Brook Universal Fighting Board Thread

16668707172

Comments

  • RagingAvatarRagingAvatar Joined: Posts: 61
    You only have to have the buttons pressed when you insert the cable, then release at your leisure.
    The stick will be recognized by the update software at this point and the firmware update can start when you click on start.

    Have you checked that you definitely have the latest revision from Brook's site? Just trying to rule out any errors.
  • ykdykd Joined: Posts: 67
    You only have to have the buttons pressed when you insert the cable, then release at your leisure.
    The stick will be recognized by the update software at this point and the firmware update can start when you click on start.

    Have you checked that you definitely have the latest revision from Brook's site? Just trying to rule out any errors.

    Indeed I have 2.0, it says 2.0 on the Brook Downloader app. Would you happen to know how someone can check what is on the PCB ? It says it's successful, and everything works fine, on PS3 no prob but the PS4 still times out at 8 minutes. So it's like it's updating, but not taking it? I'm running out of ideas here. My other Brook PCBs never give me this problem. But I'm kinda dumb to know how to check what's on the PCB.
  • FrankCastleAZFrankCastleAZ SRKTT Modder of the Year 2014 & AZHP Gaming Founder Joined: Posts: 910
    edited August 3
    I did a time lapse, tutorial type thingie.



    Feel free to give me feedback if I'm wrong or there is a better way to do X or Y

    SRK Tech Talk Modder of the Year 2014 - Best retail sticks of all time = Onyx/Pearl, TE1, Dragon, VLX
    AZHP Gaming - Providing casual and tournament video gaming services at events and conventions since 2006
    Paradise Arcade Shop <-- Buy all of your arcade parts from here
    Eightarc <-- Buy all of your arcade sticks from here (Code AZFGC2015 for $10 off $50+ or AZHPGAMING for $15 off $100+)
  • jopamojopamo Stuck in Silly-con Valley Joined: Posts: 1,246
    edited August 3
    Some people consider it a forgone conclusion that you'll inevitably need to pause video during these kinds of tutorials, but seldom do I see it advised before the fun starts. Good work.

    I have two suggestions for the future.
    1. Get yourself a good mic. It will be worth it.
    2. You can reduce over-exposure w/ color correction in either Final Cut Pro or Premiere.
  • LSlickLSlick Joined: Posts: 212
    I recently put in a universal fighting board on my custom stick. And I started to notice that there's a delay on the stick input. Whenever I move the stick forward or back, there's a like a stored input or that a dash comes out if I tap it once. I wasn't sure if it was a stick problem itself or if it's a pcb problem. Just trying to limit what the problem can be.
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 367
    LSlick wrote: »
    I recently put in a universal fighting board on my custom stick. And I started to notice that there's a delay on the stick input. Whenever I move the stick forward or back, there's a like a stored input or that a dash comes out if I tap it once. I wasn't sure if it was a stick problem itself or if it's a pcb problem. Just trying to limit what the problem can be.

    you may try to do firmware update
  • MoosekingMooseking Future Champion of the World. Joined: Posts: 76
    Just thought I'd post in here as well. Been having problems with my madcatz TE2+ ezy mod Brooks UFB.

    Getting "unknown device" on win 7, when connecting to PC.

    Registers fine when connected with start & select held down.

    Blinking "LED3" light on the EZMOD TE2+ Board.

    Modded with brooks UFB, Updated safely to 2.0

    Won't register at all on ps4 either.

    Anyone else experienced this issue?

  • RagingAvatarRagingAvatar Joined: Posts: 61
    How are you connecting to PC? Using the regular wire or connecting to the USB port inside your stick?
  • MoosekingMooseking Future Champion of the World. Joined: Posts: 76
    The original te2+ wires screwed in to the EZMOD board, had the EZMOD UFB for a year.
  • Maniak_ZakManiak_Zak Joined: Posts: 29
    What kind of solder should I use for touch pad function?
  • DarksakulDarksakul Your lack of faith disturbs me Joined: Posts: 23,811
    Maniak_Zak wrote: »
    What kind of solder should I use for touch pad function?

