Brook PS3/PS4 "Fightboard" PCB Thread

12627282931

Comments

  • KipShadesKipShades Joined: Posts: 2
    edited July 2017
    So, I recently picked up a PS3/PS4 fighting board with Paradise Arcade breakouts, and after I loosened the screw for the "left" slot on the input header, I couldn't tighten it properly. Even if I turn the screw clockwise, the thing that's supposed to hold the wire in place won't raise, and eventually it hits a point where it won't turn any further, but the thing that holds the wire in place is still lowered.

    Is there anything that I can do about this, or will I have to return the board and get a new one?

    Edit: Never mind. I somehow managed to fix it by just turning the screw counterclockwise until it was as loose as possible then sticking my screwdriver into the slot for the wire and moving it about for a bit.
    Post edited by KipShades on
  • OneButtonManOneButtonMan Joined: Posts: 6
    Recently started getting 8 minute timeouts on ps4. I downloaded the latest update for my fightboard, but I can't get it recognized by the updater. I am holding the PS and Select buttons while plugging it in. Any suggestions please?
  • ZBEPZBEP Joined: Posts: 13
    edited July 2017
    There is a really weird problem going on for me. I've been using the board on PC just fine, but when I connect it to ps4, stuff starts to happen.

    Usually it's just giving random inputs all over the place, like I'm facerolling on a stick, despite that I don't even press any button or touch the lever. After that, it starts doing the same thing on my laptop, and barely even connects to PC. That thing wears off in some days, after which I can use it fine on laptop or PC. But with ps4 it starts going nuts again.

    Today I was playing on ps4 just fine... for ten minutes. Then it disconnected and didn't connect to anything until I dismantled the fightstick and put it back. Then it started to give random inputs again, even on my laptop, and it didn't connect to PC at all. Just wtf is happening?

    Before this I also had problems after 4.70 PSN update as some guys above, with random disconnects. This thing with random inputs started to happen right after 4.72 update.
    Post edited by ZBEP on
  • ZBEPZBEP Joined: Posts: 13
    edited July 2017
    accidentally commented twice, delet this
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 367
    Recently started getting 8 minute timeouts on ps4. I downloaded the latest update for my fightboard, but I can't get it recognized by the updater. I am holding the PS and Select buttons while plugging it in. Any suggestions please?

    make sure you use the correct file
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 367
    ZBEP wrote: »
    There is a really weird problem going on for me. I've been using the board on PC just fine, but when I connect it to ps4, stuff starts to happen.

    Usually it's just giving random inputs all over the place, like I'm facerolling on a stick, despite that I don't even press any button or touch the lever. After that, it starts doing the same thing on my laptop, and barely even connects to PC. That thing wears off in some days, after which I can use it fine on laptop or PC. But with ps4 it starts going nuts again.

    Today I was playing on ps4 just fine... for ten minutes. Then it disconnected and didn't connect to anything until I dismantled the fightstick and put it back. Then it started to give random inputs again, even on my laptop, and it didn't connect to PC at all. Just wtf is happening?

    Before this I also had problems after 4.70 PSN update as some guys above, with random disconnects. This thing with random inputs started to happen right after 4.72 update.

    how're the random inputs? are they regular like you can see it's all directional inputs or something?
    you've change other good wires?
  • ZBEPZBEP Joined: Posts: 13
    edited July 2017

    how're the random inputs? are they regular like you can see it's all directional inputs or something?
    you've change other good wires?
    They're pretty much constant. When I plug the stick into a ps4, it immediately starts mashing the home button, barely even letting me to choose a profile. When I plug it into my laptop right after that, when it's still doing this, I can see the inputs being pressed constantly - it's mostly Share and Start buttons, and an "up" direction, these ones are flashing like crazy. Others show up sometimes too. I've tried another, newer USB wire, that didn't help at all. I didn't try using the alternative usb output or changing other wires - because I'm bad at soldering and I don't have other spare wires.

    I've plugged it into my PC today, and it worked just fine, nothing like this happened. It's working fine on my laptop now too, and I'm too spooked to plug it in my ps4 ._.

    Post edited by ZBEP on
  • ZBEPZBEP Joined: Posts: 13
    It seems that my problem has to do with USB ports on my PS4, and not the fightstick at all. That is hella weird. Just plugged my DS4 to charge up while playing, and it started mashing R2 and L2, and when I plugged it out, it stopped.
  • ZBEPZBEP Joined: Posts: 13
    The 4.73 update dropped recently on the ps4, so i installed it and my stick is working fine... for now. It also started disconnecting from time to time, which it already did before it started going dumb. Now it disconnects, like, every 8-15 minutes. New board firmware incoming?
  • Davidov07Davidov07 Joined: Posts: 16
    edited August 2017
    .
    Post edited by Davidov07 on
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 367
    ZBEP wrote: »
    The 4.73 update dropped recently on the ps4, so i installed it and my stick is working fine... for now. It also started disconnecting from time to time, which it already did before it started going dumb. Now it disconnects, like, every 8-15 minutes. New board firmware incoming?

    you mean, it used to work fine, but after update PS4 to V4.73, the disconnection problem starts to happen?
  • ZBEPZBEP Joined: Posts: 13
    edited August 2017
    ZBEP wrote: »
    The 4.73 update dropped recently on the ps4, so i installed it and my stick is working fine... for now. It also started disconnecting from time to time, which it already did before it started going dumb. Now it disconnects, like, every 8-15 minutes. New board firmware incoming?

    you mean, it used to work fine, but after update PS4 to V4.73, the disconnection problem starts to happen?

