Brook Universal Fighting Board Thread

16768697072

Comments

  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    i used two working usb cables. one is 10ft the other is 18". the board does light up. everything is grounded properly (chances of me making an error all three times i re-wired are pretty slim, especially if it's just screw terminal). i have tried using multiple wires, switches and buttons, all to no avail. i've disconnected everything, boxed it up, and put it in for an rma already. i've seen a lot of praise for brook in this thread, but for me, it's a very bad first experience with a product and company that doesn't respond to tweets or emails. i've used buttons from a working fightstick and could only deduce that it is in fact a faulty board.
  • TortaTorta A piece of Cake Joined: Posts: 732
    i used two working usb cables. one is 10ft the other is 18". the board does light up. everything is grounded properly (chances of me making an error all three times i re-wired are pretty slim, especially if it's just screw terminal). i have tried using multiple wires, switches and buttons, all to no avail. i've disconnected everything, boxed it up, and put it in for an rma already. i've seen a lot of praise for brook in this thread, but for me, it's a very bad first experience with a product and company that doesn't respond to tweets or emails. i've used buttons from a working fightstick and could only deduce that it is in fact a faulty board.

    Can you elaborate on which platform were you trying to make it work? also pictures can help.
    VAMOS
    MCCthulhu >> all

    KOFXIII: Ash/King/Vice
  • jopamojopamo Stuck in Silly-con Valley Joined: Posts: 1,311
    edited November 18
    i used two working usb cables. one is 10ft the other is 18". the board does light up. everything is grounded properly (chances of me making an error all three times i re-wired are pretty slim, especially if it's just screw terminal). i have tried using multiple wires, switches and buttons, all to no avail. i've disconnected everything, boxed it up, and put it in for an rma already. i've seen a lot of praise for brook in this thread, but for me, it's a very bad first experience with a product and company that doesn't respond to tweets or emails. i've used buttons from a working fightstick and could only deduce that it is in fact a faulty board.

    Wait. So you’ve done so much troubleshooting that you’ve already deduced that your wiring skills are infallible, and that the issue is merely a faulty board.
    You already submitted an RMA.
    So you basically just came here just to bitch about their support not being timely...

    Why waste the time of people who wanted to help you then?!
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    edited November 19
    i just tried another brook board and it worked. thanks for the help
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    so i went back and tried to wire the original board with another set of wires and i was able to update the firmware. three sets of daisy chains i bought were bunk it seems.
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    edited November 19
    https://imgur.com/lVL4Mjv - didn't want to eat bandwidth


    not working again. when i was able to update the firmware i wired in two ground wires individually. now that i daisy chained the ground, it's not working again. possible that i have four faulty ground daisy chains?? forgive the mess, this is a temporary housing for the fightstick while i wait for my order, and so i dont want to trim the wires until i know the length i'll need in my final fightstick case (currently using a gutted x-arcade case)
  • BiggzBiggz Joined: Posts: 45
    https://imgur.com/lVL4Mjv - didn't want to eat bandwidth


    not working again. when i was able to update the firmware i wired in two ground wires individually. now that i daisy chained the ground, it's not working again. possible that i have four faulty ground daisy chains??

    Have you got a multi-meter to check the daisy chain?

  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    i spent two hours looking for it last night, i have no idea where it is, as i haven't used it in years. sigh...
  • jopamojopamo Stuck in Silly-con Valley Joined: Posts: 1,311
  • TortaTorta A piece of Cake Joined: Posts: 732
    I still haven't read if you tested it on windows7, ps4, snes, dreamcast, etc..

    try forcing ps3 or ps4 mode on a computer, so that xinput drivers don't fuck up things the next time.

    you can do this by holding 1P (first punch, square on ps systems, X on xbox systems, Y on nintendo switch if applicable) when connecting the USB cable to your computer :) or 2P for ps4
    VAMOS
    MCCthulhu >> all

    KOFXIII: Ash/King/Vice
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    I tested on windows 10 and two nvidia shield tv consoles. I wired in the select and home buttons with individual ground wires and was able to update the firmware. When I wired it back into the box with another daisy chain it will no longer allow me to update the firmware again when I press and hold select and home.
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    what i can't seem to figure out, is that when i plug it in, and the system plays the peripheral connected sound (windows 10) and then immediate plays the disconnected sound. however, when i go to device manager, the board shows up as an xbox controller in the system. could i be dealing with a faulty board? btw, buddy with the other ufb is gone, so i can't test with the second ufb board.
  • Jasen HicksJasen Hicks JasensCustoms.com Joined: Posts: 2,390
    what i can't seem to figure out, is that when i plug it in, and the system plays the peripheral connected sound (windows 10) and then immediate plays the disconnected sound. however, when i go to device manager, the board shows up as an xbox controller in the system. could i be dealing with a faulty board? btw, buddy with the other ufb is gone, so i can't test with the second ufb board.

