Brook PS3/PS4 "Fightboard" PCB Thread

1212224262732

Comments

  • FalkentyneFalkentyne Joined: Posts: 576
    edited July 2016
    Any number of ways.

    Either soldering, or crimped wires.
    But basically you need wire crimps or insulated jumper blocks, but I don't know the size or even how it's measured. It may be aug or pitch. You'll have to ask the others.

    If the crimps are the right size for the pins on the Qanba front panel, then all you need is insulation and you're good to go, as you'll be able to push them on and they should remain there.
    If the crimp holes are just slightly too small (by like 1 or 2 sizes) for the pins, they can still usually get on with some force.

    If they're a bit too large that they won't remain attached to the pins, then there wont be a secure connection but you can hot glue them on.
    In an emergency, you may be able to use plier tools very, very carefully to make the crimp hole smaller by compressing it, but if you're not careful, you'll crush the crimp and have to move on to the next one.
    It's probably hard to get the proper size connectors if you're new to this type of stuff, as I am :(


    If your UFB has presoldered connectors already, you can buy crimped wires. and just attach the crimps to the UFB pins and the other end to the front panel pins.

    For Select, Guide and GND, you can just strip one end to exposed wire and use the screw terminals on the UFB.

    Q4 front panel is common ground, so you only need one GND pin wired up to it.

    If you want to use TPkey and L3 and R3, which are not part of the 20 pin harness (if you're using the paradise arcade shop one) or the screw terminals, and your UFB is pre-soldered, then you can attach crimps to both the pins on the UFB and qanba front panel.

    I hooked up "Select" to TPkey (since TPkey also functions as select on all the other consoles, and TPkey on PS4), and Mode and Turbo to L3 and R3, then used the screw terminal to hook up Home to PS/Guide. Then I hooked up the Qanba PS3/Xbox toggle switch directly to the "LS" pin on the UFB (this was before the firmware update let you choose between analog/LS/RS and DP).

    For connecting the pins on the Q4raf front panel to presoldered pins on the UFB, you can try these as a starter kit (assuming your UFB has presoldered pins on it!)

    https://www.adafruit.com/products/1919
    https://www.adafruit.com/products/1949

    One of those two should work, or you can buy both sets.

    You can always take one end, cut off the connector and strip the insulation for attaching to the screwholes on the UFB (like, for the hardware select (not TPkey) for flashing firmware, or the GND.
  • VickoVicko Vegas Modder Extraordinaire! Joined: Posts: 2,830
    still didn't say who modded it
    SRK Tech Talk Member of the Year 2015
    Need a stick modded? I can dual mod, repair, and customize your stick or Hitbox for PS4/PS3/XB1/360

    www.vickomods.com
    lol
  • gahrlinggahrling Better safe than Hori.. Joined: Posts: 3,968
    edited July 2016
    Ukio wrote: »
    Here's a closer look at the old pcb, where the Home, Select and Start buttons are.

    https://s31.postimg.org/axfc4nurv/IMG_20160702_001754.jpg

    erm.. that looks all sorts of fucked. Let me explain why:

    The Mayflash pcb it's been wired up to looks like a PS2/PS3 model, these were not common ground after production year 2008. Secondly.. the wires have been soldered directly to resistors. That can be a legit method as long as everything has been confirmed with a multimeter, but the soldering needs to be TIGHT, as in super clean to problems.

    And as mentioned above, the Mayflash will need to be dual modded to the Brook unless the individual signal/GND traces have been cut.

    So yeah, lots of potential pitfalls with this one.

    Who modded it?

  • itsdatruthitsdatruth don't believe anymore Joined: Posts: 33
    Is anyone but me getting a 8 min timeout today?
  • Letram ChiLetram Chi Only for Pro Joined: Posts: 109 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    All Brook products have same problem.
    Letram Chi - FighterChile
    Youtube.com/LetramChi
    https://www.facebook.com/FighterChile/
  • itsdatruthitsdatruth don't believe anymore Joined: Posts: 33
    Letram Chi wrote: »
    All Brook products have same problem.
    Ah, so expect a new firmware today/tomorrow?
  • AlerhanAlerhan Joined: Posts: 92
    Yea im getting the 8 minute time out too. They usually release a new firmware in a 24 hour window so expect a new firmware soon
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 367
    Dear Brook players,

    We've noticed the disconnection problem, and we are now trying to work things out.
    We will come out with solution soon.

    Brook Team
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 367
    Dear Brook players, if there's any clue you think might cause this, please let me know, thanks!!
  • coredumpcoredump Joined: Posts: 38
    Dear Brook players, if there's any clue you think might cause this, please let me know, thanks!!