    Standard electrical solder, rosin flux core
    lead base if its allowed in your area if not don't worry
    “Strong people don't put others down... They lift them up.”
    - Darth Vader, Philanthropist
  • BludikaBludika Joined: Posts: 28
    say for example you mess up the wires on the TE2+ wires that are connected to the PCB, is there anyway to salvage that? those wires are so fine and tiny, i can't ever get a good clean strip job, just taking preventative maintenance like anyway to get that 5 pin connector?
  • VarmintBabyVarmintBaby Joined: Posts: 559
    edited August 9
    Mooseking wrote: »
    The original te2+ wires screwed in to the EZMOD board, had the EZMOD UFB for a year.

    @Mooseking

    Do you have another pro cable connector to try to connect the TE2+ to the PC with ? The pro cable is the usb cable you screw into the front of your madcatz to connect it to pc/console. If you don't check out this: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Mad-Catz-USB-MLG-Pro-Cable-for-TE2-TE2-Arcade-Fightstick-Wired-Controller-6ft-/252156270903?hash=item3ab5af5937

    But before you order that, I'd try connecting the stick to the PC straight from the Brook board with a USB B to A cable. It should power the EZ mod this way as well and you'll be able to see if it can connect as a valid device then. If you have the Brook attached to the TE2+ case button with those sticky things, pry it up with a thin flat head screwdriver and be really careful not to stress the board too much. Good luck!
    "Play the game to learn not to win. Do this and winning will start to come all on its own." - some smart guy
  • MoosekingMooseking Future Champion of the World. Joined: Posts: 76
    I subbed out the Pro Cables, nothing changed.

    PC doesn't recognize the stick unless I'm holding Start & Select for updating.

    Manual Mode doesn't work for recognition, PS4 has power to the stick. Cycles through the LED's before not registering.

    I've got power to cycle through DP LS RS, and Turbo. That's all.

    I'll investigate USB B to A, but I'd prefer a solution which didn't require me to pull the UFB board loose.

    Is it simply a power supply issue for the USB cable? I triple checked the wiring for the screw ins for the native USB screw ins and it's all good.

    I've sent a ticket to Brooks just in case, but if anyone else here has a solution that would be much appreciated.
  • ADTerminalADTerminal Joined: Posts: 1
    Hi guys, does anyone know a source in the UK/EU to get the 20 pin wiring harnesses for the UFB? I ended up ordering one from Arcadeshock, but in the future I'd like to avoid shipping delays + shipping costs if possible.
  • Rob2DRob2D Drunken Master with cracked thumbsticks Joined: Posts: 55
    Hi guys,

    I just wired up one of these into my friend's old chun li TE. I have EVERYTHING working fine even the lock switch............................... but the guide button won't work. All the player led's are lighting but the button is dead. I've checked and double checked it on J9. The wire from the top board looks fine.

    Any ideas?
    Yeah, well, you know, that's just, like, your opinion, man.
  • DubonDubon Joined: Posts: 497
    Is this a 360 or ps3 TE?
  • The_Real_PhoenixThe_Real_Phoenix electronoob Joined: Posts: 198
    Rob2D wrote: »
    Hi guys,

    I just wired up one of these into my friend's old chun li TE. I have EVERYTHING working fine even the lock switch............................... but the guide button won't work. All the player led's are lighting but the button is dead. I've checked and double checked it on J9. The wire from the top board looks fine.

    Any ideas?
    Multiple questions:

    - Are you getting this behaviour on plugging it on PC?
    - Have you tried to force the X360 mode (hold 3P on plug)?
    - Have you tested it on PS3 or PS4?


    I've seen the same behaviour: when plug on PC (and let it be detected as a XONE controller), the "home" button doesn't work (it's suppose to open Steam, then Steam BP when pressed a second time).
    But it works fine on PC in X360 mode, and also on my PS4.

