Final Round X - Official Full Results


#1

Updated 3/17/07 - Still not full results, but EVO qualifying spots are now bold, and more places were added for all tourneys.

Day One:

3rd Strike (110 Participants)
Bracket by Yours Truly (and whoever else wanted to help)

1) Justin Wong - NYC (Elena/Chun)
2) Eric Kim “Ramza” - Virginia (Makoto)
3) Peter Rosos “Combofiend” - Cali (Oro/Elena)
4) Arturo Sanchez “Sabin” - NYC (Alex)
5) John Gordon “Flash” - NYC
5) Khang Trinh “exodus” - MD
7) Eric Lee “Shinshay” - MD
7) Ali “I’ve Jihad It” - NC
9) Steve Harrison - MD
9) Jonathan Braxton “DevilJin01” - MD
9) Pat Van Pelt “umthrfkr” aka GOD - VA
9) Richel Hernandez “zerog” - FL
13) James Cardoni “Humbag” - IL
13) George Fed “JuicyG” - IL
13) Larry Dixon “shinblanka” - ATL
13) Josh Mattock “Yeah Dood 120%” - NC
17) Kyle Wattula - KY
17) David Paul Mattock “JiBbo” - NC
17) Sora Arrington “Tron Li” - GA
17) Jamall Hughes “RPD Rookie” - AL
17) Nam Nguyen - GA
17) June Ro “dooboy” - ATL
17) Duane McCorckle - LA
17) YK - KY
25) Alex Roski “CajunStrike” - NC
25) Nathan Roach “Silvergear/Pinion” - PSL FL
25) David Richardson “Calm Warrior” - FL
25) Masimo Gonzales - GA
25) Brandon Swett “brandowned” - NC
25) Peter Susini “FlashMetroid” - FL
25) Chad “#6 w/ Cheese” - NC
25) Danny Chew “d2k” - FL
33) Joey Pham “Corkscrew Joe” - NC
33) Jason Rivera “Goya” - OH
33) Norm Stovall “final_cut” - FL
33) Eric Williams “earwig” - ATL
33) Edward “Saisyu Kusanagi” - NC
33) Trent Jones “Syberninja” - VA
33) Matt Frank “giefrules” - NC
33) Joel Siler “JDash” - ATL
33) Chris Hatala “Ghaleon” - OH
33) Eric Valencia “EXIST” - VA
33) Peter Sanasinth "BNG"
33) Alphonso Lewis “Zhoutai” - ATL
33) Phil Debaugh “mdphil” - MD
33) Brian Braxton “BBHood01” - MD
33) Tony Mays “hokuto shingo” - TX
33) Jason Williams “Dictator” - TX
49) Master Chibi
49) Liston
49) Dyce
49) xYour Masterx
49) Jason Fraley
49) Infinite
49) David Watkins
49) Chris Chris Lee
49) zugzug
49) Dark Geese
49) Jais
49) Gl1tch
49) drfunkenstein2k
49) DanD
49) Alphonso Parks "zo"
49) Jason Rox
65) Paul Shaw "bigpaulll"
65) nothingxs
65) Joey McFarland
65) Mr. Mamation
65) oyg
65) Legend
65) Ron Ogonar
65) Narada Pollard
65) Jordan Harvey "Dark Akuma"
65) Paul Garza
65) Christian Gonzales
65) pigadoken
65) Angus Brown
65) Shin Lor "Shin3"
65) Matt Drevon
65) Jeff Blyden
65) Dakota Dotson
65) Christian Sutton
65) Tommy Williams
65) John Shelby
65) xero15
65) Sazabi
65) Bob Washington
65) RICK FUCKING STALVEY
65) dxp
65) Silent Ness
65) Willy Shannon
65) Tad Griggs
65) hoc4life
65) JeRon
65) Josh Ohana
65) Aaron Pena
97) Bryan Ford
97) SlyMoogle
97) Jion Wansu
97) Kiyoki
97) Lilman
97) Jessy Burgamy
97) Xavier
97) Steven Scott
97) Alex Poole
97) Daniel Cintron
97) Brandon Clements
97) Cameron Jones
97) Michael Snow
97) Phi

Guilty Gear (70 Participants)
Bracket by Jeff Tessar (Heidern98)/Rick F’n Stalvey
Note - these names will be filled in as we go - this is the “deciphered” version :slight_smile:

