Brook Converters Thread

16970717274

Comments

  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    I tried connecting the brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter to a tototek to Saturn. It doesn't work even after the update. Would be nice if they managed that.

    @shingouki12
    Brook already purchased one Tototek converter to test..

    I already tested it for them :P

    That's cool though that they're figuring it out. I might swap my PS360s out if they get this stuff working.

    @shingouki12
    Please help to check with Tototek converter

    1. Set in XID mode
    2. Provide a power DC 5.0V in Micro USB port
  • shingouki2shingouki2 Joined: Posts: 12
    edited September 30
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    @shingouki12
    Please help to check with Tototek converter

    1. Set in XID mode
    2. Provide a power DC 5.0V in Micro USB port

    With the current firmware? I just tried it, no difference.
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    @shingouki12
    Please help to check with Tototek converter

    1. Set in XID mode
    2. Provide a power DC 5.0V in Micro USB port

    With the current firmware? I just tried it, no difference.

    @shingouki12
    The V1.2 is the latest version for P4/3 to PS2 converter
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS2/
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    @shingouki12
    Please help to check with Tototek converter

    1. Set in XID mode
    2. Provide a power DC 5.0V in Micro USB port

    With the current firmware? I just tried it, no difference.

    @shingouki12
    The V1.2 is the latest version for P4/3 to PS2 converter
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS2/

    @shingouki12 and all

    We tested Brook PS3/4 to PS2 with two pieces of Tototek Saturn & SNES converters.
    It's working perfect using V1.2 firmware ~ http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS2/
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    @mdd45
    We ordered one to test well, please use latest firmware to support.
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS2/
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    edited October 3
    Happy Moon Festival to All
    Brook fighting board and converters are working well w/o updated file in the system V5.00 of PS4.
  • shingouki2shingouki2 Joined: Posts: 12

    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    @mdd45
    We ordered one to test well, please use latest firmware to support.
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS2/

    I tested with that firmware. Still not working. Tested using a Dualshock 3 with the PS2 adapter's micro USB plugged into power.
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    edited October 3
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    @mdd45
    We ordered one to test well, please use latest firmware to support.
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS2/

    I tested with that firmware. Still not working. Tested using a Dualshock 3 with the PS2 adapter's micro USB plugged into power.
    @shingouki12
    Do you set a switch in XID mode on the top of converter?

    Or try again to set in PS2 mode w/o micro USB.

    We used this converter, is it the same with yours?
    http://www.tototek.com/store/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=52
  • shingouki2shingouki2 Joined: Posts: 12
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    @mdd45
    We ordered one to test well, please use latest firmware to support.
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS2/

    I tested with that firmware. Still not working. Tested using a Dualshock 3 with the PS2 adapter's micro USB plugged into power.
    @shingouki12
    Do you set a switch in XID mode on the top of converter?

    Or try again to set in PS2 mode w/o micro USB.

    We used this converter, is it the same with yours?
    http://www.tototek.com/store/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=52

    I had it set to XID. I'm using that Tototek converter. Is it working on your end?
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    @mdd45
    We ordered one to test well, please use latest firmware to support.
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS2/

    I tested with that firmware. Still not working. Tested using a Dualshock 3 with the PS2 adapter's micro USB plugged into power.

    Do you set a switch in XID mode on the top of c
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    @mdd45
    We ordered one to test well, please use latest firmware to support.
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS2/

    I tested with that firmware. Still not working. Tested using a Dualshock 3 with the PS2 adapter's micro USB plugged into power.
    @shingouki12
    Do you set a switch in XID mode on the top of converter?

    Or try again to set in PS2 mode w/o micro USB.

    We used this converter, is it the same with yours?
    http://www.tototek.com/store/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=52

    I had it set to XID. I'm using that Tototek converter. Is it working on your end?