    This is normal behavior.
    2014 SRK Tech Talk Company of the Year Jasen's Custom Creations - Custom Joysticks, SuperGuns, Vinyl Graphics
    2014 SRK Tech Talk New Arcade Stick of the Year Panzer Fight Stick - Retired
    2015 SRK Tech Talk New Arcade Stick of the Year Panzer Fight Stick 2.0 - Hiatus
    2016 SRK Tech Talk New Arcade Stick of the Year Panzer Fight Stick 3 - Order Now!
    2016 SRK Tech Talk Member of the Year Co-Recipient

    Have a question? Use the JASENSCUSTOMS HELP DESK

    - Jasen's Customs Facebook, it's where the pictures are: Facebook
    - Follow me on Twitter to see what new things I am adding: Twitter
    - Learn something? I try to publish all of my creations and tutorials at: The TechBlog
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    Ok jasen, could you offer a theory as to why when I wire in individual grounds, I was able to update the firmware. But when I wire everything up with all the buttons, and a daisy chain, i can't get it to enter firmware update mode (select and home). I can't get any inputs to register
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    edited November 20
    i just tried on my nintendo switch as well, and nothing. so far i've tried it on a windows 10 pc, two windows 10 laptops, two nvidia shield tvs, and a nintendo switch. im tempted to order a 20 point harness from FA to try with this board. this is extremely frustrating.
    Post edited by ford12acing on
  • LLeg3ndLLeg3nd Always Eating Joined: Posts: 279
    @ford12acing Can you take a picture of your daisy chain and the wiring job? A little more zoomed out away from PCB?
    twitch.tv/lleg3nd
  • Jasen HicksJasen Hicks JasensCustoms.com Joined: Posts: 2,390
    edited November 20
    Ok jasen, could you offer a theory as to why when I wire in individual grounds, I was able to update the firmware. But when I wire everything up with all the buttons, and a daisy chain, i can't get it to enter firmware update mode (select and home). I can't get any inputs to register

    Your daisy chain is bad or it’s not connected to a ground properly.
    2014 SRK Tech Talk Company of the Year Jasen's Custom Creations - Custom Joysticks, SuperGuns, Vinyl Graphics
    2014 SRK Tech Talk New Arcade Stick of the Year Panzer Fight Stick - Retired
    2015 SRK Tech Talk New Arcade Stick of the Year Panzer Fight Stick 2.0 - Hiatus
    2016 SRK Tech Talk New Arcade Stick of the Year Panzer Fight Stick 3 - Order Now!
    2016 SRK Tech Talk Member of the Year Co-Recipient

    Have a question? Use the JASENSCUSTOMS HELP DESK

    - Jasen's Customs Facebook, it's where the pictures are: Facebook
    - Follow me on Twitter to see what new things I am adding: Twitter
    - Learn something? I try to publish all of my creations and tutorials at: The TechBlog
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    I've tried four different daisy chains. What are the odds that all four are bad? I'll take a photo later. Like I said I haven't trimmed the wires to length because this is only a temporary enclosure.
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    just picked up a multimeter, i'll check for continuity
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    edited November 20
    I just tested all the ground wires for continuity and everything is working. Then I tested the input wires for continuity and everything is fine. I'm pretty much at a loss. At this point it's the board right?
  • jopamojopamo Stuck in Silly-con Valley Joined: Posts: 1,311
    Maybe, but first...
    LLeg3nd wrote: »
    @ford12acing Can you take a picture of your daisy chain and the wiring job? A little more zoomed out away from PCB?

    also...
    i used two working usb cables. one is 10ft the other is 18"
    What exactly qualifies those cables as "working?" Did you test them successfully with another device? If so, which one(s)?
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    i used a multi meter to test the continuity of the wires, each and every one. these are brand new cherry switches and brand new il buttons. the odds of 16 switches being bad is almost nothing. i went through four daisy chain wires and nothing. i used 60+ different wires trying to get it to work (re-wired multiple times with new, unused wires). like i said, i left the wires to their original length, and showed you the wiring in my previous post. a wide angle will just show a jumbled mess. i routed my daisy chain ground first, opting for the lower pin on each switch. then i wired individual wires to the second pins and terminated to the appropriate terminal on the ufb. i tested the continuity from the 187 connector to the screw on of the individual terminals on the ufb. that means the wire is indeed conducting signals, and that they are terminated properly. if it's not the wire, and not the wiring job, what else could it be but the board?
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    i tested the usb cables on a printer and a usb hub and confirmed working with other computer peripherals.
  • BiggzBiggz Joined: Posts: 45
    What if you connected the UFB to the PC without any wires in it.. then one by one bridge the terminals between each input and ground. If you watch the inputs in the Controller window you should see them turn on

    cmFnIEY.png

    It seems a bit of an effort but would at least prove the board is working.
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    i could do that later today. lol my gf is getting annoyed that this is taking up so much of my time. how will i tell her i'm going to be mia playing usf2 when i get it working?
  • DarksakulDarksakul Your lack of faith disturbs me Joined: Posts: 24,305
    jopamo wrote: »
    If so, how long are these cables? 5M/16ft+ runs can (and will) lose signal before those signals get to the target device.
    I want to add that the length of USB cable inside of the stick, no matter how nicely it's tied up still adds to the total USB cord length.