  1. George Fed “Juicy G” - IL
  2. Mike Boczar “Elvenshadow” - IL
  3. John Prucha “BlackSnake” - IL
  4. Joey McFarland “Ultimate Faust” - OK
  5. Peter Susini “Flash Metroid” - FL
  6. Andrew
  7. Alex Garvin
  8. Doren2k
  9. Rudy
  10. Malice
  11. Jon
  12. Robot
  13. MoonlessNight
  14. Isaac
  15. Combofiend
  16. Jais
  17. Ken
  18. Matt M
  19. Chaz
  20. SSJ
  21. Tit. Beast
  22. KombatFreak
  23. PimpJuice
  24. Sora
  25. YK
  26. Rox
  27. 4gotten
  28. Afrika
  29. Yusuf
  30. Shouse
  31. Garret
  32. Linuka
  33. Ming
  34. Mr. Mamation
  35. Fud
  36. Miseng?
  37. Michael A
  38. Kyle
  39. Zinac
  40. Steve
  41. Jason
  42. Purify
  43. SlyMoogle
  44. Stryder
  45. KDX
  46. Bob W
  47. Guardian
  48. Gunflame Buri
  49. Larry O
  50. Vice V
  51. BBHood
  52. Nathan C
  53. Andy
  54. Silent Ness
  55. Vegeta Ken
  56. Silent Shinobi
  57. Dimitrious
  58. Gief Rules
  59. oyg
  60. Professor Lester
  61. Silvergear
  62. Final Cut
  63. Spire
  64. Alpha
  65. Jason Fraley
  66. Caveman
  67. Bmore chun
  68. Dub
  69. Mike Brill
  70. DevilJin

King of Fighters XI (36 Participants)
Bracket by Dark Geese

  1. Alex Roski ?Cajun Strike? - NC
  2. Justin Wong - NYC
  3. Lucious Clayton ?SieClayton? - NC
  4. Phillip Haith ?P-Soul? - NC
  5. Eric Williams ?Earwig? - ATL
  6. Bryan Braxton - MD
  7. Jan
  8. Return of Shiki
  9. Azagtoth
  10. hoc4life
  11. SolRahlX
  12. Shin Terry
  13. KenMastersX
  14. YKKOF
  15. nothingxs
  16. Steve Harrison
  17. DarkZero
  18. Jeron
  19. Tony Mays
  20. Kirk Morris
  21. Ultimate Faust
  22. Majors
  23. Dark Geese
  24. Alex Poole
  25. Nick F
  26. Asura
  27. Ace Uno
  28. Alphonso Lewis
  29. Chris Daniel
  30. JDash
  31. Humbag
  32. Lilman
  33. Dave Darby
  34. Arturo
  35. Deadly Rave Neo
  36. Chris Jones

Soul Calibur 3 (45 Participants)
Brackets by shadowG

  1. Thugish Pond - IL - X
  2. KrayzieCD - NorCal - Maxi, Taki
  3. JasonL - ATL - Asta
  4. Link - TX - Ivy
  5. Mick
  6. Kid Disaster
  7. SirSmoov
  8. 1bello
  9. Red Zo
  10. Neoshinji
  11. Killa 6
  12. Clint
  13. Prismone
  14. shadowG
  15. JTO
  16. RTD
  17. vints
  18. Bibulus
  19. Shin
  20. Meechrox
  21. kAb
  22. ichigo
  23. Skillz
  24. Yo Man
  25. David Lin
  26. Tomahawk
  27. HumanTyphoon
  28. Big Damage
  29. Grayfox
  30. Deadman
  31. Big Boi
  32. Winston
  33. Wai
  34. Shota
  35. Professor
  36. Bishop
  37. sword lord
  38. slayer x4
  39. KingJSTR
  40. Osogreat
  41. Legend
  42. Neo Xian Wu
  43. David McDarby
  44. Jerry Johns
  45. Maijin Vegeta

Marvel vs. Capcom 2 (77 Participants)
Brackets by fugee

1) Sanford Kelly “The President” (NYC/Philly)
2) Justin Wong “JustinW” (NYC)
3) Brandon De shields ?Demon Hyo? (Philly,Pa.)
4) Erik Arroyo “Smoothviper” (Bronx,Ny)
5) Eder “The Cheddar” (Orlando,Fla.)
5) Peter Rosas “Combofiend” (Los Angeles,Ca.)
7) Mike Williams “Infinite” (Ny,Ny)
7) Nelson (Brooklyn,Ny.)
9) Porkchop
9) Dereklearnslow (Chicago, Il)
9) Vercette (Orlando,Fla.)
9) Duone Mccorkle “Marvelous_One” (Baton Rouge,La)
13) Patrick Henry “Vegita X” (New Orleans, La.)
13) Justin Zhou “Blaziniflo” (Gainesville,Fla.)

Day Two:

Capcom vs. SNK 2 (43 Participants)
Brackets by RoninChaos/Koop/Charles

1) Justin Wong
2) Steve Harrison "The Ultimate Warrior"
3) Evil Elvis
4) Combofiend
5) Pigadoken
5) Sanford Kelly
7) VDO
7) Rugal B.
9) Arturo S.
9) Jeron
9) Mr Fantastic
9) Sean Dennison
13) Epsilon_
13) Bmore Chun
13) Julian Robinson
13) David Richardson

Super Turbo (42 Participants)
Brackets by me/Shinblanka

1) Nicholas Inabnit ?NKI? (St. Louis) Chun Li
2) Justin Wong (NYC) O. Sagat
3) Phil Burnell ?DXP? (CT) Blanka, Vega, Deejay
4) Peter Rosas “Combofiend” (CA) Vega
5) FlashG - Ryu
5) Julian Robinson - Vega, Bison
7) Clint Lamar - Ken, Honda
7) Arturo S. - Vega
9) Eric Williams “Earwig”- O. Sagat
9) Jeron - Vega
9) Jabel Morales - Chun Li
9) Tad Griggs - Chun Li
13) Koop
13) RekkaKen - Ryu, Feilong
13) Derrick Martin
13) Deadly Rave Neo - Balrog