    Cheers,
  • Rob2DRob2D Drunken Master with cracked thumbsticks Joined: Posts: 55
    Dubon wrote: »
    Is this a 360 or ps3 TE?

    360

    Rob2D wrote: »
    Hi guys,

    I just wired up one of these into my friend's old chun li TE. I have EVERYTHING working fine even the lock switch............................... but the guide button won't work. All the player led's are lighting but the button is dead. I've checked and double checked it on J9. The wire from the top board looks fine.

    Any ideas?
    Multiple questions:

    - Are you getting this behaviour on plugging it on PC?
    - Have you tried to force the X360 mode (hold 3P on plug)?
    - Have you tested it on PS3 or PS4?


    I've seen the same behaviour: when plug on PC (and let it be detected as a XONE controller), the "home" button doesn't work (it's suppose to open Steam, then Steam BP when pressed a second time).
    But it works fine on PC in X360 mode, and also on my PS4.

    Cheers,

    -Yeah I was trying it on PC as I was at work.
    -Nope, always thought it defaulted to 360.
    -No but I'll bring my PS4 in tomorrow and test.

    Thanks, I never realised that. I have my own Brook Board at home for a year or more and I don't ever remember this happening. I just assumed something was f***ed XD

    Thanks lads.
    Yeah, well, you know, that's just, like, your opinion, man.
  • Paik4LifePaik4Life Team HnI Joined: Posts: 1,212
    edited August 17
    Is there a resolution to the "final checksum error" on Macs? I haven't gamed in a while and I was trying to update my PS3/PS4 Fighting Board on my Mac running 10.12.6 and version 2.0 of the Brook software.

    EDIT: It worked finally. I don't know how, but I ran it a few times and it failed. Then I restarted my Mac, deleted the installer, re-downloaded a fresh copy, and did a direct connection to the Mac instead of through my USB hub, and it worked. Not sure which of the troubleshooting methods was the fix (maybe all of them at once!).

    ~Paik
    Post edited by Paik4Life on
  • TortaTorta A piece of Cake Joined: Posts: 723
    Rob2D wrote: »
    Hi guys,

    I just wired up one of these into my friend's old chun li TE. I have EVERYTHING working fine even the lock switch............................... but the guide button won't work. All the player led's are lighting but the button is dead. I've checked and double checked it on J9. The wire from the top board looks fine.

    Any ideas?
    Multiple questions:

    - Are you getting this behaviour on plugging it on PC?
    - Have you tried to force the X360 mode (hold 3P on plug)?
    - Have you tested it on PS3 or PS4?


    I've seen the same behaviour: when plug on PC (and let it be detected as a XONE controller), the "home" button doesn't work (it's suppose to open Steam, then Steam BP when pressed a second time).
    But it works fine on PC in X360 mode, and also on my PS4.

    Cheers,

    its easier to test the stick on ps4 mode (holding 2P) then you have access to all the buttons on joy.cpl (windows app)
    VAMOS
    MCCthulhu >> all

    KOFXIII: Ash/King/Vice
  • Flying PhoenixFlying Phoenix n00bity n00bity n00b n00b Joined: Posts: 54
    Does this work with the PS4 touchpad?
  • ShinMagusShinMagus Joined: Posts: 428 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    edited August 18
    Hmmm... @GOGO.Zippy @Brook_Engineer Is there room for significant improvement (via firmware updates) in input lag for the Switch mode? I can feel some lag while playing Sonic Mania... :( The spheres special stage makes it apparent to me as it speeds up and quick reactions become more and more important (the player can focus on compensating for the delay, but it's far from nice...).
    Post edited by ShinMagus on
    Magus
    12000 B.C. - Dark Ages
    "The black wind begins to blow..."
    "Can you hear that? It's the sound of the Reaper."
  • Onslaught2000Onslaught2000 WHEN'S MAHVEL.........2?! Joined: Posts: 3,219 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    So, with all of the rumors of the PS4 Pro shorting out sticks and what-not, I just wanted to ask if anyone has been using a UFB on a PS4 Pro regularly and if they have had any problems?
  • Brook_EngineerBrook_Engineer Brook on fire Joined: Posts: 367
    Does this work with the PS4 touchpad?