    @shingouki12
    We don't have a Saturn console so that we used a MCU to emulate Saturn function to drive Tototek and Brook converter. They are working well.
    Brook seted in PS2 mide w/o micro USB Power.
  • PirateCapnPirateCapn Joined: Posts: 1
    So I recently bought the PS3/PS4 to Switch converter but I haven't been able to get it to work. I plug it in, it lights up, I connect the controller with the cable, but when I input the button combination like it says the converter doesn't start flashing like it's supposed to. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
  • DarksakulDarksakul Your lack of faith disturbs me Joined: Posts: 23,392
    PirateCapn wrote: »
    So I recently bought the PS3/PS4 to Switch converter but I haven't been able to get it to work. I plug it in, it lights up, I connect the controller with the cable, but when I input the button combination like it says the converter doesn't start flashing like it's supposed to. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    You have to go into the Switch's controller config menu
    po pimpus wrote:
    That's sad as fuck.
  • daifucodaifuco Joined: Posts: 4
    I just got the 360 controller to Switch to play USFII. Everything works fine but the home button.
    According the website it should be the "xbox key" the one inside the green led ring. But nothing happens when I push it.
  • RiderkickerRiderkicker Joined: Posts: 160
    Just another month or so until the X One Battery Pack is revealed.
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    edited October 5
    Just another month or so until the X One Battery Pack is revealed.

    @Riderkicker
    X One Adapter + Battery Pack instruction video

  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    daifuco wrote: »
    I just got the 360 controller to Switch to play USFII. Everything works fine but the home button.
    According the website it should be the "xbox key" the one inside the green led ring. But nothing happens when I push it.

    @daifuco
    We tried to confirm your issue. It's ok using for the latest version (V1.3.1)
    Please download V1.3.1 to try.

    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/Switch/
  • ShinMagusShinMagus Joined: Posts: 417 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    daifuco wrote: »
    I just got the 360 controller to Switch to play USFII. Everything works fine but the home button.
    According the website it should be the "xbox key" the one inside the green led ring. But nothing happens when I push it.

    Hmmm... Latest firmware?
    Magus
    12000 B.C. - Dark Ages
    "The black wind begins to blow..."
    "Can you hear that? It's the sound of the Reaper."
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    ShinMagus wrote: »
    daifuco wrote: »
    I just got the 360 controller to Switch to play USFII. Everything works fine but the home button.
    According the website it should be the "xbox key" the one inside the green led ring. But nothing happens when I push it.

    Hmmm... Latest firmware?

    @ShinMagus

    Latest versio is V1.3.1
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/Switch/
  • ShinMagusShinMagus Joined: Posts: 417 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    I meant to ask him if he was using the latest firmware, given what he had reported. :P
    Magus
    12000 B.C. - Dark Ages
    "The black wind begins to blow..."
    "Can you hear that? It's the sound of the Reaper."
  • daifucodaifuco Joined: Posts: 4
    edited October 5
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    daifuco wrote: »
    I just got the 360 controller to Switch to play USFII. Everything works fine but the home button.
    According the website it should be the "xbox key" the one inside the green led ring. But nothing happens when I push it.

    @daifuco
    We tried to confirm your issue. It's ok using for the latest version (V1.3.1)
    Please download V1.3.1 to try.

    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/Switch/
    ShinMagus wrote: »
    I meant to ask him if he was using the latest firmware, given what he had reported. :P

    I solved the issue. I was just using the fight stick as a secondary controller. I think only the main controller has access to home.
    Sorry for bothering you with such a silly issue.
    Thanks to ShinMagus and Brook people!

    The only thing I dont like of the controller is that I wish the LED was off when the console is in sleep mode. My switch is very close to my head when I sleep.

    You should add a "dark mode" on the flashin utility.

    I guess I can use a bit of black electric tape to sort that out!
  • mdd45mdd45 Joined: Posts: 3
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    @mdd45
    We ordered one to test well, please use latest firmware to support.
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS2/

    I tested with that firmware. Still not working. Tested using a Dualshock 3 with the PS2 adapter's micro USB plugged into power.
    @shingouki12
    Do you set a switch in XID mode on the top of converter?

