Final Round XII - March 13-15, 2009 - Official Results (EVERYTHING BUT SSBB UP 4/19)


#1

UPDATE 4/19/09: Everything but SSBB and updates on names/handles

Friday, March 13th, 2009

SSF2 HD Remix
Brackets: JetPhi
Players: 39

  1. Ric Taylor “Mavrick” - Florida
  2. Juan Carmago “MPR” - Conyers, GA
  3. Ernesto Garibay “omnislash” - Conyers, GA
  4. Steve Harrison - Baltimore, MD
  5. Dwayne Buchanan “Dnyc3” - Beastcoast!
  6. Ray Riticher “Kajoq” - Lexington, KY
  7. John Shelby “Unclebuck” - Anderson, SC
  8. Stephen Medina “Return of Shiki” - Charlotte, NC
  9. Phi Nguyen “JetPhi” - NJ
  10. Dominique McCowin “AceUnlimited” - Black Mountain, NC
  11. Noel Brown - NY, Kapital
  12. Joe Ciaramelli “IloveuJoe” - NY, Kapital
  13. Jason Locklear - Atlanta, GA
  14. Clint Lamar “EWGF” - Atlanta, GA
  15. Leland - Orlando, FL
  16. Chris Daniels “Serpentwave” - Atlanta, GA
  17. Rorick Haynes “Deadly Rave Neo” - Atlanta, GA
  18. Kyle Farach - Tallahassee, FL
  19. Rick “F’n” Stalvey - Orlando, FL
  20. Marty Osbourne - Kennesaw, GA
  21. Johnathon Braxton “DevilJin01” - Germantown, MD
  22. Logan “Greyfox” - Orlando, FL
  23. Torrin Fields “Shusty-UCF” - Orlando, FL
  24. Stone Nguyen “kenmastersx” - New Orleans, LA
  25. Niko (need more information)
  26. Thomas Towry “The Hurricane” - Charleston, SC
  27. Kevin Hutchins “The_Gunslinger” - Anderson, SC
  28. Joel Siler “JDash247” - Atlanta, GA
  29. Robert Rivers “fatherbrain” - Hinesville, GA
  30. Kevin Sanabria “beasttaker” - Charleston, SC
  31. Trey Williamson “AsILayDying69” - Anderson, SC
  32. Kiyoki Leach “kiyokix” - Augusta, GA
  33. Andrew Quintero “Gl1tch” - Miami, FL
  34. AJ Hodges “Alternate275” - Columbus, GA
  35. Bertell Oliver “Blackjdragon” - New Orleans, LA
  36. Devin (need more information)
  37. Michael Clark “Red XIII/Compton Ass Pete” - Anderson, SC
  38. Michael Lim - Atlanta, GA
  39. Jesus Ibarra “nachobusiness” - Anderson, SC

Tatsunoko vs. Capcom
Brackets: Adam Warlock
Players: 30

  1. Martin Phan “Marn” - NY, Kapital
  2. Joe Ciaramelli “IloveuJoe” - NY, Kapital
  3. Brandon Deshields “Demon Hyo” - Philly, PA
  4. Eduardo Perez “Scrub” - Puerto Rico
  5. Jon Layton “Villainous” - Raleigh, NC
  6. Joel Chavez-Flores “Madara Itachi” - Lawrenceville, GA
  7. Alex Roski “Cajunstrike” - Kernersville, NC
  8. Grego - Detroit, MI
  9. Chad? (More info needed)
  10. Matthew Miller “Esjihn” - Tallahassee, FL
  11. Julian Gray “Darklight” - Charlotte, NC
  12. James Adams “Stryder37” - Tallahassee, FL
  13. Liston Parasram - NY
  14. AJ Hodges “Alternate275” - Columbus, GA
  15. Angus Brown “ABstyles” - Raleigh, NC
  16. Branten Kakou “The Branten” - Detroit, MI
  17. Anthony Wright “Adam Warlock” - Orlando, FL
  18. “Lady Machine” - Detroit, MI
  19. Bryan Braxton “BBHood01” - Germantown, MD
  20. Perfect Sin
  21. Ron Kimberly - Tallahassee, FL
  22. Eric Valencia “EXIST” - DC/MD/VA, Kapital
  23. Jamarr Lewis “Mr. Big” - Omaha, NE
  24. Steve Harrison - Baltimore, MD
  25. Stone Nguyen “KenmastersX” - New Orleans, LA
  26. Sterling Stewart “Hitman II” - TX
  27. Violet “paraparakoala” - New Orleans, LA
  28. Mike A. - VA
  29. David Taylor “Dat_Man” - Atlanta, GA
  30. Excited Beast!!!