    http://www.brookaccessory.com/detail/06960737/
  • canoshizcanoshiz u mad Joined: Posts: 574
    I figured I'd ask this in here as well, maybe there's some Brook UFB-specific knowledge that might apply here.
    canoshiz wrote: »
    I have a question about dual modding a PS360+ with a Brook UFB. My goal is to use the Brook UFB for all USB-based consoles via a panel-mounted USB port, and to use the PS360+ for Dreamcast support via a panel mounted Neutrik RJ45 passthrough..

    I've soldered and connected the 20-pin headers on both of the PCBs with a harness to share the power, ground and button/stick connections. However, when I try to connect the stick (via the USB on the Brook UFB) to my PC with the two PCBs connected, the inputs come out weird (some are always on, some are always off, some respond fine). Both PCBs individually appear to be fine. This just seems to happen when I connect both. Did I miss something? Is there too significant of a voltage drop when connecting two PCBs together in this manner?

    Here's a picture of the setup. The two PCBs are connected via the 20 pin headers using a harness:
    JPbZ6zM.jpg

  • DubonDubon Joined: Posts: 497
    edited August 18
    canoshiz wrote: »
    I figured I'd ask this in here as well, maybe there's some Brook UFB-specific knowledge that might apply here.
    canoshiz wrote: »
    I have a question about dual modding a PS360+ with a Brook UFB. My goal is to use the Brook UFB for all USB-based consoles via a panel-mounted USB port, and to use the PS360+ for Dreamcast support via a panel mounted Neutrik RJ45 passthrough..

    I've soldered and connected the 20-pin headers on both of the PCBs with a harness to share the power, ground and button/stick connections. However, when I try to connect the stick (via the USB on the Brook UFB) to my PC with the two PCBs connected, the inputs come out weird (some are always on, some are always off, some respond fine). Both PCBs individually appear to be fine. This just seems to happen when I connect both. Did I miss something? Is there too significant of a voltage drop when connecting two PCBs together in this manner?

    Here's a picture of the setup. The two PCBs are connected via the 20 pin headers using a harness:
    JPbZ6zM.jpg

    Hmm could it be you have the 20 pin connector inverted on one of your pcbs? The brook has the 20 pin on the left bottom, the ps360 on the top right yet i can see the red wires on the left on both.
  • DAyalaDAyala Joined: Posts: 56
    edited August 18
    canoshiz wrote: »
    SNIP

    [/quote]

    From what I can tell it looks like you aren't using a dpt switch or an imp board? If so I believe when you plug in 1 board it will cause the other to also receive power but maybe someone who knows more can elaborate on it.

    Edit: Oh wait you are trying to connect both at same time....not sure if that is even possible.

  • DubonDubon Joined: Posts: 497
    edited August 18
    DAyala wrote: »
    canoshiz wrote: »
    SNIP



    From what I can tell it looks like you aren't using a dpt switch or an imp board? If so I believe when you plug in 1 board it will cause the other to also receive power but maybe someone who knows more can elaborate on it.

    Edit: Oh wait you are trying to connect both at same time....not sure if that is even possible.

    An imp or dpt are only needed when you want to switch data lines on a single outgoing port. Since each pcb has its own port and he would only need to use one port (usb or ethernet) at a time so it should be fine
    Post edited by Dubon on
  • MylziletoMylzileto Joined: Posts: 25
    So, with all of the rumors of the PS4 Pro shorting out sticks and what-not, I just wanted to ask if anyone has been using a UFB on a PS4 Pro regularly and if they have had any problems?

