Brook PS3/PS4 "Fightboard" PCB Thread

1202123252632

Comments

  • the_ninja_fartthe_ninja_fart Joined: Posts: 12
    @Falkentyne is the same usb cable i'm using with my other stick, which also has a brook ps3/ps4 board and works with no issues.

    @Dubon the sodering seems fine on surface, will check again though.
  • the_ninja_fartthe_ninja_fart Joined: Posts: 12
    well, i changed the usb cord i had soldered between the board and the neutrik connector and all is working good now.
    thanks for your help people.
  • FalkentyneFalkentyne Joined: Posts: 576
    Glad it's working now! Good job.
  • Shinkuu TatsumakiShinkuu Tatsumaki Joined: Posts: 6,960
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    Hi All
    PS4 have released new system V3.55
    Brook PS3/PS4 Fighting Board worked well on it.

    Great..No timeout

    GOGO.Zippy

    Does this mean the board doesn't need to be updated?
  • fundandofundando monitor cyborg Joined: Posts: 479
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    Hi All
    PS4 have released new system V3.55
    Brook PS3/PS4 Fighting Board worked well on it.

    Great..No timeout

    GOGO.Zippy

    Does this mean the board doesn't need to be updated?

    Exactly.
    I love to mod.
    Fightsticks, computers and cars.
    Check out my youtube for tutorials and more!!!
    >>>> http://tinyurl.com/zqsugqt
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,093
    fundando wrote: »
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    Hi All
    PS4 have released new system V3.55
    Brook PS3/PS4 Fighting Board worked well on it.

    Great..No timeout

    GOGO.Zippy

    Does this mean the board doesn't need to be updated?

    Exactly.

    @fundando
    Yes, doesn't update any ...
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,093
    edited June 2016
    GOGO.Zippy wrote: »
    Hi All
    PS4 have released new system V3.55
    Brook PS3/PS4 Fighting Board worked well on it.

    Great..No timeout

    GOGO.Zippy

    Does this mean the board doesn't need to be updated?
    @Shinkuu Tatsumaki
    Yes, doesn't update any..
  • neemo6neemo6 huh what Joined: Posts: 563
    Can i use this to replace my cthulu/Chimp boards currently in my 360 stick in order to play on a ps4?
    SSFIV: Sagat/Rufus
    MvC3: Zero/Skrull/Doom
  • FalkentyneFalkentyne Joined: Posts: 576
    Yep, sure can!
    Though if you want X360+XBOne compatibility, you want the full Universal Fight board.
    The PC has an xinput mode on the PS3-PS4 fightboard for games like SFV.
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 367
    neemo6 wrote: »
    Can i use this to replace my cthulu/Chimp boards currently in my 360 stick in order to play on a ps4?

    yes you can
  • neemo6neemo6 huh what Joined: Posts: 563
    Falkentyne wrote: »
    Yep, sure can!
    Though if you want X360+XBOne compatibility, you want the full Universal Fight board.
    The PC has an xinput mode on the PS3-PS4 fightboard for games like SFV.
    Awesome! I dont have a xbone so just needs PS3/4 and 360 support.
    SSFIV: Sagat/Rufus
    MvC3: Zero/Skrull/Doom
  • NoryiaNoryia Joined: Posts: 53

    neemo6 wrote: »
    Falkentyne wrote: »
    Yep, sure can!
    Though if you want X360+XBOne compatibility, you want the full Universal Fight board.
    The PC has an xinput mode on the PS3-PS4 fightboard for games like SFV.
    Awesome! I dont have a xbone so just needs PS3/4 and 360 support.

    Just to clarify, this fightboard does not support xbox 360 only pc/ps3/ps4. If you want 360 support look at the Universal Fighting Board.
  • FalkentyneFalkentyne Joined: Posts: 576
    I thought I mentioned that also, too.
    If you need 360 support, you want a UFB, not a ps3/ps4 fighting board.
    if you need *Xinput" (360 on PC only) support, fightboard is okay.
  • UkioUkio Old School Noob Joined: Posts: 222
    Just received my stick customized with seimitsu parts and a brook ps3/4. Well... It just doesn't work.
    I've been trying this and that, and I've discovered that there's a green led that turns on when the stick is conected to the ps4 or pc. When I plug it into the PC and upgrade the firmware, the light turns off and the stick works with no problem, but when I unplug the stick and then plug it again, green light comes again and functional stick goes away.
    PSN: ShotgunSolutions CFN: Abogalypse

    SFV: Ken, Alex, trying Zeku
    KoFXIV: Geese, Andy, Kula
    GG: I-No, Chipp
    BBCF: Bang, Azrael
  • VickoVicko Vegas Modder Extraordinaire! Joined: Posts: 2,830
    did you press home once plugged into the ps4
    SRK Tech Talk Member of the Year 2015
    Need a stick modded? I can dual mod, repair, and customize your stick or Hitbox for PS4/PS3/XB1/360

    www.vickomods.com
    lol
  • UkioUkio Old School Noob Joined: Posts: 222
    The ps button? Of course.
    PSN: ShotgunSolutions CFN: Abogalypse

