Brook Converters Thread

1717273747577»

Comments

  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,106
    @GOGO.Zippy I just got my X One Adapters from the kickstarter and I'm loving them, but why isn't there an option to swap the View and Brook buttons when playing on PS4.

    I've been using the old wired Xbox One to PS4 adapter for a while now, and it was really convenient to have the touchpad mapped to the Xbox One controller's "View" button since it basically acts as that in most games anyway. Having to reach out of the way to hit the Brook button at the top of the controller is awkward in most situations, plus I don't tend to use the PS4's share feature so moving that button out of the way makes sense for me.

    It would also then be consistent with how the Switch mode works, so that "View = PS4 Touch = Switch -", and "Brook = PS4 Share = Switch Capture"

    @lvoryMoclips
    We already have beta file to change touch key as XB1 to PS4
    on PS4 mode
    Brook (or View) = TP key
    View + Menu = Share
    if you wanted to test beta file, I could share a link.
  • IvoryMoclipsIvoryMoclips Joined: Posts: 5
    @GOGO.Zippy I'd love to test it! Having to use the Brook button for the touch pad is my only issue with it so far.
  • AquasharkAquashark Mekong Delta AirRaid Joined: Posts: 1,548
    edited December 2017
    @GOGO.Zippy
    @Brook_Engineer

    I managed to fix my issue. PS360+ PCB was connected via a 3 meters RJ45 to USB 2.0 A male cable when I had the issue.

    I bought another cable that is USB 2.0 B to A male 1.8 meters.. and this one worked!
    I'm not sure if it's the shorter length or different connectors, would be nice if someone having a 3m cable could test :)

    @Torta thanks for your cable change suggestion.
    hello friends, my name is Drago Umeharevich from CrossCounter Balkans
  • TortaTorta A piece of Cake Joined: Posts: 750
    Aquashark wrote: »
    @GOGO.Zippy
    @Brook_Engineer

    I managed to fix my issue. PS360+ PCB was connected via a 3 meters RJ45 to USB 2.0 A male cable when I had the issue.

    I bought another cable that is USB 2.0 B to A male 1.8 meters.. and this one worked!
    I'm not sure if it's the shorter length or different connectors, would be nice if someone having a 3m cable could test :)

    @Torta thanks for your cable change suggestion.

    The thing that happened to you is a very common issue with PS360+ Boards. The board has a pretty high resistance in the USB Data lines, that makes the board not register properly under a long USB Cable..

    Consider that you already have some wires from the board to your RJ45 Female connector, then add your 3m USB Cable and you get like 4m of wire which also have some resistance.. i can't remember the values correctly but that's the main problem :(
    VAMOS
    MCCthulhu >> all

    KOFXIII: Ash/King/Vice
  • GuymelefXGuymelefX Joined: Posts: 3
    edited December 2017
    So are the white and yellow adapters compatible with the first Madcatz Tournament Edition?
    mad-catz-fightpad-20090123043135278-000.jpg

    Wich one is beeter for PS4 only use?
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,106
    GuymelefX wrote: »
    So are the white and yellow adapters compatible with the first Madcatz Tournament Edition?
    mad-catz-fightpad-20090123043135278-000.jpg

    Wich one is beeter for PS4 only use?
    @GuymelefX
    Both of Yellow and White can play with it.
  • thisRalfthisRalf Joined: Posts: 104
    edited January 2
    edit: wrong thread. I apologize.
    Post edited by thisRalf on
  • AmedoS310AmedoS310 Joined: Posts: 127
    edited January 3
    Hello. I'm having trouble opening up the neogeo update firmware file. It reports that it can't open an index file.

    I tried to open the file from three pcs. Also, I tried to open other brook firmware updaters and they are reporting the same issue about not opening a index file.
    OK. Comcast might be blocking my access to the firmware update. I had to use my mobile hotspot to gain access to the program.
    Post edited by AmedoS310 on
    Same roles, different actors.
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,106
    AmedoS310 wrote: »
    Hello. I'm having trouble opening up the neogeo update firmware file. It reports that it can't open an index file.

    I tried to open the file from three pcs. Also, I tried to open other brook firmware updaters and they are reporting the same issue about not opening a index file.
    OK. Comcast might be blocking my access to the firmware update. I had to use my mobile hotspot to gain access to the program.