    Or try again to set in PS2 mode w/o micro USB.

    We used this converter, is it the same with yours?
    http://www.tototek.com/store/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=52

    I had it set to XID. I'm using that Tototek converter. Is it working on your end?

    So, you ve managed to get it working on a real Saturn console?

  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    mdd45 wrote: »
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    @mdd45
    We ordered one to test well, please use latest firmware to support.
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS2/

    I tested with that firmware. Still not working. Tested using a Dualshock 3 with the PS2 adapter's micro USB plugged into power.
    @shingouki12
    Do you set a switch in XID mode on the top of converter?

    Or try again to set in PS2 mode w/o micro USB.

    We used this converter, is it the same with yours?
    http://www.tototek.com/store/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=52

    I had it set to XID. I'm using that Tototek converter. Is it working on your end?

    So, you ve managed to get it working on a real Saturn console?

    @mdd45
    We used a MCU to emulate Saturn function to drive Tototek and Brook converter. They are working well.
    Brook seted in PS2 mide w/o micro USB Power.
  • TastyWhiffTastyWhiff Joined: Posts: 11
    Will the HORI TEKKEN TAG 2 STICK XBOX 360 work on xbox 360 to ps4 converter?
  • RiderkickerRiderkicker Joined: Posts: 160
    Brook doesn't support the old Zero Delay PS2 boards right? Combining it with the PS2 to PS4 converter makes it ONLY work in the menu, not in the games.
  • shingouki2shingouki2 Joined: Posts: 12
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    @mdd45
    We ordered one to test well, please use latest firmware to support.
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS2/

    I tested with that firmware. Still not working. Tested using a Dualshock 3 with the PS2 adapter's micro USB plugged into power.

    Do you set a switch in XID mode on the top of c
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    shingouki2 wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    mdd45 wrote: »
    Anyone tried to chain connect a brook ps3/ps4 to ps2 adapter with a tototek ps2 to saturn (or snes, megadrive)?

    @mdd45
    We ordered one to test well, please use latest firmware to support.
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS2/

    I tested with that firmware. Still not working. Tested using a Dualshock 3 with the PS2 adapter's micro USB plugged into power.
    @shingouki12
    Do you set a switch in XID mode on the top of converter?

    Or try again to set in PS2 mode w/o micro USB.

    We used this converter, is it the same with yours?
    http://www.tototek.com/store/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=52

    I had it set to XID. I'm using that Tototek converter. Is it working on your end?

    @shingouki12
    We don't have a Saturn console so that we used a MCU to emulate Saturn function to drive Tototek and Brook converter. They are working well.
    Brook seted in PS2 mide w/o micro USB Power.

    I'm going to try updating again.

    I want to make sure have the correct steps:

    1. Download update from site
    2. Install. Does the converter need to be set to XID or ps2?
    3. Set converter to ps2
    4. Plug Dualshock 3
    5. Plug converter to Tototek
    6. Plug Tototek into Saturn
    7. Turn on Saturn
    Should I lug my converter into power? Maybe the Saturn isn't giving enough power for both converters?
  • ShinMagusShinMagus Joined: Posts: 417 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    I believe the idea is to set the converter to XID mode if power is lacking, in which case you need to provide power via microUSB... Never used XID mode like that, but that's what I understood.
    Magus
    12000 B.C. - Dark Ages
    "The black wind begins to blow..."
    "Can you hear that? It's the sound of the Reaper."
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    ShinMagus wrote: »
    I believe the idea is to set the converter to XID mode if power is lacking, in which case you need to provide power via microUSB... Never used XID mode like that, but that's what I understood.

