blue the whole time. Any ideas?

    The converter was working yesterday but was timing out after 8 minutes.
  • agentzagentz has vegan powers Joined: Posts: 332
    Hello all:

    I'm trying to update the firmware on my PS3>PS4 converter for the first time. Every time, the update program just freezes and becomes not responsive after clicking the "Start" button. The gecko image doesn't get colored in at all.

    I've tried different USB ports, restarting the PC, downloading the file again, running the program as Administrator. Nothing changes. I did get the VIDPID error notification on the first attempt, but that went away after the drivers were installed. I'm running Windows 7 64-bit.

    Windows sees the device as a "PS4 Controller" that is functioning properly. The blue light on the converter just stays solid blue the whole time. Any ideas?

    The converter was working yesterday but was timing out after 8 minutes.

    I'm having the same problem. Tried multiple PCs and even tried the Mac version. Nothing. Locks up during installation everytime.
    Low short, throw
  • FonguitosFonguitos Joined: Posts: 6
    agentz wrote: »
    Hello all:

    I'm trying to update the firmware on my PS3>PS4 converter for the first time. Every time, the update program just freezes and becomes not responsive after clicking the "Start" button. The gecko image doesn't get colored in at all.

    I've tried different USB ports, restarting the PC, downloading the file again, running the program as Administrator. Nothing changes. I did get the VIDPID error notification on the first attempt, but that went away after the drivers were installed. I'm running Windows 7 64-bit.

    Windows sees the device as a "PS4 Controller" that is functioning properly. The blue light on the converter just stays solid blue the whole time. Any ideas?

    The converter was working yesterday but was timing out after 8 minutes.

    I'm having the same problem. Tried multiple PCs and even tried the Mac version. Nothing. Locks up during installation everytime.

    OMG dude, I'm have the same problem here too
    It just freezes when I press start. I tried 3 differents PC's, all the usbs and tried run as admin and nothing is working.
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 355
    kmc111 wrote: »
    Hello all:

    I'm trying to update the firmware on my PS3>PS4 converter for the first time. Every time, the update program just freezes and becomes not responsive after clicking the "Start" button. The gecko image doesn't get colored in at all.

    I've tried different USB ports, restarting the PC, downloading the file again, running the program as Administrator. Nothing changes. I did get the VIDPID error notification on the first attempt, but that went away after the drivers were installed. I'm running Windows 7 64-bit.

    Windows sees the device as a "PS4 Controller" that is functioning properly. The blue light on the converter just stays solid blue the whole time. Any ideas?

    The converter was working yesterday but was timing out after 8 minutes.
    agentz wrote: »
    Hello all:

    I'm trying to update the firmware on my PS3>PS4 converter for the first time. Every time, the update program just freezes and becomes not responsive after clicking the "Start" button. The gecko image doesn't get colored in at all.

    I've tried different USB ports, restarting the PC, downloading the file again, running the program as Administrator. Nothing changes. I did get the VIDPID error notification on the first attempt, but that went away after the drivers were installed. I'm running Windows 7 64-bit.

    Windows sees the device as a "PS4 Controller" that is functioning properly. The blue light on the converter just stays solid blue the whole time. Any ideas?

    The converter was working yesterday but was timing out after 8 minutes.

    I'm having the same problem. Tried multiple PCs and even tried the Mac version. Nothing. Locks up during installation everytime.
    Fonguitos wrote: »
    agentz wrote: »
    Hello all:

    I'm trying to update the firmware on my PS3>PS4 converter for the first time. Every time, the update program just freezes and becomes not responsive after clicking the "Start" button. The gecko image doesn't get colored in at all.

    I've tried different USB ports, restarting the PC, downloading the file again, running the program as Administrator. Nothing changes. I did get the VIDPID error notification on the first attempt, but that went away after the drivers were installed. I'm running Windows 7 64-bit.

    Windows sees the device as a "PS4 Controller" that is functioning properly. The blue light on the converter just stays solid blue the whole time. Any ideas?

    The converter was working yesterday but was timing out after 8 minutes.

    I'm having the same problem. Tried multiple PCs and even tried the Mac version. Nothing. Locks up during installation everytime.