    I use the UFB on a pro almost exclusively (though not entirely, still lots of great fighters not on ps4), and I've had no problems of the sort.
  • canoshizcanoshiz u mad Joined: Posts: 574
    edited August 18
    Dubon wrote: »
    Hmm could it be you have the 20 pin connector inverted on one of your pcbs? The brook has the 20 pin on the left bottom, the ps360 on the top right yet i can see the red wires on the left on both.

    Nah, just a bad camera angle. All of the pins are connected together to their corresponding spots via the harness. I double checked with a multimeter to make sure.

    edit: I'm retarded, the 20 pin cable was rotated on the PS360 side, disregard this lmao
    Post edited by canoshiz on
  • Onslaught2000Onslaught2000 WHEN'S MAHVEL.........2?! Joined: Posts: 3,219 ✭✭✭✭✭ OG
    Mylzileto wrote: »
    I use the UFB on a pro almost exclusively (though not entirely, still lots of great fighters not on ps4), and I've had no problems of the sort.

    Great to hear! Thanks!
  • sinonicksinonick Joined: Posts: 43
    edited August 22
    hey guys, i'm having an issue just as @Mooseking and @ykd described.
    https://imgur.com/a/DDSk8

    Manual modes *probably* work fine except for X360 and XONE. Those are simply ignored by the computer as if I never plugged them in. Tried this on Windows 10 and on Linux.
    Here's some screenshots of booting the device in all modes https://imgur.com/a/4lA9X

    Firmware upgrading works fine. Don't have access to any console atm to try, but I assume PS pokken and switch stuff work fine, they are recognized as a device after all, while XB modes are simply as if never plugged on Linux, and give the "Device Descriptor Request Failed" on Windows 10.

    This is with the bare board connected to the usb and buttons screwed on for the manual modes.

    Any idea what to try next? I've castrated my panthera and I can't use the UFB... :sobs: It's either diggin up the old stick or installing the original board back for some games until I find a solution.

    *edit* turns out I had an email from arcadeshock waiting, according to them the board is dead, i'll ship it back with tracking and they'll send a replacement
  • purbeastpurbeast Joined: Posts: 4,873
    Is the UFB compatible with RetroPie running on a Raspberry Pi 3?

    I have been having some very odd experiences with it. I am using a long extension cable for my controllers when hooked into Pi3 but my keyboard, PS4, and fake SNES controller are all working just fine. Then when I plug in my UFB joystick it is like the power doesn't come on right away. Then I've tried jiggling my wire and it appears to come on. I finally got it set up and configured but then when I went to plug it back in (after OK'ing out with the keyboard) it didn't work.

    Then I booted up my Pi3 with the UFB plugged in and it worked just fine. I was playing SF2 (just to test it out) and it worked great. I then unplugged it, and plugged it back in while the Pi3 was running, and I got the same thing where it didn't power on right away, and I had to jiggle the wire or something to get it to power on and I saw the blue light flickering on/off, but then I noticed my Pi3 was frozen so I had to do a hard reset.

    I don't think there is anything wrong with my UFB or the wiring because I have used it on PS4 within the past couple weeks just fine and it's been sitting there. I've also used it for HBO Go every weekend when GoT is on and I haven't had any of these issues.

    Is there some sort of power consumption issue with the UFB while running the Pi3? I was thinking maybe it wasn't drawing enough power. I am running the Pi3 with one of the 5v/2.5a power supplies and I have it OC'd slightly as well to 1350Mhz and bumped up the RAM/GPU too. The power supply I'm using came with the case here and has some more details in the link:

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01LWURJMI

  • The_Real_PhoenixThe_Real_Phoenix electronoob Joined: Posts: 198
    purbeast wrote: »
    Is the UFB compatible with RetroPie running on a Raspberry Pi 3?

    I have been having some very odd experiences with it. I am using a long extension cable for my controllers when hooked into Pi3 but my keyboard, PS4, and fake SNES controller are all working just fine. Then when I plug in my UFB joystick it is like the power doesn't come on right away. Then I've tried jiggling my wire and it appears to come on. I finally got it set up and configured but then when I went to plug it back in (after OK'ing out with the keyboard) it didn't work.