    SFV: Ken, Alex, trying Zeku
    KoFXIV: Geese, Andy, Kula
    GG: I-No, Chipp
    BBCF: Bang, Azrael
  • VickoVicko Vegas Modder Extraordinaire! Joined: Posts: 2,830
    what does it show up as on PC? joy.cpl
    Don't run the updater first
    SRK Tech Talk Member of the Year 2015
    Need a stick modded? I can dual mod, repair, and customize your stick or Hitbox for PS4/PS3/XB1/360

    www.vickomods.com
    lol
  • UkioUkio Old School Noob Joined: Posts: 222
    edited June 2016
    It shows as a non specified device called Hid Transfer.
    Edit: I've been looking for joy.cpl, and it explains why I can't use it on pc. But what for my PS3 and PS4?
    Post edited by Ukio on
    PSN: ShotgunSolutions CFN: Abogalypse

    SFV: Ken, Alex, trying Zeku
    KoFXIV: Geese, Andy, Kula
    GG: I-No, Chipp
    BBCF: Bang, Azrael
  • FalkentyneFalkentyne Joined: Posts: 576
    Hid transfer means it's in update mode, and expecting you to run the firmware updater. I don't know if you can bring it out of update mode without running the firmware flasher first. It can't be used on the consoles while in this mode.
  • TortaTorta A piece of Cake Joined: Posts: 730
    if it's in update mode.. maybe the share + home button are shorted to ground in some way?
    VAMOS
    MCCthulhu >> all

    KOFXIII: Ash/King/Vice
  • FalkentyneFalkentyne Joined: Posts: 576
    Did you try to update the firmware when you first got the fightboard?
    I don't know the key combination to update the fightboard. Did you ever hold down select+PS/Guide/Home when inserting the USB (that's the update mode for the Universal fighting board).
  • UkioUkio Old School Noob Joined: Posts: 222
    Sorry, Torta, English isn't my native languaje. What does "shorted to ground" mean?
    PSN: ShotgunSolutions CFN: Abogalypse

    SFV: Ken, Alex, trying Zeku
    KoFXIV: Geese, Andy, Kula
    GG: I-No, Chipp
    BBCF: Bang, Azrael
  • FalkentyneFalkentyne Joined: Posts: 576
    It means a connector is active (connected) going from the button to the ground wire.
    Pressing a button closes a circuit, sending a signal to the PCB that the button has been pressed, as the voltage along the connection gets grounded (drops to 0 volts).
  • UkioUkio Old School Noob Joined: Posts: 222
    edited July 2016
    Falkentyne wrote: »
    Did you try to update the firmware when you first got the fightboard?
    I don't know the key combination to update the fightboard. Did you ever hold down select+PS/Guide/Home when inserting the USB (that's the update mode for the Universal fighting board).

    Yes, the firmware updater sets this as first step. But I don't know if the guy who mounted it did the update first. When it arrived, I plugged it into the PS4 and it didn't recognised it. Then I tried on ps3 and PC, with no success and then updated. Right now, the firmware has been updated about 4 or 5 times, and never had any message confirming that I had the lastest update. It just updated and then worked (as long as it was conected).

    About the "shorted to ground"... Might be. My stick was the ps3 mayflash (PC042), and I used the buttons Auto for PS button, 9 for share/select and 10 for options/start. Those buttons are connected to the old PCB, and don't have their own microswitch. I'll post a pic later.

    Edit: Now I think about it, might not be shorted to ground. It it were, the brook firmware software wouldn't ask me to push ps+share

    IMG_20160619_WA0002.jpg

    Here's the pic of the stick.
    Post edited by Ukio on
    PSN: ShotgunSolutions CFN: Abogalypse

    SFV: Ken, Alex, trying Zeku
    KoFXIV: Geese, Andy, Kula
    GG: I-No, Chipp
    BBCF: Bang, Azrael
  • UkioUkio Old School Noob Joined: Posts: 222
    I guess you'll be playing SFV now, but... any help?
    Sorry for double post
    PSN: ShotgunSolutions CFN: Abogalypse

    SFV: Ken, Alex, trying Zeku
    KoFXIV: Geese, Andy, Kula
    GG: I-No, Chipp
    BBCF: Bang, Azrael
  • FalkentyneFalkentyne Joined: Posts: 576
    Sorry I don't know ? o.o It's supposed to update and then says "update successful" and be ready to run.
    It shouldn't be stuck in update mode every time you plug it in.

    If it's not doing that then I don't know. Maybe PM the brook guys? I can't help.