    OMG dude, I'm have the same problem here too
    It just freezes when I press start. I tried 3 differents PC's, all the usbs and tried run as admin and nothing is working.

    you all have the same converter? the PS3 to PS4 one?
    did this happen before?
    any more details?
  • agentzagentz has vegan powers Joined: Posts: 332
    White PS3 to PS4. Hasn't happened before, I've updated it once with no problems. Hadn't used it in a while, tried to use it and the 8 minute time out was happening. Attempted the update on a Windows 10 machine, locked up. Tried rebooting the machine, tried 3 different USB ports, same result. Tried using the adapter again, still works, but still times out after 8 minutes. Tried updating again on Windows 7 machine, locks up. Tried on Mac (MacBook pro, running Sierra 10.12.6), locks up.
    Low short, throw
  • FonguitosFonguitos Joined: Posts: 6
    agentz wrote: »
    White PS3 to PS4. Hasn't happened before, I've updated it once with no problems. Hadn't used it in a while, tried to use it and the 8 minute time out was happening. Attempted the update on a Windows 10 machine, locked up. Tried rebooting the machine, tried 3 different USB ports, same result. Tried using the adapter again, still works, but still times out after 8 minutes. Tried updating again on Windows 7 machine, locks up. Tried on Mac (MacBook pro, running Sierra 10.12.6), locks up.

    Same problem
    White PS3 > PS4.

    I think the problem is the firmware updater. I guess the 2.1 was fine but the 2.2 is freezing after you press start button. You can check by yourself Brook_Engineer.

    I've tested in 4 differents machines. 3 Win7 and 1 Win10, all freezes after I click Start button.
    I need to solve the timeout problem lol
  • FonguitosFonguitos Joined: Posts: 6
    edited September 22
    NOW I know the problem.

    First, my friend (the owner) never updated this adapter.
    So after I browsed some pages in this thread and after I look in the firmware update site.

    Theres a link: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0BwtgEPo0y7_OSm1TcFMyeS12MFU
    Thats contains some older firmwares.

    First, you'll need to update your adapter to the firmware from the link they/I provided.
    After the first update (you'll need a controller btw) you'll can update to v2.2 normally...

    Took me only half a day to sort things out, glad I can help you guys too.
  • ShinMagusShinMagus Joined: Posts: 417 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    edited September 23
    Does the Brook PS3/PS4 to PS2 Converter work with the ToToTEK PS2 to SNES Adapter?
    (I'm hoping so, after the latest firmware update that let it work on the PS1 and with the EMS PS2 to DC adapter)

    I'm going to an SNES-specific event in October... =P
    Post edited by ShinMagus on
    Magus
    12000 B.C. - Dark Ages
    "The black wind begins to blow..."
    "Can you hear that? It's the sound of the Reaper."
  • benjidurdenbenjidurden Joined: Posts: 9
    Hi all! I tried to update my Brook Converter yesterday but I don't think the update worked entirely. I saw some Timeout message before it told me that the update was completed so maybe that's why?

    Anyways - The exact error I'm having is that after 8 minutes, my fightstick times out and loses connection. I've heard that this is an old error with the Brook - so I'm assuming that my update didn't work. Is there anything I can try at home to make sure the update works successfully? Or should I bring it back to the store and see if they can help me out? (They said they'll help me with updates, etc.)
  • ShinMagusShinMagus Joined: Posts: 417 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    Hmmm... Look at http://forums.shoryuken.com/discussion/comment/11439576/#Comment_11439576 . It seems it's necessary to do two separate updates if the installed firmware is old enough.
    Magus
    12000 B.C. - Dark Ages
    "The black wind begins to blow..."
    "Can you hear that? It's the sound of the Reaper."
  • benjidurdenbenjidurden Joined: Posts: 9
    ShinMagus wrote: »
    Hmmm... Look at http://forums.shoryuken.com/discussion/comment/11439576/#Comment_11439576 . It seems it's necessary to do two separate updates if the installed firmware is old enough.