    The only thing I can point out is that the stick will stop working, but no message about the controller disconnecting on PS4 until you take the cable out and in again. It doesn't seem to be 8 minutes though, seems to be less. Also I had 2 sticks with the same board connected at the same time and both stopped working seconds of each other.
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,088
    We will release new patch file on website ...
    Please giving our a few time to test and do.

    Thanks
    GOGO.Zippy
  • LLLLLFiVEL5LLLLLLFiVEL5L ¡!¿?¡!PSN:LLLLLFiVEL5L¡!¿?¡! ¡!¿?¡!CFN: FiVEL_FiGHTER_5L¡!¿?¡! Joined: Posts: 167
    Yeah, PS4 didn't mentioned an update to lock out our BROOK. Very sneeky there PlayStation . We believe in you TEAM BROOK
  • pzlatepzlate When's Breakers Joined: Posts: 928
    Mine still seems to work. Tested it this afternoon as well. I have a feeling if I restart the console instead of just putting it in sleep mode this stealth update or w/e will be applied.


    e: Just incase this could be a reason why mine doesn't dc, I never installed the latest firmware for this pcb, I'm still on V1.4-20160411
  • itsdatruthitsdatruth don't believe anymore Joined: Posts: 33
    To clarify, I started experiencing timeout late last night, somewhere around midnight or later.
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 367
    The latest firmware has released!
    Download and update to fix disconnection problem.
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS4/
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 367
    Any problem for the latest firmware update, please download and see the new firmware update guide
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS4/
  • DuoblerayDuobleray Joined: Posts: 8
    I recently installed the ps3/ps4 board and I ran in to an issue involving the directions on the joystick. In SFV for both PC and PS4, the menus the up direction does not respond. In a match, all directions and buttons work perfectly. Also, in the new king of fighter ps4 demo, while in training mode, pressing up will cause your character to jump then switch to the other character you are training against. Is this a common issue? The issue so far is only with these two games. I've tested in other games such as USF4 and other apps on the PS4, the board works perfectly there.
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,088
    Duobleray wrote: »
    I recently installed the ps3/ps4 board and I ran in to an issue involving the directions on the joystick. In SFV for both PC and PS4, the menus the up direction does not respond. In a match, all directions and buttons work perfectly. Also, in the new king of fighter ps4 demo, while in training mode, pressing up will cause your character to jump then switch to the other character you are training against. Is this a common issue? The issue so far is only with these two games. I've tested in other games such as USF4 and other apps on the PS4, the board works perfectly there.

    @Duobleray
    Please open your box to check up directions, is it wire fine with PS3/PS4 board?
  • FalkentyneFalkentyne Joined: Posts: 576
    Duobleray wrote: »
    I recently installed the ps3/ps4 board and I ran in to an issue involving the directions on the joystick. In SFV for both PC and PS4, the menus the up direction does not respond. In a match, all directions and buttons work perfectly. Also, in the new king of fighter ps4 demo, while in training mode, pressing up will cause your character to jump then switch to the other character you are training against. Is this a common issue? The issue so far is only with these two games. I've tested in other games such as USF4 and other apps on the PS4, the board works perfectly there.

    Does "UP" work correctly in JOY.CPL (Start menu->RUN-> "Joy.cpl"), also the same as "game controllers" panel, which you can get in "Devices and printers".
    Are you sure its showing the "Dpad" or is it showing the "analog" (top left X/Y axis)?
  • DuoblerayDuobleray Joined: Posts: 8
    Thank you for replying. I am using the same usb that came with the madcatz te. I don't see any touching of the wiring and I followed the instructions on the brook website. On Joy.CPL when press UP it shows the correct direction on the point of view hat, but button 9 also lights up. Thank you for the help.
  • FalkentyneFalkentyne Joined: Posts: 576
    Check your wiring.
    You probably have a short somewhere, bridging button 9.
    Button 9 is "LS (analog left button press)/L3" by the way.
  • AkshenAkshen Joined: Posts: 63
    edited July 2016
    Im having a problem with my board. I updated it to the latest version and it accesses the ps4 menus just fine but in SFV it is unresponsive. Like i can still hit the home button but in the SFV game nothing works. Can't access the menus or anything. Anyone having similar problems?
    Edit: Seems to happen in a lot of games actually. It's as if the ps4 can't process the board? Like in guilty gear revelator the game will play fine for a bit then hang until i unplug the stick.
    Post edited by Akshen on
  • GillyGilly N̶o̶ Memes Allowed Joined: Posts: 26
    edited July 2016
    Can you wire up one of these without a daisy chain?
    If I ever say that I'm good at fighting games, remember this:
  • DarksakulDarksakul Your lack of faith disturbs me Joined: Posts: 23,814
    Gilly wrote: »
    Can you wire up one of these without a daisy chain?

    Most sticks have some sort of Daisy chain. It's the central idea behind common ground controllers. Its how actual arcade cabinets are wired.
    If you want individual ground wires for each button, consider a terminal strip.