Capcom vs. SNK 2
Brackets: Calm Warrior
Players: 28

  1. Steve Harrison - Baltimore, MD
  2. Peter Susini “FlashMetroid” - Miami, FL
  3. Rick “F’n” Stalvey - Orlando, FL
  4. Brandon “Havoc” - Bowie, MD
  5. Juan Tolbert “VDO” - Detroit, MI
  6. David Richardson “Calm Warrior” - Orlando, FL
  7. Leland - Orlando, FL
  8. James Paige “Bmore Chun” - Baltimore, MD
  9. “Lady Machine” - Detroit, MI
  10. Alex Roski “Cajunstrike” - Kernersville, NC
  11. Grego - Detroit, MI
  12. Shaun Cosby “Iceninja” - Durham, NC
  13. Andrew Quintero “Gl1tch” - Miami, FL
  14. Demetrius “Blaze” - Atlanta, GA
  15. Andy D. “Citiofbrass” - NYC, NY
  16. Desmond Bunn “ocelot_357” - Greensboro, NC
  17. Stephen Medina “Return of Shiki” - Charlotte, NC
  18. Juan Ryland “Keyblade Master” - Miami, FL
  19. Drew Greiner “Druseph” - Augusta, GA
  20. Bertell Oliver “Blackjdragon” - New Orleans, LA
  21. Philiip Haith “P-Soul” - Greensboro, NC
  22. Logan “Greyfox” - Orlando, FL
  23. Marquest Brooks “CoosCoos” - Augusta, GA
  24. Justin Speed - Augusta, GA
  25. John Hawkins “Sex Instructor” - Charleston, SC
  26. Narada Pollard “K yoji24” - Jackson, MS
  27. Kevin Sanabria “beasttaker” - Charleston, SC

Super Smash Bros. Melee
Brackets: Chaddd
Players: 26

  1. Chad Dubay “Chaddd” - Atlanta, GA
  2. Ali Mohammad “I’ve Jihad It” - NC
  3. Wesley Woodall “GAWes” - GA
  4. Kyle Farach - Tallahassee, FL
  5. Ethan D. “Dogysamich” - GA
  6. Tommy Bagwell - GA
  7. Michael Buchheit “FullMetal” - Suwanee, GA
  8. David Taylor “Datman” - Atlanta, GA
  9. Alex Campos “XIF” - Gwinnett, GA
  10. Maruice Effinger “Nice1” - Selma, AL
  11. Josh Davis - Lawrenceville, GA
  12. “Tarzan” - Houston, TX
  13. James Alderman
  14. Terrance Carmichael
  15. Evan Holland “PB&J” - Lawrenceville, GA
  16. Dan A.
  17. Chris Heart - AL
  18. Maria Angseth “Lobelia Prime” - Atlanta, GA
  19. Anthony Perkins - AL
  20. Daniel Jefferson
  21. David Navarette
  22. David McDarby “Linuka” - Nashville, TN
  23. AJ Hodges “Alternate275” - Columbus, GA
  24. Steven Nunez “Lilman” - Hollywood, FL
  25. Bennet Whipple “Tubes” - Atlanta, GA
  26. Jim - Lawrenceville/Atlanta, GA

