Evo, sbo & texas showdown results


#1

hey all, I were just wondering if someone has a url or can tell me the results from following events in cvs2, st & 3s!

evo 2002
evo 2003
sbo year 1(st,cvs2,3s) 2(cvs2,3s) & 3(3s)
texas showdown 3 & 4…
absolution 2004
all x-mania tourneys (with english nicks if possible)

and also get the nicknames and results from the japanese tourney from the “starting over hyper dvd” with daigo. thanks! :Z


#2

Evo 2002: ST

  1. Jason Cole (Dhalsim)
  2. Ohnuki “Nuki” Shinya (Ryu, O-Sagat)
  3. Jason DeHerras (O-Dhalsim)
  4. Jason “Apoc” Gonzalez (Vega)
    Tied for 5) Jason Nelson
    Tied for 5) John “Choi-Boy” Choi
    Tied for 7) Mike Watson
    Tied for 7) Jesse “Jumpsuit Jesse” Cardenas

Evo 2002: CvS2

  1. Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi (N-E. Honda, Sagat, Blanka / N-Todo, Sagat, Blanka / N-Blanka, Chun-Li, Sagat)
  2. Ohnuki “Nuki” Shinya (N-Blanka, Chun-Li, Sagat / N-Ryu, Sagat, Blanka)
  3. Tetsuya “Ino” Inoue (K-Sagat, Blanka, Cammy)
  4. Ken (A-Yun, Iori, Cammy)
    Tied for 5) Yasabe “Liquid Metal” Matsumoto (N-Ryu, Sagat, Blanka / N-Ryu, Chun-Li, Sagat)
    Tied for 5) Ryo “D44Bas” Yoshida (A-Sakura, Rolento, Bison / A-Akuma, Bison, Rolento)
    Tied for 7) John “Choi-Boy” Choi (N-Blanka, Chun-Li, Sagat)
    Tied for 7) Alex “CaliPower” Valle (N-Ryu, Ken, Sagat)

Evo 2003: ST

  1. Daigo Umehara (Ryu)
  2. Ohnuki “Nuki” Shinya (Chun-Li)
  3. John “Choi-Boy” Choi (O-Sagat)
  4. Mike Watson (Balrog, M. Bison)
    Tied for 5) Jason Cole (Dhalsim)
    Tied for 5) Alex “CaliPower” Valle (Ryu)
    Tied for 7) David Sirlin (M. Bison, Dhalsim)
    Tied for 7) David Spence (Dhalsim)

Evo 2003: CvS2

  1. Tetsuya “Ino” Inoue (K-Cammy, Blanka, Sagat)
  2. Daigo Umehara (C-Guile, Cammy, Sagat)
  3. Kenryo “Mago” Hayashi (C-E. Honda, Chun-Li, Blanka)
  4. Ryo “D44Bas” Yoshida (A-Sakura, Bison, Blanka)
    Tied for 5) Justin Wong (C-Cammy, Sagat, Blanka / C-Vega, Sagat, Blanka)
    Tied for 5) Amir Amirsaleh (A-Sagat, Sakura, Bison)
    Tied for 7) Jason Cole (K-Vega, Sagat, Cammy)
    Tied for 7) Arturo Sanchez (C-Eagle, Sakura, Blanka)

Evo 2003: 3S

  1. Kenji “KO” Obata (Yun)
  2. Daigo Umehara (Ken)
  3. Keisuke “KSK” Imai (Alex)
  4. Tetsuya “Ino” Inoue (Yun, Makoto)
    Tied for 5) Ricky Ortiz (Chun-Li)
    Tied for 5) Hsien Chang (Ken)
    Tied for 7) Ohnuki “Nuki” Shinya (Chun-Li)
    Tied for 7) Mark “Mopreme” Royogski (Ken, Chun-Li)

SBO1: CvS2

  1. Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi (A-Sakura, Bison, Blanka)
  2. Daigo Umehara (C-Guile, Chun-Li, Sagat)
    Tied for 3) AoJiru (A-Guile, Bison, Todo)
    Tied for 3) Tetsuya “Ino” Inoue (K-Sagat, Cammy, Blanka)
    Tied for 5) Morikawa (A-Hibiki, Blanka, Bison)
    Tied for 5) Version (A-Maki, Joe, Chun-Li)
    Tied for 5) Densetsu no Otaku (K-Hibiki, Kyo, Rock)
    Tied for 5) Dan (C-Ryu, Ken, Sagat)

SBO1: ST

  1. Kurahashi (Guile), Daigo Umehara (Ryu), Yng.Bro.Chun (Chun-Li)
  2. KKY (Dhalsim), Akishima (Chun-Li), Yoshim i (Ken)
    Tied for 3) Sawada (Cammy), Kamiyu Slap (Ryu), BAT (Dhalsim)
    Tied for 3) Muteki Guile (Guile), Toutanki (T. Hawk), Ni-a (E. Honda)

SBO1: 3S

  1. Kiyomatsu (Ken), Ueno (Yun), Izu (Makoto)
  2. Spellmaster-J (Ken), Onanism (Urien), Meta (Chun-Li)
    Tied for 3) Boss (Yang), Danna (Dudley), Kenji “KO” Obata (Yun)
    Tied for 3) Umekado (Elena), Naga (Ken), Machiko (Urien)