    @AmedoS310
    I have downloaded and updated the latest file from Brook website today.
    It's OK..Try again
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/NEOGEO/
  • AmedoS310AmedoS310 Joined: Posts: 127
    edited January 4
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    AmedoS310 wrote: »
    Hello. I'm having trouble opening up the neogeo update firmware file. It reports that it can't open an index file.

    I tried to open the file from three pcs. Also, I tried to open other brook firmware updaters and they are reporting the same issue about not opening a index file.
    OK. Comcast might be blocking my access to the firmware update. I had to use my mobile hotspot to gain access to the program.

    @AmedoS310
    I have downloaded and updated the latest file from Brook website today.
    It's OK..Try again
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/NEOGEO/

    I already was able to download the file. If I try to use the file while using my Comcast router, plugged or wirless, this happens:

    https://imgur.com/a/ZjqjU

    Again, I had to use my mobile hotspot to get the file to actually work. I'm all good now. Thank you.
    Same roles, different actors.
  • KomaklubKomaklub Joined: Posts: 11
    Hello Brook Team..

    When will the X One Adapter be available to purchase ?

    I've been using Arcade World here in the U.K, there is no mention of it on there website.

    Can one be ordered directly from Brook ?

    Thanks in advance !!

  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,106
    Komaklub wrote: »
    Hello Brook Team..

    When will the X One Adapter be available to purchase ?

    I've been using Arcade World here in the U.K, there is no mention of it on there website.

    Can one be ordered directly from Brook ?

    Thanks in advance !!

    @Komaklub
    Thanksl you to like Brook X One Adapter.
    Arcade World UK will sell X it in Jan /2018 soon.
    Please keep in touch.
  • nzinhonzinho Joined: Posts: 1
    Hey guys - new here.

    I have bought the Xbox One > PS4 Adapter, the pink one.

    I have an wireless Xbox One controller (no cable comes with so using PS4 cabel). Can I use it with that?

    I can play some games on my PS4, but the controller keeps reconnecting when i'm not using the controller - using completely new batteries aswell. Could it be the cabel, mayb get an xbox cabel? or is the Adapter simply not compatible "enough"

    Thanks in advance!
  • AmedoS310AmedoS310 Joined: Posts: 127
    edited January 10
    I finished my latest mod. It is like using an undamned pcb wired to a controller as a legacy converter. I wired the brook NeoGeo converter to a ps360+. It allows ps3/ ps4 controllers to play on retro consoles like the Dreamcast, SNES, Saturn, PSX, og Xbox, and 360. Along with the ps3 and ps4, I guess. It works with the Mc Cthulhu and the Brook UFB.



    The brook NeoGeo adapter is using its original firmware in order to have 6 different buttons on the stick. I learned the hard way that the updated firmware does not have the kick buttons.

    Each time the converter is plugged in a console, the kick 1 button is mapped to L1. Luckily, it is the only button that needs to remapped with the adapter's configuration setting.
    Same roles, different actors.
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,106
    Komaklub wrote: »
    Hello Brook Team..

    When will the X One Adapter be available to purchase ?

    I've been using Arcade World here in the U.K, there is no mention of it on there website.

    Can one be ordered directly from Brook ?

    Thanks in advance !!

    @Komaklub
    Arcade World UK will sell X One Adapter in Jan /2018 soon.
    Please keep
    nzinho wrote: »
    Hey guys - new here.

    I have bought the Xbox One > PS4 Adapter, the pink one.

    I have an wireless Xbox One controller (no cable comes with so using PS4 cabel). Can I use it with that?

    I can play some games on my PS4, but the controller keeps reconnecting when i'm not using the controller - using completely new batteries aswell. Could it be the cabel, mayb get an xbox cabel? or is the Adapter simply not compatible "enough"

    Thanks in advance!