    Then I booted up my Pi3 with the UFB plugged in and it worked just fine. I was playing SF2 (just to test it out) and it worked great. I then unplugged it, and plugged it back in while the Pi3 was running, and I got the same thing where it didn't power on right away, and I had to jiggle the wire or something to get it to power on and I saw the blue light flickering on/off, but then I noticed my Pi3 was frozen so I had to do a hard reset.

    I don't think there is anything wrong with my UFB or the wiring because I have used it on PS4 within the past couple weeks just fine and it's been sitting there. I've also used it for HBO Go every weekend when GoT is on and I haven't had any of these issues.

    Is there some sort of power consumption issue with the UFB while running the Pi3? I was thinking maybe it wasn't drawing enough power. I am running the Pi3 with one of the 5v/2.5a power supplies and I have it OC'd slightly as well to 1350Mhz and bumped up the RAM/GPU too. The power supply I'm using came with the case here and has some more details in the link:

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01LWURJMI
    I have similar issue: I couldn'nt make it work on Recalbox or Retropie. I haven't try yet to increase the USB +5v in the Pi configuration.
  • jopamojopamo Stuck in Silly-con Valley Joined: Posts: 1,246
    edited August 23
    I have used 4 UFB'd sticks on two of my 1.3 GHz overclocked Pi's running Recalbox 4.0 and Retropie 4.2 with 5V 2.5A adapters, with zero issues. Which mode are you using? I use either PS3 or Xbox 360 modes without issue
  • The_Real_PhoenixThe_Real_Phoenix electronoob Joined: Posts: 198
    jopamo wrote: »
    I have used 4 UFB'd sticks on two of my 1.3 GHz overclocked Pi's running Recalbox 4.0 and Retropie 4.2 with 5V 2.5A adapters, with zero issues. Which mode are you using? I use either PS3 or Xbox 360 modes without issue

    The stick doesn't even power on. I've tried to force each mode without any success. Pi was either powered with a 2.5A adapters or a DC-DC 24/12V to 5V 10A.
    To be more specific, it's was a PS3/PS4+ with sound board, not an UFB.
  • purbeastpurbeast Joined: Posts: 4,873
    How do you boot it in PS3 or 360 mode? I tried holding X down (the equivalent of X on Xbox consoles) when I plugged it in once, and I did notice that it said "brooks 3" or something, versus when I plugged it in without holding anything it said "Brooks 4" or something. I just remember it had different numbers. However both times I had power issues.

    My Pi3 is OC'd to 1.35GHz with the overvolt set to 6 but I'm not sure about the memory speed. I also don't see the lightning bolt on screen when I'm having issues or anything.
  • The_Real_PhoenixThe_Real_Phoenix electronoob Joined: Posts: 198
    purbeast wrote: »
    How do you boot it in PS3 or 360 mode? I tried holding X down (the equivalent of X on Xbox consoles) when I plugged it in once, and I did notice that it said "brooks 3" or something, versus when I plugged it in without holding anything it said "Brooks 4" or something. I just remember it had different numbers. However both times I had power issues.

    My Pi3 is OC'd to 1.35GHz with the overvolt set to 6 but I'm not sure about the memory speed. I also don't see the lightning bolt on screen when I'm having issues or anything.


    1Punch = PS4
    2P = PS3
    3P = X360
    4P = XONE
    1Kick = WiiU poken
  • jopamojopamo Stuck in Silly-con Valley Joined: Posts: 1,246
    edited August 23
    To be more specific, it's was a PS3/PS4+ with sound board, not an UFB.

    Interesting...
    I actually don't have one of those boards. I have only the older PS3/4 Fight Boards w/ breakouts and UFBs. I have not experienced any issues with those. Can you confirm on your side if the UFB also shows no issue for you? If so, perhaps it might be a power delivery quirky with the PS4+ Audio Boards...

Sign In or Register to comment.