    Also a Daisy chain ground is not hard to make, you can make your own with a $10 tool plus 10 cent connectors or you can buy premade Daisy chain wiring.
    “Strong people don't put others down... They lift them up.”
    - Darth Vader, Philanthropist
  • DuoblerayDuobleray Joined: Posts: 8
    Falkentyne wrote: »
    Check your wiring.
    You probably have a short somewhere, bridging button 9.
    Button 9 is "LS (analog left button press)/L3" by the way.

    The was a tiny loose wire touching L3. Thank you both for the help.
  • FalkentyneFalkentyne Joined: Posts: 576
    Cheers.
  • UkioUkio Old School Noob Joined: Posts: 199
    The latest firmware has released!
    Download and update to fix disconnection problem.
    http://www.brookaccessory.com/download/PS4/

    Thank you. I've solved my service button problem (new service buttons with microswitch) and came to ask about this.
    PSN: ShotgunSolutions CFN: Abogalypse

    SFV: Ken, Alex, trying Zeku
    KoFXIV: Geese, Andy, Kula
    GG: I-No, Chipp
    BBCF: Bang, Azrael
  • esaesa Joined: Posts: 4
    I know this question has been asked and answered before but I still have uncertainties.

    So I ordered the Focus Attack board with breakout board and want to know how to connect the home button of my mad catz vs stick's home button to this board. I want to connect all of the normal buttons directly to the breakout with the included harness. Is it okay just to remove the quick connect for home wire and solder it to the corresponding spot on the turbo panel? Do I then need to power the turbo panel or connect it to the Brook pcb some other way? I know of the ufb installation video but would like to connect the Buttons directly to the new board.

    Help is very much appreciated!
  • TortaTorta A piece of Cake Joined: Posts: 723
    you need to power the turbo panel (VCC and GND) and then you can use the turbo and home buttons there for whatever you want :)
    VAMOS
    MCCthulhu >> all

    KOFXIII: Ash/King/Vice
  • esaesa Joined: Posts: 4
    OK so a simple wire from VCC to the panel and a wire from the panel to any ground on the Brook?
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,088
    esa wrote: »
    OK so a simple wire from VCC to the panel and a wire from the panel to any ground on the Brook?

    @esa
    Yes, please look connection diagram to do.
  • lisklisk Joined: Posts: 1
    How does this board compare to the universal one in terms of input lag?
    There have been updates for improved button reaction time on the universal one. No mention of such things in this boards changelog. Is this one slower now or what?
  • VickoVicko Vegas Modder Extraordinaire! Joined: Posts: 2,830
    lisk wrote: »
    How does this board compare to the universal one in terms of input lag?
    There have been updates for improved button reaction time on the universal one. No mention of such things in this boards changelog. Is this one slower now or what?

    Same
    SRK Tech Talk Member of the Year 2015
    Need a stick modded? I can dual mod, repair, and customize your stick or Hitbox for PS4/PS3/XB1/360

    www.vickomods.com
    lol
  • Davidov07Davidov07 Joined: Posts: 16
    So, I wired my controller, setup everything, but i noticed the turbo button doesnt do anything. its not important but its bugging me. Did i wire it wrong?
    i just wired the gnd and the button, no led.
  • TortaTorta A piece of Cake Joined: Posts: 723
    turbo is for turbo-ing (repeated rapid-fire presses of a button just holding down a button)

    you might want to wire TouchPadKey (TPKEY) as it's useful on some ps4 gaems
    VAMOS
    MCCthulhu >> all

    KOFXIII: Ash/King/Vice
  • Davidov07Davidov07 Joined: Posts: 16
    edited August 2016
    I know, i wired all of the buttons xD. but the turbo functionality doesnt work. to skip the story and stuff like that :(
    14022111_1172647966119502_2565353233297545594_n.jpg?oh=6c05ed0d8887aaf380ef93ffa9f17ef2&oe=5856EC68
    Its the furthest one on the top. poverty stickbox XD
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,088
    Davidov07 wrote: »
    I know, i wired all of the buttons xD. but the turbo functionality doesnt work. to skip the story and stuff like that :(
    14022111_1172647966119502_2565353233297545594_n.jpg?oh=6c05ed0d8887aaf380ef93ffa9f17ef2&oe=5856EC68
    Its the furthest one on the top. poverty stickbox XD

    @Davidov07
    Please hold on Turbo key and punch or kick buttons to set rapidly
  • Davidov07Davidov07 Joined: Posts: 16
    Hmmm thats what i do, and the reason i thought maybe i needed the led to be connected. ill try it again today then, Thanks!
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 367
    Hey guys,

    Sorry for the inconvenience for firmware download during these two days.
    The problem has already been fixed, so you can download firmware and do update now.

    Brook Team
Sign In or Register to comment.