    If you have 5 feet (or what ever length) of USB cable inside your stick's Housing before going to a USB pass though, you have to add those 5 feet to your total USB cord length.
    “Strong people don't put others down... They lift them up.”
    - Darth Vader, Philanthropist
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    Darksakul wrote: »
    jopamo wrote: »
    If so, how long are these cables? 5M/16ft+ runs can (and will) lose signal before those signals get to the target device.
    I want to add that the length of USB cable inside of the stick, no matter how nicely it's tied up still adds to the total USB cord length.

    If you have 5 feet (or what ever length) of USB cable inside your stick's Housing before going to a USB pass though, you have to add those 5 feet to your total USB cord length.

    I've tried both a 10ft and an 18". I believe usb 2.0 tolerance is five meters
  • jopamojopamo Stuck in Silly-con Valley Joined: Posts: 1,311
    He’s talking about the USB feed from the board to the USB passthru (if there is one). Not the usb cable from the passthru to the PC.

    This is why [for the third fricking time] we are asking you to take and share a photo of the complete inside of your stick....

  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    I'm not using a pass through
  • jopamojopamo Stuck in Silly-con Valley Joined: Posts: 1,311
    edited November 20
    And the photo of the inside of the stick? I’m perplexed at how you seem to keep ignoring this request...
    LLeg3nd wrote: »
    @ford12acing Can you take a picture of your daisy chain and the wiring job? A little more zoomed out away from PCB?
    jopamo wrote: »
    Maybe, but first...
    @ford12acing Can you take a picture of your daisy chain and the wiring job? A little more zoomed out away from PCB?
    jopamo wrote: »
    Take a photo of the connection setup. Post it on Imgur, and share the link with us here.

    And no, this will not suffice:
    https://imgur.com/lVL4Mjv
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    https://imgur.com/a/vfOzD - disconnected the joystick last night while i was testing continuity.
  • ford12acingford12acing Joined: Posts: 35
    i've got a second brook board arriving today. will try swapping out the boards.
  • jopamojopamo Stuck in Silly-con Valley Joined: Posts: 1,311
    edited November 20
    Jesus dude. Stop sharing the same picture! Take a new one...one exactly like you’ve been asked to take a share MULTIPLE TIMES.

    Please. For the love of god and all that is holy.
    Thanks.
  • LLeg3ndLLeg3nd Always Eating Joined: Posts: 279
    edited November 20
    He did, you just need to scroll down a little further.

    As for the picture, it doesnt look like you connected the wires to the button switches properly. Can you tell me what kind of switch you are using for the buttons? It looks like you left the ground bare and plugged the daisy chain in the wrong place.

    You want to plug the ground in the "Common" and plug the other wire in "Open"

    microswitch.jpg
    twitch.tv/lleg3nd
  • jopamojopamo Stuck in Silly-con Valley Joined: Posts: 1,311
    edited November 20
    No he didn’t. Scroll the thread since my first request again.

    He posted this:
    lVL4Mjvl.jpg
    Then again this (just a different link):
    OuB57DZl.jpg

    I’m talking about this:
    yp9dsnCl.jpg
  • LLeg3ndLLeg3nd Always Eating Joined: Posts: 279
    edited November 20
    He did with this f55iQJp.jpg
    twitch.tv/lleg3nd
  • jopamojopamo Stuck in Silly-con Valley Joined: Posts: 1,311
    then my side of the internet is broken, because I just scoured the last two pages for this following link.
    https://imgur.com/f55iQJp

    My computer and I both didn't find that...
  • LLeg3ndLLeg3nd Always Eating Joined: Posts: 279
    edited November 20
    Let me clarify.

    The link he provided 7 posts above this, scroll down in the imgur link.
    twitch.tv/lleg3nd
  • LLeg3ndLLeg3nd Always Eating Joined: Posts: 279
    okay, so after all this bs, i hate to admit but it was user error lol. i plugged the connectors onto the wrong prongs on my cherry switches. everything is gravy now, as far as windows is concerned. will be testing on my switch. thanks to everyone.

    you dun goofed but at least you admitted it...
    twitch.tv/lleg3nd
Sign In or Register to comment.