    I mean, it was a freaking mess on 4.72, which I already described a few posts earlier. 4.73 seemes to have fixed that problem. Before 4.72 everything was fine, except for occasional disconnects. Which still happen on 4.73. These disconnects don't happen on PC ever, so I don't think it's a device's fault.
  • FrankCastleAZFrankCastleAZ SRKTT Modder of the Year 2014 & AZHP Gaming Founder Joined: Posts: 910
    I did a time lapse thingie. Soldering four PS3/PS4 Fighting Boards, with sleeving, to DB25 connectors.

    SRK Tech Talk Modder of the Year 2014 - Best retail sticks of all time = Onyx/Pearl, TE1, Dragon, VLX
    AZHP Gaming - Providing casual and tournament video gaming services at events and conventions since 2006
    Paradise Arcade Shop <-- Buy all of your arcade parts from here
    Eightarc <-- Buy all of your arcade sticks from here (Code AZFGC2015 for $10 off $50+ or AZHPGAMING for $15 off $100+)
  • DubonDubon Joined: Posts: 519
    Hey i really like your "third hand"(english?). Where can i get one of those?
  • voyagervoyager Joined: Posts: 21
    Anyone knows anything about fightboards from aliexpress? Is this original brook pcb?
    I need one to replace my zerodelay pcb in my hitbox.

    Brook Fighting Board PCB for PS3 / PS4 / PC Support TouchPad
    maybe we can get together and build a birdhouse or something
  • DubonDubon Joined: Posts: 519
    The main pcb is brook but the breakout board isnt afaik. Honnestly for the price youre better of spending 10$ more and getting a brook ps3/4 + audio imo.
  • jopamojopamo Stuck in Silly-con Valley Joined: Posts: 1,422
    In one of the pics the Brook logo is visible, but in the next it's not. I've seen knockoffs of those PS3/PS4 Fight Boards in the wild. Aliexpress is not known for its adherence to quality standards (translation: Aliexpress, as a China-owned tech retail center, is rife with bootleg shit).

    Depending on where you live you may be able to get the same board (but vetted as legit) with a good breakout board. If you live in North America then you have THIS option.

    Else, heed @Dubon and get a PS4+ audio board.
  • LightRaiderLightRaider Joined: Posts: 3
    I saw that if you hold 1K while connecting it to a PC, the board will be recognized as a pokken tournament controller for WiiU. Recently the Switch was updated so that it would recognize WiiU pokken tournament controllers, so is there any way to get this board to work with it? I've tried holding 1K while connecting it to the console, but didn't have any luck.

  • RoyalFlushTZRoyalFlushTZ *Not a Ryu cosplayer! Joined: Posts: 1,464
    I saw that if you hold 1K while connecting it to a PC, the board will be recognized as a pokken tournament controller for WiiU. Recently the Switch was updated so that it would recognize WiiU pokken tournament controllers, so is there any way to get this board to work with it? I've tried holding 1K while connecting it to the console, but didn't have any luck.

    This only applies to the Brook Universal Fighting Board, not the Brook PS4/PS3 PCB.
    Thor/M.O.D.O.K/Viewtiful Joe
    Long live the Mighty THODOK! I do stick mods, too!
    youtube.com/RoyalFlush for TvC:UAS and T5DR vids
  • LightRaiderLightRaider Joined: Posts: 3
    This only applies to the Brook Universal Fighting Board, not the Brook PS4/PS3 PCB.
    Dang. Thanks for the response, though.
  • DonkeyBlonkeyDonkeyBlonkey Part-Time Warrior/Soldier! Joined: Posts: 1,487
    Okay so I just got this board and began soldering it until I realized the Player LEDs are labeled R, G, B.

    Now from my knowledge when I worked with the UFB it has individual Player LEDs with P1 thru 4. Does that mean the PS3/PS4 board does not support Player LEDs? If it does then it only goes up to 3 players?

    Also I'm not sure if this board has points for the LS, DP, and RS switches.

    Thanks in advance
    Bond: Vodka Martini.
    Bartender: Shaken or Stirred?
    Bond: Does it look like I give a damn?
  • ScotchScotch Joined: Posts: 113
    Has anyone ran into this problem before? My UFB activates the home button on PS4 very randomly in my Madcatz TE and this is the second UFB where this happens.
    I can't reproduce it at all, I tried various button combinations and triple checked my solder points and wiring. I even swapped out the original PS3 PCB with another Madcatz PCB to trouble shoot and still occurs.
    Any ideas? I only have one metal screw holding it down in the case on the top right. Maybe that is causing problems?
  • jopamojopamo Stuck in Silly-con Valley Joined: Posts: 1,422
    edited August 2017
    Two boards having the same issue may not be a coincidence. I use plastic adhesive backed feet to attach UFB to the inner shell in my TE mods. Like so:

    4lG1fMVm.jpg
    BO2BC77m.jpg

    I'm pretty sure that a metal screw to an existing standoff would be fine though, providing that a part of the board is not touching something else exposed, creating a intermittent short.