Tekken 5: Dark Resurrection (96 Participants)
Brackets by ShadowG/Icege

1) Justin Wong (NYC) Feng, Jack-5
2) Luu Hoa Wong ?Anakin? (Atlanta) Paul, Roger Jr.
3) Dwayne Sands “LOC” (VA) Feng
4) Ryry (Steve, Nina, Ganryu)
5) Sim (Eddy)
5) LTrav2k (Lee)
7) wing_zero (Nina)
7) Sanford (Feng Wei)
9) Kasht (Julia)
9) thehurricane (Bruce)
9) Dom (Ling)
9) Big Boi (Ganryu, Marduk?) (maybe?)
13) kAb (Marduk)
13) Icege (Marduk)
13) Bane (Heihachi, Kazuya)
13) 4gotten Kazama (King)

Neo Geo Battle Colliseum (?? Participants)
Brackets by JDash

  1. Lucious Clayton ?SieClayton?(NC)
  2. Alex Roski ?Cajun Strike? (NC)
  3. Phillip Haith ?P-Soul?(NC)
  4. Dark Geese
  5. JeRon

Guilty Gear XX Slash Teams
Brackets by Jeff Tessar (Heidern98)

1) "NYC team"
Andrew Ferguson - Ky, Chaz Fraiser - Ino, Rudy Nicolas - Zappa
**2) “Team GGXX Zombies” **
Mike “Kombatfreak” - KY, Charles “Pimpjuice” - Eddie, Raul - Bakien

MvC2 Teams

  1. Team Brydgang - Erik/Combo/Jal
  2. Team Evo - Justin/Brandon/Sanford
  3. Team CF - Nelson/Murdoc/Amir

Alpha 3: CANCELLED

Top 10 Lessons Learned at Final Round X:

  1. Pat Van Pelt may be God, but Roski, Lucious, and PSoul are the Father, the Son, and the Holy Ghost
  2. Nose rings are hot
  3. VDO’s Roll Cancel Face is top tier
  4. Unless you’re a member of Team Bum’s House, juggling WoW and a girlfriend is a good way to get your penis revoked
  5. We need more than one megaphone…dood!
  6. Pokemon is making a comeback (LET ME SHOW YOU MY POKEMANS!!!)
  7. Never loan anyone your room key…EVER. Oh, and not even the hotel management can make it into room 416 :lol:
  8. RACCOON CITY POLICE DEPARTMENT! I GET IT NOW!
  9. Final Round X: WE GOT YO BABY!
  10. People need to LEARN TO READ

I’ll shout later.


#2

Oh snap! team HOBOS and team NINJA PLEASE all made it into the top 20. We’d did well guys!

Great job to Justin Wong, Eric Kim & Peter Rosos for taking the top 3 spots and much respect to ShinBlanka, BobSmack, Ronin Chaos, Monkee77 and everyone else that brought us FRX. The tournament was too much fun… dood![/COLOR]


#3

look at all the md/va peeps
RaPe


#4

I think you gotta switch AlexG and Andrew

Andrew beat Alex


#5

Caveman shouldn’t be 65 in GG, he was left behind in the brackets. And lost his stick. Sorry…just had to say something.


#6

yeah…i didnt make it for 3s…

xfares OWNED ME BADLY.

im still in atlanta, staying at my mom’s friend’s house.


#7

OK - these brackets are not the originals, just what was left after Icege and I deciphered Jeff’s handwriting :lol: - I’m sure he’ll come on here and correct any mistakes as well.


#8

room 416 that was my room :lol:


#9

correction…our room =P


#10

NGBC Top 5-
1.SieClayton
2.CajunStrike
3.P-Soul
4.Dark Geese
5.JeRon

We gave Larry the full results.


#11

I’m totally stoked that I’m not last in third strike.


#12

Nice stuff guys. I love how Jwong is a beast in like every 2D fighting game.

Btw, Epsilon. Are you the same Epsilon from Smashboards? I see you said something about Atlanta. I know an Epsilon on Smashboards from GA, so…


#13

lol @ the 2d stipulation


#14

MD/VA brings the rape all day damn.

big shouts to everyone, especially mother fucking BB placing top 5 in XI. Dude’s Kula is beast.

PVFP is the GOD of Pink Sean and Godlike prices.


#15

oh also. Bobsmack, thanks a lot for posting full results. There are a lot of people who are really grateful for the work you are putting in even though the tournament is already over, and I wish more people would do that (hint hint evo)


#16

and apparently Tekkanz


#17

I’ve learned a valuable lesson from FRX. After dealing with my shitty hit confirm/execution performance in 3s… I learned that Chun-Li is a bitch and that I should just stick with Yun for life.


#18

Dwayne Lane is incorrect :P…

Should be Dwayne Sands aka LOC


#19

Tournament was a blast. Thanks to Larry, Kyah, and everyone for making it happen. See everybody at the next one. :tup:


#20

Congrats NKI, Justin, DSP for your ST performences.