SBO2: CvS2

  1. Kindebu (A-Sakura, Bison, Blanka), Sawada (A-Sakura, Bison, Blanka), Kenryo “Mago” Hayashi (C-E. Honda, Sagat, Blanka)
  2. Shiyou (A-Sakura, Bison, Blanka), Ryou (A-Blanka, Hibiki, Bison), Kichinii (A-Rock, Geese, Rolento)
    Tied for 3) JOE (A-Kyo, Bison, Blanka), Togawa (N-Iori, Ken, Sagat), Knit (K-Sagat, Geese, Cammy)
    Tied for 3) Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi (N-Vega, Sagat, Blanka), Tetsuya “Ino” Inoue (K-Sagat, Cammy, Blanka), Ohnuki “Nuki” Shinya (N-Akuma, Chun-Li, Sagat)

SBO2: 3S

  1. Raoh (Chun-Li), Tatsuya “Mester” Makino (Yun), Spellmaster-J (Ken)
  2. Xiao (Ibuki), J (Makoto), Isse (Yun)
    Tied for 3) Umezono (Chun-Li), Matsuda (Yun), Washimi (Ken)
    Tied for 3) Kenji “KO” Obata (Yun), Boss (Yang), Ohnuki “Nuki” Shinya (Chun-Li)

SBO3: 3S

  1. Daigo Umehara (Ken), Ohnuki “Nuki” Shinya (Chun-Li)
  2. Kenji “KO” Obata (Yun), Kokujin (Dudley)
    Tied for 3) Kuroda (Q), Hayao (Hugo)
    Tied for 3) Deshi Ken (Ken), Goemon (Yang)

#3

Absolution 2004: CvS2

  1. Tetsuya “Ino” Inoue (A-Sakura, Blanka, Bison / K-Cammy, Blanka, Sagat)
  2. Ryo “D44Bas” Yoshida (A-Blanka, Sakura, Bison)
  3. Christophe “Evil” Beauboucher (C-Ryu, Sagat, Blanka / C-Akuma, Sagat, Blanka)
  4. RF (A-Sakura, Bison, Blanka)
    Tied for 5) Daigo Umehara (C-Ken, Sagat, Guile)
    Tied for 5) Cyberguile (K-Ryu, Blanka, Sagat)
    Tied for 5) Erk (K-Sagat, Cammy, Blanka)
    Tied for 5) Kiyo (N-Ryu, Morrigan, Sagat)

Absolution 2004: ST

  1. Daigo Umehara (Ryu, Balrog)
  2. Joseph Zazza (O-Sagat)
  3. Kuni Funada (Zangief)
  4. Chaosflare (Ryu, O-Sagat)
    Tied for 5) Tetsuya “Ino” Inoue
    Tied for 5) The Prince
    Tied for 5) Mumra
    Tied for 5) RF

Absolution 2004: 3S

  1. Daigo Umehara (Ken)
  2. Izu (Makoto)
  3. Tetsuya “Ino” Inoue (Makoto)
  4. RF (Chun-Li)
  5. Tomoo “Chikyuu” Taguchi (Twelve)
  6. Carmen (Akuma)
    Tied for 7) Kiyo (Ken)
    Tied for 7) Riri (Yang)

TX-Showdown 3: CvS2

  1. Brian Tyson
  2. Justin Wong
  3. Ashley Hernandez

TX-Showdown 3: 3S

  1. Mark “Mopreme” Royogski
  2. Justin Wong
  3. Jack Lee

TX-Showdown 4: CvS2

  1. Justin Wong
  2. Eddie Lee
  3. Peter “Combofiend” Rosas
  4. Jason Cole
    Tied for 5) Chris “Crow” Villarreal
    Tied for 5) Brian Tyson
    Tied for 7) David “AsianHitler” Hem
    Tied for 7) Hsien Chang

TX-Showdown 4: ST

  1. Jason Cole
  2. Justin Wong
  3. Jesse “JumpsuitJesse” Cardenas
  4. Brian Tyson
    Tied for 5) Eddie Lee
    Tied for 5) Chris “Crow” Villareal
    Tied for 7) Chris Wong
    Tied for 7) James Washington

TX-Showdown 4: 3S

  1. Justin Wong
  2. Peter “Combofiend” Rosas
  3. Hsien Chang
  4. Edward Ma
    Tied for 5) Mark “Mopreme” Royogski
    Tied for 5) Eddie Lee
    Tied for 7) Ryan “Fubarduck” Harvey
    Tied for 7) David “AsianHitler” Hem

#4

ah man =/ thanks a LOT psychochronic! :slight_smile: thats nice of you… maybe cya around in the gfb hub someday… l8er man /Louie :tup:


#5

wow
you better be doing something huge with that info


#6

Wow that’s very comprehensive. Just wanted to point out that SBO1 ST/3S results got mixed up.


#7

hehe yea, I noticed the mixup… well anyway, I thaught it would be a good idea cause some ppl might think its fun having this info for special reasons etc (finding out players nicknames and so on). anyway, thanks to psychochronic that had all this information! :tup:

are there any other BIG or KNOWN events that I have forgotten to mention? maybe someone could write them up here with the results from following 3 games aswell? (st/cvs2/3s)

a-cho (?) dont really know if that is a tourney or what?
3s - japanese 5on5 cooperation cup 1 AND 2
3s - kyushi taikai (from as many years as possible)
st - ssf2x secret master cup
st - taikou tourney [#gcc]_tzw_st_taikou
st - x-mania tourney (from all years if possible)

I do have the “insanity dvd the starting over hyper sf2” the main tourney in that dvd I got the results from, only I dont know the winners nickname. please post here if you know it.

1st.nick? (Balrog)
2nd.Otochun (Chun-Li)
3rd.Aniken (Ken)

anyway, isnt Otochun same player as young. bro? //Louie


#8

http://www.shoryuken.com/forums/showthread.php?t=60126


#9

Well there are Evo2k5 and TS5, but those results are easily accessible. However if you want to make this an archive thread then you should add them.

There’s also the ECC, MWC, and B# tournaments.