    Where in the top-right of the case do you have room for the UFB?? Please post pics of the board installed
  • ScotchScotch Joined: Posts: 113
    edited August 2017
    Sorry for the bad explaination. haha
    It's mounted on the post on the bottom where the Xbox 360 PCB would go. Also, only thing connected to the Turbo/Home board are GND/TKEY/HOME
    x20oMV6m.jpg
    It looks like I've been posting in the wrong thread too D:
    Post edited by Scotch on
  • DubonDubon Joined: Posts: 519
    edited August 2017
    its a ps3 turbo panel? Can you take a pic of soldering on the turbopanel? Remember that if youre not powering the turbopanel you need to cut the traces to the chip on the panel.
  • ScotchScotch Joined: Posts: 113
    Ah, I didn't think that could be a problem since no power was going through it.
    dyIIfoPl.jpg
  • DubonDubon Joined: Posts: 519
    edited August 2017
    Yeah, just power vcc. Ps3 turbo panels can act weird if the chip receives signals and its not powered.
    Theres a tutorial on youtube by @Vicko witch is for the ps3 VS stick, (witch has the same pcb) and explains it very well.
  • jopamojopamo Stuck in Silly-con Valley Joined: Posts: 1,422
    edited August 2017
    Here's that video to which @Dubon was referring:


    ...Or you could get a home panel replacement board either from Gummo, or @The_Real_Phoenix

    I've used both boards with great results. Just know that Gummo's board will dump turbo functionality and turn the LS/DP/RS switch to a L3/TP/R3 function toggle for the turbo button. The other board retains stick toggle functions and turbo.
  • ScotchScotch Joined: Posts: 113
    Sweet, thanks alot guys. I might have to take a look at Gummo's PCB also.
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,118
    Hi All

    Brook converter and Fighting board are working well on system V4.74 of #PS4

    Without updated file
  • fins4ever88fins4ever88 Joined: Posts: 116
    Question for anyone that bought the IST Pre-Installed board: I installed one recently into a HitBox. I want to switch the SOCD cleaner output where the second command covers the first command. On Brook's site, it says to short Short ADC_Ry to GND to do so, but I'm not sure how to do that on this board. Can anyone provide some insight?
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 367
    Question for anyone that bought the IST Pre-Installed board: I installed one recently into a HitBox. I want to switch the SOCD cleaner output where the second command covers the first command. On Brook's site, it says to short Short ADC_Ry to GND to do so, but I'm not sure how to do that on this board. Can anyone provide some insight?

    just solder a wire between those 2 pins
  • fins4ever88fins4ever88 Joined: Posts: 116
    Question for anyone that bought the IST Pre-Installed board: I installed one recently into a HitBox. I want to switch the SOCD cleaner output where the second command covers the first command. On Brook's site, it says to short Short ADC_Ry to GND to do so, but I'm not sure how to do that on this board. Can anyone provide some insight?

    just solder a wire between those 2 pins

    I can do that even if the board is soldered onto another board already? Cg7iAzgWUAAU_Sr.jpg
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 367
    Question for anyone that bought the IST Pre-Installed board: I installed one recently into a HitBox. I want to switch the SOCD cleaner output where the second command covers the first command. On Brook's site, it says to short Short ADC_Ry to GND to do so, but I'm not sure how to do that on this board. Can anyone provide some insight?

    just solder a wire between those 2 pins

    I can do that even if the board is soldered onto another board already? Cg7iAzgWUAAU_Sr.jpg

    yes
  • ZepoleteZepolete Joined: Posts: 3
    I recently installed the IST pre-installed board and connected everything together. The firmware updater isn't recognizing the stick when I plug it in. I'm making sure to hold down the home and share button while plugging it in but nothing happens with the firmware updater. The computer detects a USB device being plugged in, but doesn't recognize it. I've tried multiple different buttons to make sure that wasn't the issue, as well as using two different known working USB A-B cords. Is the PCB just broken?
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,118
    edited October 2017
    Happy Moon Festival to All
    Brook fighting board and converters are working well w/o updated file in the system V5.00 of PS4.
  • Principlesof98Principlesof98 Joined: Posts: 22
    I shorted the ps4 fb form the secondary socd function... have now disconnected to go back to original socd function but it has stayed in the secondary function even though I cut the wire shorting the board. How do I fix?
  • Principlesof98Principlesof98 Joined: Posts: 22
    Never mind... wire was still making contact on the board
  • GOGO.ZippyGOGO.Zippy Joined: Posts: 1,118
    Never mind... wire was still making contact on the board

    @Principlesof98
    Please open or close ADC_Ry to select SOCD function, as below picture.
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_xxppvd7h24di1vUS02dDBTdFk/view?usp=drivesdk
Sign In or Register to comment.