    Ahh. Gotcha, Thanks! The box on the Brook looked pretty old so I'm assuming that's definitely the case. I'll keep you guys updated!
  • benjidurdenbenjidurden Joined: Posts: 9
    Got it working! What I did was I installed the most recent update on my Mac and unchecked "Controller Compatability Update". It worked! Been practicing for an hour now :)
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    ShinMagus wrote: »
    Does the Brook PS3/PS4 to PS2 Converter work with the ToToTEK PS2 to SNES Adapter?
    (I'm hoping so, after the latest firmware update that let it work on the PS1 and with the EMS PS2 to DC adapter)

    I'm going to an SNES-specific event in October... =P

    Hi @ShinMagus
    I believe Brook PS3/4 to PS2 should work well with PS2 to SENS Adapter.
    Maybe need a external USB cable to provide power and set in XID mode
  • ShinMagusShinMagus Joined: Posts: 417 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    edited September 25
    Nice!

    Why XID mode? What's its purpose / when should it be used?
    Post edited by ShinMagus on
    Magus
    12000 B.C. - Dark Ages
    "The black wind begins to blow..."
    "Can you hear that? It's the sound of the Reaper."
  • Letram ChiLetram Chi Only for Pro Joined: Posts: 109 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    ShinMagus wrote: »
    Nice!

    Why XID mode? What's its purpose / when should it be used?

    X-input on PC
    Letram Chi - FighterChile
    Youtube.com/LetramChi
    https://www.facebook.com/FighterChile/
  • ShinMagusShinMagus Joined: Posts: 417 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    Ok, and how does this relate to using an adapter that expects a PS2 controller? o.o
    Magus
    12000 B.C. - Dark Ages
    "The black wind begins to blow..."
    "Can you hear that? It's the sound of the Reaper."
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    ShinMagus wrote: »
    Ok, and how does this relate to using an adapter that expects a PS2 controller? o.o

    @ShinMagus @Letram Chi
    I think SNES adapter don't provide power DC 8V. You musted to set in XID mode and give a Power via Micro USB port.
  • JirenJiren Joined: Posts: 1
    Hello, newbie here.

    Well, after a few years out of the fighting game scene I decided to jump back to play MvCI. I have a SFIV TE Stick for PS3 and I see that MvCI doesn't support legacy sticks so I went ahead and bought the Brook ps3>>ps4 adapter.

    When I first got it I plugged it in and it worked, but I noticed that there was a lag (I played with the ps4 controller and difference is somehow big). I searched through the forum and I tried updating the stick, I updated to the purple version (tournament edition) but I still experience lag with the stick. is there always going to be a lag using the converter? or is there a way to fix it?

    Sorry if this question has been answered before but I couldn't find an answer in the forum and I really don't wanna spend 250+ for a new fightstick.

    Thanks

  • jeopardy0jeopardy0 Joined: Posts: 43
    I have a PS360+ hitbox and a 360->PS4 Brooks converter. Should it work if I hold down 1P on my hitbox and plug it into my converter for play on PS4? Have given it a few tries and it failed.
  • LLeg3ndLLeg3nd Always Eating Joined: Posts: 266
    jeopardy0 wrote: »
    I have a PS360+ hitbox and a 360->PS4 Brooks converter. Should it work if I hold down 1P on my hitbox and plug it into my converter for play on PS4? Have given it a few tries and it failed.

    I have the same setup and I just plug and play. No holding required.
    twitch.tv/lleg3nd
  • rcaidorcaido Dynamic Bayside Duo Joined: Posts: 8,372
    So i tried to play some Ultra SF2 on the Switch with brooks adapter. For some reason it keeps on trying to find my controller by searching for vibration. Cant seem to get it to work. Was there a weird update that just happened?
  • shingouki2shingouki2 Joined: Posts: 12
    edited September 30
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    I tried connecting the brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter to a tototek to Saturn. It doesn't work even after the update. Would be nice if they managed that.
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    I tried connecting the brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter to a tototek to Saturn. It doesn't work even after the update. Would be nice if they managed that.

    @shingouki12
    Brook already purchased one Tototek converter to test..
  • shingouki2shingouki2 Joined: Posts: 12
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    I tried connecting the brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter to a tototek to Saturn. It doesn't work even after the update. Would be nice if they managed that.

    @shingouki12
    Brook already purchased one Tototek converter to test..

    I already tested it for them :P

    That's cool though that they're figuring it out. I might swap my PS360s out if they get this stuff working.
Sign In or Register to comment.