    @shingouki2
    Yes, Like @ShinMagus words, please try to set XID mode and provide DC 5.0V via MicroUSB port.
  • squiddlydoosquiddlydoo Joined: Posts: 5
    Hey guys, I bought this few days ago https://www.focusattack.com/brook-super-converter-xbox-one-to-playstation-4-usb-adapter/

    I was hoping to use it for my Hitbox PC/Xbox One version, https://www.hitboxarcade.com/products/pre-order-xbox-one-hit-box

    But it doesn't work. I tried updating the firmware but I don't even get an update button. It does work with my Xbox One controller though but just can't make it work with my Hitbox :/

    Is this stick supported?
  • TortaTorta A piece of Cake Joined: Posts: 715
    As no-one answered your question
    Brook doesn't support the old Zero Delay PS2 boards right? Combining it with the PS2 to PS4 converter makes it ONLY work in the menu, not in the games.

    If it works in menu but not "in games" (assuming you are playing shitty fighter 5) Maybe the converter detects you have a button pressed. iirc sfv doesn't work properly when there's a button pressed (touchpadkey, R2, anything)

    Try playing another game or using the browser.. or even try using your ps4 converter on a PC using joy.cpl on a windows machine to check if there's anything wrong with your converter or board :)

    VAMOS
    MCCthulhu >> all

    KOFXIII: Ash/King/Vice
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 355
    Hey guys, I bought this few days ago https://www.focusattack.com/brook-super-converter-xbox-one-to-playstation-4-usb-adapter/

    I was hoping to use it for my Hitbox PC/Xbox One version, https://www.hitboxarcade.com/products/pre-order-xbox-one-hit-box

    But it doesn't work. I tried updating the firmware but I don't even get an update button. It does work with my Xbox One controller though but just can't make it work with my Hitbox :/

    Is this stick supported?

    i'm sorry to tell Brook converter doesn't support hitbox
    you can also refer to the compatibility list
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/detail/07484504/
  • squiddlydoosquiddlydoo Joined: Posts: 5
    Hey guys, I bought this few days ago https://www.focusattack.com/brook-super-converter-xbox-one-to-playstation-4-usb-adapter/

    I was hoping to use it for my Hitbox PC/Xbox One version, https://www.hitboxarcade.com/products/pre-order-xbox-one-hit-box

    But it doesn't work. I tried updating the firmware but I don't even get an update button. It does work with my Xbox One controller though but just can't make it work with my Hitbox :/

    Is this stick supported?

    i'm sorry to tell Brook converter doesn't support hitbox
    you can also refer to the compatibility list
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/detail/07484504/

    Thanks, I should have done my research before buying. Do you guys plan to make an adapter for the xbox one hitbox in the future? :)
  • xothoroxxothorox Joined: Posts: 2
    Just got the Xbox one to PS4 converter and I’m having trouble upgrading the firmware, the firmware application doesn’t open at all and gives me an error, I’ve tried to use it on both computers I have but it still gives me the same error which is “fail to open file index”. Was hoping someone on here could maybe explain why or tell me some trouble shooting things I can try?
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,081
    xothorox wrote: »
    Just got the Xbox one to PS4 converter and I’m having trouble upgrading the firmware, the firmware application doesn’t open at all and gives me an error, I’ve tried to use it on both computers I have but it still gives me the same error which is “fail to open file index”. Was hoping someone on here could maybe explain why or tell me some trouble shooting things I can try?

    @xothorox
    if converter can work with your device and ps4, you should not update any files.
    We changed ftp server to new location, next Monday will open again. Sorry


  • xothoroxxothorox Joined: Posts: 2
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    xothorox wrote: »
    Just got the Xbox one to PS4 converter and I’m having trouble upgrading the firmware, the firmware application doesn’t open at all and gives me an error, I’ve tried to use it on both computers I have but it still gives me the same error which is “fail to open file index”. Was hoping someone on here could maybe explain why or tell me some trouble shooting things I can try?

