Final Evo2k3 results


#1

in a clean format

ST---------

1st: Daigo Umehara “the beast” (N. Ryu)
2nd: Ohnuki Shinya “Nuki” (N. Chun Li)
3rd: John Choi “choiboy” (O.Sagat)
4th: Mike Watson (balrog)
5th: Jason Cole “afrocole” (N. Dhalsim)

VF4Evo---------

1st: Eiji Komatsu “Chibita” (Lion)
2nd: Masafumi Yoshioka “Ohsu-Akira” (Akira)
3rd: Ryan Hart (Kage)
4th: Akinori Sato “Neo Tower” (Jacky)
5th: Ohnuki Shinya “Nuki” (Aoi)
5th: Yoshihisa Ishikawa “Kofu Megane” (Aoi)
7th: Shin Dong Il “Maddog-Jin” (Jacky/Lei-fei)
7th: Mike Abdow “Myke”

Soul Calibur 2--------------

1st: Dan The Nightmare (Nightmare) - France
2nd: Will Johnson “Semi” (Astaroth)
3rd: Ari Weintrab “Floe” (Taki))
4th: Aris Bakhtanians (Voldo)
5th: Andrew Shin “X_SC2”(Ivy)
5th: Marquette Yarbrough “Mick” (Cassy)

TTT-------------

1st: Kim Bong Min (Jin/Devil)
2nd: Ryan Hart (Jin/Heihachi)
3rd: Kenbou Kawakami (Lei/King)
4th: JOP (Ogres)

TK4----------------

1st: Josh Molianro “Jinkid” (Jin)
2nd: Anthony Tran “Jackie Tran” (Jin)
3rd: Wiley Adams III “TreyPhoenix” (Jin)
4th: Chetan Chetty (ChetChetty) (Paul)

3S----------------

1st: Kenji Obata “KO” (Yun3)
2nd: Daigo Umehara “the beast” (Ken3)
3rd: Keisuke Imai “KSK” (Alex2)
4th: Tetsuya Inoue “Ino” (Yun3/ Makoto2)
5th: Hsien Chang (Ken3)
5th: Ricky Ortiz (Chun2)
7th: Shinya Ohnuki “Nuki” (chun2)
7th: Mark Rogoyski “Mopreme” (Chun2/Ken3)

CVS2-------------

1st: Tetsuya Inoue “Ino^” (K- Blanka/Cammy/Sagat)
2nd: Daigo Umehara “the beast” (C-Guile/Cammy/Sagat)
3rd: KenRyo Hayashi “Mago” (C-Honda/Chun/Blanka)
4th: Ryo Yoshida “D44_BAS” (A-Blanka/Sakura/Bison)
5th: Justin Wong (C-Vega/Sagat/Blanka)
5th: Amir Amirsaleh (A-Sagat/Sakura/Bison)
7th: Jason Cole (K-Vega/Sagat/Cammy)
7th: Arturo Sanchez (C-Eagle/Sakura/Blanka)

GGXX --------------
1st: Daigo “the BEAST” (sol)
2nd: Soh Miura “Miu” (sol)
3rd: Saif Ebrahim “ID” (sol)
4th: KenRyo Hayashi “Mago” (johnny)
5th: Aznhitler (johnny)
5th: Alex T (sol)
7th: Kono (Eddie)
7th: Eric Choi “Zim” (Baiken)

MVC2 ----------------
1st: Justin Wong (Mag/Cable/Sent)
2nd: Ricky Ortiz (Storm/Sent/Cap, MSP)
3rd: Rowtron (Sent/Cable/Mag, Mag/Storm/Sent)
4th: Kuan (Mag/Cable/Sent)
5th: Randy Lew “NanoBoi” (Cable/sent/capcom)
5th: Josh Wigfall (Mag/Cable/Sent)
7th: SooYoung Chon “SooMighty” (Mag/Storm/Sent, MSP)
7th: Long Tran “ShadyK” (Mag/Storm/Cyc)


#2

The characters picked in 3S is kind of weird in my taste: Only 1 makoto and no Urien at all for the top players?? WTF happen??


#3

I’ve always been told that Yun, Ken and Chun are the top tiers in the game…


#4

Urien was probably avoided because many games were on console, where his unblockables do not work. Same with Oro…

-Cairo


#5

Again, ken, yun, chun are top tier and mokoto is top at random. Notice the person playing mokoto has yun as back up.


#6

The guy who won SuperBattleOpera made Makoto look like over-the-top tier to me tho hehe


#7

IMHO

Best finals (in order): 3S, CVS2, VF4, ST
Worst finals (in order): XX, T4, MVC2

I didn’t really watch SC2 or TTT


#8

You forgot SC2 in your results.


#9

Yeah where the hell was Izu?


#10

All of the 3rd Strike games were played on arcade machines.


#11

I’m interested in player counts for each tournament. If someone could post how many players entered each tournament, that would be good.


Dual Mod Hori SCV question
#12

no sc2 results?


#13

did MDJ enter T4? If so I am suprised jinkid won

Yes justin good job making WC salty once again, the finals were kind of boring though. I wanna see those cvs2 matches/GGXX


#14

buy the dvd.


#15

DTN won SC2.

France Owned.


#16

does anyone know who Watson used in ST?


#17

Forget the fact the 3 whores of 3s Ken Chun Yun are used by everyone in the top places just look at whos 3rd KSK with ALEX!!! now that is impressive.

I look forward to seeing the Daigo KO final i hear it was very close.


#18

he entered. lost to Dom and Jinkid


Who should I play as a beginner
#19

Soul Calibur 2 (85 players)

1st Dan The Nightmare / Nightmare (France)
2nd Will “Semi” Johnson / Astaroth (USA)
3rd Ari “Floe” Weintrab / Taki (Usa)
4th Aris “Aris” Bakhtanians / Voldo (Usa)
5th Andrew “X_SC2” Shin / Ivy (Usa)
5th Marquette “Mick” Yarbrough / Cassy (Usa)


#20

His matches in Final 8 I remember at least seeing him use Ryu, Balrog and Bison.