Street Fighter Alpha 2
Brackets: BobSmack
Players: 22

  1. Jeron Grayson - Bronx, NY
  2. Steve Harrison - Baltimore, MD
  3. Dwayne Buchanan “Dnyc3” - Beastcoast!
  4. Matt Frank “Frank the Tank” - Greenville, NC
  5. Grego - Detroit, MI
  6. Jay Simon “epsilon” - Aldie, VA
  7. “Lady Machine” - Detroit, MI
  8. Bertell Oliver “Blackjdragon” - New Orleans, LA
  9. Stephen Medina “Return of Shiki” - Charlotte, NC
  10. Andrew Stevens “Chachi” - Kansas City, MO
  11. Larry S. Dixon, Jr. “shinblanka” - Atlanta, GA
  12. Michael Bacarella “metalmike31216” - Atlanta, GA
  13. David Hall “Miyagishin” - MD/VA
  14. Johnathon Braxton “DevilJin01” - Germantown, MD
  15. Sayco - MD
  16. Bryan Braxton “BBHood01” - Germantown, MD
  17. Ray Riticher “Kajoq” - Lexington, KY
  18. Jaison Wattula - KY?
  19. Calvin Summerlin “Gen-An” - Decatur, GA
  20. Antonio Tramber - KY?
  21. Violet “paraparakola” - New Orleans, LA
  22. Kyle Wattula - KY

King of Fighters 98 UM
Brackets: JDash
Players: 16

  1. Lukus Allen “Dark Geese” - Texas
  2. Steve Harrison - Baltimore, MD
  3. Matt O’Conner “NinjaMatt” - Atlanta, GA
  4. Jeron Grayson - Bronx, NY
  5. Brent Taylor “purifyweirdsoul” - Raleigh, NC
  6. Clarence Kaiser “Above Omnipotence” - Detroit, MI
  7. Stone Nguyen “kenmastersx” - New Orleans, LA
  8. Stephen Medina “Return of Shiki” - Charlotte, NC
  9. Joel Siler “JDash247” - Atlanta, GA
  10. Kevin Sanabria “beasttaker” - Charleston, SC
  11. Jeff Williams - NC
  12. Julian Gray “Darklight” - Charlotte, NC
  13. AJ Hodges “Alternate275” - Columbus, GA
  14. Michael Bacarella “metalmike31216” - Atlanta, GA
  15. Marty Osbourne - Kennesaw, GA
  16. Bertell Oliver “Blackjdragon” - New Orleans, LA

Guilty Gear Accent Core Teams
Brackets: Heidern98
Teams: 26

  1. Team Kapital (FranktheTank, Flash, Marn)
  2. Team Doren Sucks (Doren, Jais, Senkei)
  3. Team Squirrel (Jan, Alex, Pat)
  4. Better, Faster, Stronger (Jack G, Ryan Bill, Kyle)
  5. Team Chris Brown (Mario, Stone, Keith)
  6. Rape Party (Cue, Simon, Jamar)
  7. Team Espadas (Lil Majin, Shin Blade, Boss)
  8. Random Robot Ronins (Zinac, ShibuyaX, BlueNine)
  9. Team Leftovers (Villainous, purify, A.B.Stylez)
  10. FreeDamage (Mako, Hotnix, Jason)
  11. Event Horizon (C Light - Nozgul, Vyers, Steve H.)
  12. 2 Koreans 1 Cup (M. Song, Phil, Tsak)
  13. Youtube Warriors (Keith, Mike G, Byron)
  14. Dragon Runner 400
  15. Girvgamesh (David, Adrian, Brent)
  16. Team Bali (Q. Grayfox, Titanium Beast, Pacstrife)
  17. Team Prison Train (SlyMoogle, Maxiumus, AzurePhoenix)
  18. Low Dust (Jamslegs, Keyblade Master, Demigod)
  19. Team Rusty Gump (C-Deezy, RJ, BJ)
  20. Studs are Vicious (Ron, James, Adonis)
  21. Slappin Yo Bitches, Eat Yo Chicken (Yoshido, Keyon, Gak)
  22. Playing To Win (Zxan, Curse, Five Man Army)
  23. Greenhouse BBQ
  24. Team Pheonix (Chris, Mike, James)

3rd Strike Teams
Brackets: RoninChaos
Teams: 9

  1. Jibbo, CajunStrike, Commonsense (8-0)
  2. Marn, Joe, Gootecks (7-1)
  3. Jamar, Simon, Peter (6-2)
  4. Sayco, DevilJin01, Random (5-3)
  5. Michael Clark (Compton Ass Pete/Red XIII), Kevin Hutchins (The_Gunslinger), Trey Williamson (AsILayDying69) (4-4)
  6. Dragonrunner400, Ron, David Linuka (3-5)
  7. Tony, Kyle Wattula, Jaison Wattula (1-7)
  8. Metal Mike, Other Mike, MPR (1-7)
  9. Earwig Eric, Eric Jeffries “D.A.H.”, June Ro “dooboy” (dropped early)