    @xothorox
    if converter can work with your device and ps4, you should not update any files.
    We changed ftp server to new location, next Monday will open again. Sorry


    Is there anyway I can update the firmware regardless? And by next Monday do you mean October 15th, or the Monday after
  • drewberg11drewberg11 Joined: Posts: 0
    xothorox wrote: »
    Just got the Xbox one to PS4 converter and I’m having trouble upgrading the firmware, the firmware application doesn’t open at all and gives me an error, I’ve tried to use it on both computers I have but it still gives me the same error which is “fail to open file index”. Was hoping someone on here could maybe explain why or tell me some trouble shooting things I can try?

    I am having the exact same problem. I get the exact same error. I'm trying to update the software since it's known that using older software your controller disconnects every 8 minutes. What is the date the servers will be back up? Which Monday? Kind of bummed since I bought the wired version and I kickstarted the wireless one but I can't even install the software.
  • ukyo_rulzukyo_rulz Joined: Posts: 4,483
    I have been using the Brook PS3 to PS4 adapter for my own Qanba stick and it's been working great. Yesterday I lent it to a friend who tried to get his Exaprize Sanwa Edition working on his PS4 Pro and it didn't work at all (https://shoryuken.com/2011/10/23/exar-exaprize-usb-fight-stick-sanwa-edition/). Might want to add this to the compatibility list I guess.
    "Being degrading or insulting is not the same as being hype." - Mike Z
  • The PhantomnautThe Phantomnaut Too obsessive over Korean arcade parts. Joined: Posts: 1,785
    edited October 15
    My friend was trying to update his PS3/PS4 to PS2 converter and the firmware was not opening up properly. It featured an error message called "fail to open index file." We asked our friends to download the same firmware on their computers and had the same exact issue.

    Even it didn't work on my computer. I did notice something though. The site shows that the update is "20170824" but on download, it's on 20170726. Can you fix the download link?
  • BEEFY_JRBEEFY_JR Joined: Posts: 48
    edited October 16
    So after years of not playing any fighting games, I'm dipping my toe back into Street Fighter after buying it on sale this weekend. I just got the Brook 360 to PS4 converter for my custom Arcade In A Box 360 stick. I believe these sticks are just the guts of 360 sticks wired to arcade parts. I plugged the converter and then my stick into my PS4, and it worked fine navigating the menus and PS Store, but none of my games seem to recognize it outside of the Home (Xbox) and Share (Back) buttons. I tried to update the firmware, but as other people on this page have noted, the servers are down at the moment.

    Has anyone else had this issue? Am I missing something here, will a firmware update fix it, or am I out of luck?

    Thanks!

    EDIT UPDATE: I have sort of got the stick to work in SF5 by turning on a Dualshock 4, customizing the controls, entering a game, and switching to the stick. I am currently doing trials with the stick, but can't use it at all in menus, which is obviously problematic.
    Post edited by BEEFY_JR on
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 355
    xothorox wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    xothorox wrote: »
    Just got the Xbox one to PS4 converter and I’m having trouble upgrading the firmware, the firmware application doesn’t open at all and gives me an error, I’ve tried to use it on both computers I have but it still gives me the same error which is “fail to open file index”. Was hoping someone on here could maybe explain why or tell me some trouble shooting things I can try?

    @xothorox
    if converter can work with your device and ps4, you should not update any files.
    We changed ftp server to new location, next Monday will open again. Sorry


    Is there anyway I can update the firmware regardless? And by next Monday do you mean October 15th, or the Monday after

    you can do it now
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 355
    drewberg11 wrote: »
    xothorox wrote: »
    Just got the Xbox one to PS4 converter and I’m having trouble upgrading the firmware, the firmware application doesn’t open at all and gives me an error, I’ve tried to use it on both computers I have but it still gives me the same error which is “fail to open file index”. Was hoping someone on here could maybe explain why or tell me some trouble shooting things I can try?

    I am having the exact same problem. I get the exact same error. I'm trying to update the software since it's known that using older software your controller disconnects every 8 minutes. What is the date the servers will be back up? Which Monday? Kind of bummed since I bought the wired version and I kickstarted the wireless one but I can't even install the software.

    it all works now
Sign In or Register to comment.