    @Komaklub
    The ADZ Distribution in UK have Brook X One Adapter.
    https://www.adzdistribution.co.uk/brook-x-one-adapter---xbox-one-to-switch--ps4--xbox-one-and-pc-924-p.asp
  • JakubDiJakubDi Joined: Posts: 6
    edited January 11
    Hello,

    I've just got a controller with the Dual Strike PS3+PC PCB but I can't get it to work with any Brook Converter (I have PS3/PS4 to PS3/PS4 and PS3/PS4 to XONE) - tried this both on PS4 and XONE. Is it a known issue or maybe there is a workaround? I tried setting up the PS3 mode in the PCB by default but it did not yield any new results. Note: I also fail to use it in Tekken 7 and Street Fighter V as a legacy controller (it is recognized by both games but no button works).
    Post edited by JakubDi on
  • KomaklubKomaklub Joined: Posts: 11
    edited January 11
    @GOGO.Zippy

    Thanks for the info but I have already ordered one from here, which has been dispatched :-

    https://www.aliexpress.com/item/Brook-X-ONE-Adapter-for-Xbox-One-Wireless-Adapter-Charging-Battery-use-Xbox-one-Xbox-One/32846562217.html

    I'm really looking forward to checking it out... :)
  • TyroneSamaTyroneSama Joined: Posts: 1
    edited January 12
    My X360/XB1 to Switch converter has been intermittently dropping out for a few frames at a time, releasing all my held buttons and returning the stick to neutral. I'm using an Xbox One Elite Controller, latest Switch firmware and latest converter firmware. A friend of mine ordered the same converter and has been having the same problem. Is this an issue with the latest firmware, or is the converter design just faulty? I've got a Brook PS4 to Xbox One converter that's been working flawlessly for ages now, was hoping for the same kind of quality.
  • mikeoharamikeohara V.S.O.P.C. Joined: Posts: 303 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    @GOGO.Zippy

    I received a PS4/PS3 to PS2 converter as part of my Secret Santa this year; and I'm really pleased with it. Just wanted to pass along my praise of the converter; it was also really simple to update too!
  • JorSal90JorSal90 Joined: Posts: 1
    I was having some issues trying to update my firmware on my UFB. Works perfectly when I connect to my PC and shows as a Xbox 360 controller. All the inputs work fine in games so I know all the cables are correct. Whenever I try to connect my stick while pressing the PS/Share button with the updater open nothing happens. It makes the sound like it connects then disconnects and then is recognized as a normal 360 controller without the start button appearing in the updater.

    Windows 10
    TE2 Stick

    Any suggestions?
  • RiderkickerRiderkicker Joined: Posts: 166
    Will you make a Wii U Pro to Switch adapter or is the feature already inside the firmware of some of your adapters?
  • autobotautobot Joined: Posts: 26
    edited January 16
    Not sure its the right place to ask but thought i would ask. I took a FGwidget and wired it to a PS3/PS4 Brooks board so i can use my Sega Saturn 2 pad to play SFV and other fight games. When i first wired it and updated the firmware some years back it worked perfect no lag, all buttons worked not a problems what so ever. But i had to take a break from playing games due to real life issues. Now that things are calming down, I wanted to play again so first thing that came to my mind was to update the firmware on my brooks board. Update went fine. So i fired up SFV and noticed 1 button was not working. Tested in windows devices manager and sure enough 1 button was not working. Thought it was the pad so i went and got another, same thing. Got a 3rd pad. Samething. Tested the connections on both boards. All get connection and no shorts. Only thing i can think of is maybe the latest firmware update may have caused this. Is that possible? I know the brooks board were never meant / made to work the way i have it connected with a FGwidget but it worked perfectly fine year or so back and now 1 button doesnt work. Any thoughts suggestions? Is older firmware out there i can try to least confirm if its a firmware or something else?


    Never Mind: i figured it out, i had to remap the buttons on the pad due to FGwidget sometimes needing that done. all fixed now, sorry about that
    Post edited by autobot on
  • SlcikxSlcikx Joined: Posts: 1
    edited January 16
    Hello Brook Team, @GOGO.Zippy

    I am using the PS3 to PS4/PC white converter, with Madcatz TE PS3 on PC

    after the Street Fighter 5 Arcade Edition update today, the converter is not responding to any of the JoyStick movements or axis.

    All buttons are working, just no movement with joystick direction UP, Down, Left, Right.

    Any possible fixes or tips are welcomed thanks.
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,106
    Slcikx wrote: »
    Hello Brook Team, @GOGO.Zippy

    I am using the PS3 to PS4/PC white converter, with Madcatz TE PS3 on PC

    after the Street Fighter 5 Arcade Edition update today, the converter is not responding to any of the JoyStick movements or axis.

    All buttons are working, just no movement with joystick direction UP, Down, Left, Right.

    Any possible fixes or tips are welcomed thanks.

    @Slcikx
    Please set in DP mode on the your stick to try
Sign In or Register to comment.