Super Smash Bros Melee Teams
Brackets: Jaxx
Teams: 8

  1. Chaddd and Wes
  2. Mike G and Dogysamich
  3. Soft and FullMetal
  4. PB&J and Green Mario
  5. Dashdancedan and Tarzan
  6. James A and Tubes
  7. Anthony Perkins and some dude in an orange shirt
  8. Lobelia and David McDarby (Team Knoxville)

Saturday, March 14th, 2009

Street Fighter 4
Brackets: BobSmack, Icege, RoninChaos, TenguSox, shinblanka
Players: 241 (finished on Sunday)

  1. Justin Wong (Rufus) - NY
  2. Gootecks (Boxer) - CA
  3. I<3UJoe (Sagat) - NY
  4. Marn (Boxer, Rufus) - NY
  5. Mike Ross (Honda) - CA
  6. Eric Valencia “EXIST” - VA (Rufus, Honda)
  7. citiofbrass (Honda) - NY
  8. Kensou (Viper) - TX
  9. Damdai
  10. Demon Hyo
  11. Jan Del Rio
  12. Steve Harrison
  13. Raph Bendy
  14. Hold Dat
  15. DS
  16. Cajunstrike
  17. Dnyc3
  18. Druseph
  19. Frank the Tank
  20. Rafael (CA)
  21. Iceman (VA)
  22. Liston (NY)
  23. Shaun Cosby
  24. Javitz
  25. Eduardo Perez
  26. Kiyoki
  27. Genius (TX)
  28. Perfect Sin
  29. Surf N Destroy
  30. Noel Brown
  31. Havoc
  32. P-Soul
  33. Winchester
  34. Torrin Fields
  35. Colin Caldwell
  36. shinblanka
  37. NamyNam
  38. Clint Lamar
  39. Rashid Reddy
  40. The Muffin Man
  41. Techniqality
  42. Kevin Michael
  43. Knuckledust
  44. Commonsense
  45. Jason Locklear
  46. DevilJin
  47. June Ro
  48. Jason Kim
  49. TitaniumBeast
  50. Gl1tch
  51. ABStyles
  52. Richard Warren
  53. Kevin Turner
  54. Jibbo
  55. SK
  56. David Richardson
  57. Jamarvelous
  58. Omnislash
  59. Red Zo
  60. Earwig
  61. Bishop Mays
  62. Jeron
  63. Peter Gonzales
  64. Andre Collins
  65. ShadowAce
  66. Grego
  67. Bmore Chun
  68. Marcus Taylor
  69. AsianDemon
  70. Rick F’n Stalvey
  71. Cory Carson
  72. Unclebuck
  73. James Polk
  74. Jaguar
  75. Pimpjuice
  76. Derrell Taylor
  77. Nick Garcia
  78. FlashMetroid
  79. Marvin “Kyoku”
  80. Nix (GA)
  81. Chachi
  82. Hitman II
  83. Alex Ennis
  84. Stanley Calloway
  85. Matt Mccoy
  86. John H. - Charleston
  87. Nicholas “yourmaster”
  88. GrimyGrizzly
  89. Justin Speed
  90. Leland
  91. David Hall
  92. Kevin Ao
  93. Larry Anderson
  94. Lil Majin (TN)
  95. Vince Yang (ATL)
  96. The Branton
  97. Adam Warlock
  98. IggyWhite
  99. d2k
  100. TurkEasy
  101. Ben Lester
  102. David Graham (NC)
  103. John Layton (NC)
  104. MVA
  105. JDash
  106. Keith Daniels
  107. Chris Nguyen
  108. Ron Yip
  109. ERIC KIM / KIRK LI (DQ’d)
  110. Quinton Gray
  111. Epsilon