    The manual is here http://www.brookaccessory.com/library/dl_file.php?dir=download&filename=tZr74V5+sM67cmipuBeOYTMYfYWJ4A&o_file=PS3PS4FightingBoard-FirmwareUpdateGuide.pdf
  • DubonDubon Joined: Posts: 502
    How long are you pressing home and select?
    I think you're supposed to release before you click update.
  • TortaTorta A piece of Cake Joined: Posts: 730
    edited July 2016
    I see some kind of dualmod here..

    little troublesheet : try disconnecting those buttons on the upper PCB.
    If your PCB works after that, you might need to connect VCC and GND to your upper PCB (i can't see any wire doing that)

    That's all my feedback for now :)}

    EDIT:

    Assuming your upper PCB is common ground, that might be ok.. haha

    and the USB Pinout most of the times its VCC D- D+ GND or GND D+ D- VCC.
    VAMOS
    MCCthulhu >> all

    KOFXIII: Ash/King/Vice
  • UkioUkio Old School Noob Joined: Posts: 222
    Here's a closer look at the old pcb, where the Home, Select and Start buttons are.

    IMG_20160702_001754.jpg

    Lately the brooks updater hasn't asked me to push home+select while connecting the stick. As soon as 1 get a small enought screwdriver, I'll try to disconnect the Home, select and start buttons to see if it works. If lucky, I'd could use it as a legacy stick
    PSN: ShotgunSolutions CFN: Abogalypse

    SFV: Ken, Alex, trying Zeku
    KoFXIV: Geese, Andy, Kula
    GG: I-No, Chipp
    BBCF: Bang, Azrael
  • TortaTorta A piece of Cake Joined: Posts: 730
    You have to understand that your "start/select/home button mod" is more advanced than you might think..

    You NEED to wire VCC to your upper mayflash PCB, and you need to make some trial and error. a multimeter might be great for this, but i'm assuming you don't have one :(
    VAMOS
    MCCthulhu >> all

    KOFXIII: Ash/King/Vice
  • UkioUkio Old School Noob Joined: Posts: 222
    Torta wrote: »
    You have to understand that your "start/select/home button mod" is more advanced than you might think..

    You NEED to wire VCC to your upper mayflash PCB, and you need to make some trial and error. a multimeter might be great for this, but i'm assuming you don't have one :(

    I didn't even made the mod. It was ordered, and I provided the mayflash.
    Must say that when I updated the damn thing, played some street fighter 2 on a rom and every button worked
    PSN: ShotgunSolutions CFN: Abogalypse

    SFV: Ken, Alex, trying Zeku
    KoFXIV: Geese, Andy, Kula
    GG: I-No, Chipp
    BBCF: Bang, Azrael
  • VickoVicko Vegas Modder Extraordinaire! Joined: Posts: 2,830
    Who modded it?
    SRK Tech Talk Member of the Year 2015
    Need a stick modded? I can dual mod, repair, and customize your stick or Hitbox for PS4/PS3/XB1/360

    www.vickomods.com
    lol
  • the_ninja_fartthe_ninja_fart Joined: Posts: 12
    try connecting the usb directly to the connector on the board there inside the josytick, so you'll now if it's the board or else the problem is in other place.
  • DubonDubon Joined: Posts: 502
    Since you have screw terminals, why don't you just Rewire some of the sanwa buttons for home and select, and try the update that way? Just take the mayflash pcb out of the picture for testing purposes
  • UkioUkio Old School Noob Joined: Posts: 222
    try connecting the usb directly to the connector on the board there inside the josytick, so you'll now if it's the board or else the problem is in other place.

    I tried that too. Same result :p
    Dubon wrote: »
    Since you have screw terminals, why don't you just Rewire some of the sanwa buttons for home and select, and try the update that way? Just take the mayflash pcb out of the picture for testing purposes

    I'll ask the modder if that could affect the warranty
    PSN: ShotgunSolutions CFN: Abogalypse

    SFV: Ken, Alex, trying Zeku
    KoFXIV: Geese, Andy, Kula
    GG: I-No, Chipp
    BBCF: Bang, Azrael
  • MattavistMattavist Joined: Posts: 62
    ...on a modded stick?
  • DubonDubon Joined: Posts: 502
    Uh seriously? He did a shit job on your stick and all youre doing is unscrewing and rearanging a few wires. If you have warranty on the mod then just return the stick to him and tell him you paid for a working mod.
  • TortaTorta A piece of Cake Joined: Posts: 730
    .........warranty
    VAMOS
    MCCthulhu >> all

    KOFXIII: Ash/King/Vice
  • UkioUkio Old School Noob Joined: Posts: 222
    edited July 2016
    Hey. I may know shit about electronics, but I'm a lawyer, so yes: I covered my ass on that side if the modder dun goofed.
    Edit: I was talking about warranty with the modder. So, I only touch anything after discussing it with him and being sure it's ok.

    Also, I've disconnected the Home, Select and Start buttons, and now my stick is recognised as controler at the first second on pc. Tomorrow I'll try on my playstations.
    Post edited by Ukio on
    PSN: ShotgunSolutions CFN: Abogalypse

    SFV: Ken, Alex, trying Zeku
    KoFXIV: Geese, Andy, Kula
    GG: I-No, Chipp
    BBCF: Bang, Azrael
  • LtheGreatLtheGreat Joined: Posts: 12
    I installed my UFB into my Qanba Q4, all the buttons work fine, only problem is I no longer have a menu and select button now. Any advice how to wire this?
Sign In or Register to comment.