  112. Chris Daniels
  113. Jordan C.
  114. Zac (GA)
  115. Demitrius (ATL)
  116. Brent Taylor (NC)
  117. Gates (ATL)
  118. Drew Maffel (ATL)
  119. FattyTabs
  120. JetPhi
  121. Victor Yang
  122. Derek Legend
  123. Esjihn
  124. Victor Le
  125. BNG
  126. John Potts
  127. Andrew McWhorter
  128. Mario M.
  129. Devin South
  130. Good Enough
  131. Joe Sylvester (GA)
  132. Ace_Uno
  133. Deadly Rave Neo
  134. Niko
  135. Ryan Hamilton
  136. Me RED ATL
  137. Steven Nunez
  138. Walker Mobley “Aenima” - Augusta, GA
  139. Donald Kai
  140. James Alderman (NC)
  141. Ric Taylor (FL)
  142. Jaxx (AZ)
  143. Tyler Smith
  144. Lady Machine
  145. Yousef “Canto” (SC)
  146. Antonio W.
  147. Keith Garcia
  148. Isaac Graham
  149. Brandon Dorr
  150. Andre Jackson
  151. Icedragon
  152. Jose Hernandez
  153. Big Paulll
  154. Thomas Towry
  155. Ian Moore
  156. Bumnut
  157. CoosCoos
  158. Clay Ellison
  159. Metalmike
  160. Return of Shiki
  161. Fatherbrain
  162. Liquited (Left early)
  163. Julian Gray
  164. Paul Garza
  165. Nic Paolone
  166. Matthew Maffa
  167. Unistrike
  168. Ron Ogonor
  169. Demitri Jones
  170. Trevor K
  171. Adrian Young
  172. Edwin Chen
  173. Line “Boomshigi”
  174. Lester G.
  175. Will Nguyen
  176. Dominic Heffin
  177. Thomas Norfleet
  178. Ron Kimberly
  179. David McDarby
  180. Isaac Nicholson “raekwon187”
  181. Tirian
  182. JohnnyQuest
  183. Algorithm
  184. Rosh Ellison
  185. Awardtour
  186. Isaac Greene
  187. Colin Patterson
  188. kenmastersx
  189. Eric McKenna
  190. Ironhead82
  191. Lil Kong
  192. Alex Campos
  193. Josh Ohana
  194. Madara Itachi
  195. Choco
  196. Alex0916
  197. fallback
  198. Bryan Ford
  199. J.C. Hernandez
  200. Dustin L.
  201. Dez (ATL)
  202. Alex Smith
  203. Collin
  204. Rico
  205. Heidern98
  206. Fat Tony
  207. Eric Jeffries
  208. Jerome V.
  209. Alex McCormick
  210. beasttaker
  211. Gene Fayne
  212. SuperFX (STL)
  213. Brandon Simmons
  214. Brandon Swett
  215. Asakusa
  216. Ian Schappell
  217. ExcitedBeast!
  218. Dark Geese
  219. Chase Lewis
  220. Simon Yoo
  221. Nigel Hodges
  222. Charles Washington
  223. Michael Rias
  224. macdadd
  225. David Toler
  226. Tony Moore
  227. Stranger
  228. Firefox
  229. Makubex
  230. BBHood01
  231. Dave Wagoner
  232. Spacebar
  233. Vaughn Mitchell
  234. Ali
  235. Rex (NY)
  236. Bertell Oliver
  237. Nic Rode
  238. James Adams
  239. Green Mario
  240. Gandido
  241. Kajoq

Guily Gear XX Accent Core
Brackets: Heidern98
Players: 110

  1. FlashMetroid
  2. Lil Majin
  3. Cue
  4. cloud strife
  5. Reakwon187
  6. Marn
  7. Kensou
  8. General
  9. Steve Harrison
  10. Boss
  11. Doren2k
  12. Jan
  13. Xianoir
  14. Jais
  15. FranktheTank
  16. Patrick Toney
  17. youcanwonder
  18. Kyle
  19. SuperFX
  20. Linuka
  21. Rudy Nicolas
  22. Doom (Kapital replace)
  23. M.Song
  24. Mike Gibson
  25. TheSlyMoogle
  26. FD NEW (replaced Mischa)
  27. Titanium Beast
  28. purifyweirdsoul
  29. Mr. Big
  30. Mak0infused
  31. Hotnix
  32. JackG
  33. Brent-quest
  34. [’_’]
  35. Vyers
  36. AzurePhoenix
  37. Asakusa
  38. Ryan Bill
  39. Raul Arredondo
  40. krazykorean456
  41. Kyoku
  42. Senkei
  43. Pacstrife
  44. Zinac
  45. YooYoung
  46. Xiomar
  47. 2piece
  48. LH621
  49. Red Zoe
  50. Blackjdragon
  51. Guardian
  52. Brandon Dorr
  53. Adrian Young
  54. PimpJuice
  55. Firefox(replaces Doomscythe)
  56. demongodcrush
  57. KG
  58. Dragonrunner400
  59. Green Mario
  60. Villainous
  61. Tirian
  62. FiveManArmy
  63. Clouth
  64. ShinBlade
  65. Yusuf Joseph
  66. Keyblade Master
  67. Keith Daniels
  68. Jonnyquest
  69. FD
  70. Gak
  71. Justin Wong
  72. Light Nazgul
  73. KiyokiX
  74. Industy
  75. professorlester
  76. Alternate275
  77. stryder37
  78. DIO
  79. Light08
  80. ItsTheMuffinMan
  81. Ben Lester
  82. Drebadguy
  83. Donald Kai
  84. Eclipsing Binary
  85. C Deezy
  86. Kryian
  87. Xif
  88. Iceman
  89. DIO
  90. kenmastersX
  91. Blaze
  92. Makubex
  93. A.B.styles
  94. Kumiho
  95. Moosem
  96. Fattony
  97. Tsak
  98. Jewdo Smash
  99. BlueNINE
  100. AKUMA
  101. iceninja
  102. Cordarius Perry
  103. Voomer
  104. Pimp2303
  105. Eric Mckenna
  106. Excited Beast
  107. Zachary Jenkins

Soul Calibur 4
Brackets: ShadowG
Players: 47

  1. Clint (split)
  2. JTO (split)
  3. wing_zero (split)
  4. Cordy- Amy
  5. ando1184- Voldo
  6. JasonL- Asta
  7. killa6- Hilde, Sets
  8. RedZo- Hilde, Taki, Sets
  9. shadowG- Raphael, Amy
  10. RTD- Mitsu, Apprentice
  11. BigBoi- Lizardman
  12. Andrew Fang- Maxi
  13. Trung
  14. MysticBill
  15. kAb
  16. kPc
  17. jio
  18. The HumanTyphoon
  19. Shin Reiatsu
  20. Niko
  21. lil majin
  22. LOC
  23. Sword Lord
  24. Jeremy Terry
  25. Legend
  26. Jaxx
  27. FacetheNation
  28. Xiomar
  29. Gods Spartan
  30. MacDadd
  31. Nighty
  32. Sluch
  33. Destro D
  34. AceUnlimited
  35. Hitman2
  36. Dez
  37. Will Nguyen
  38. Stephen Sepor
  39. Dorr
  40. The 2nd Kira
  41. Strongy
  42. drebadguy
  43. doggysamich
  44. GoodEnough
  45. blackdragon
  46. purifyweirdsoul
  47. calvin jones

Street Fighter Alpha 3
Brackets: Calm Warrior
Players: 20

  1. Jeron Grayson - Bronx, NY
  2. James Paige “Bmore Chun” - Baltimore, MD
  3. Matt Frank “Frank the Tank” - Greenville, NC
  4. Kevin Michael “Jabroni Kenshin” - Fayetteville NC
  5. Grego - Detroit, MI
  6. Paco Villaro “Gandido” - PR
  7. “Lady Machine” - Detroit, MI
  8. Angus Brown “ABStyles” - Raleigh, NC
  9. Dwayne Buchanan “Dnyc3” - Beastcoast!
  10. David Richardson “Calm Warrior” - Orlando, FL
  11. Andrew Quintero “Gl1tch” - Miami, FL
  12. Steve Harrison - Baltimore, MD
  13. Rashid Reddy “ShinkuuR” - Savannah, GA
  14. Bertell Oliver “Blackjdragon” - New Orleans, LA
  15. Donnie McCoy “Iceman” - VA
  16. Michael Bacarella “metalmike31216” - Atlanta, GA
  17. Chris Price “Warpticon” - N. Little Rock, AR
  18. Ian Schappell “Lets-Be-Ian” - Killeen, TX
  19. Shaun Cosby “Iceninja” - Durham, NC
  20. Ted King “Liquited” - Lavonia, GA (left early)

Garou: Mark of the Wolves
Brackets: JDash
Players: 16

  1. Brandon Clements “Ace Uno” - Atlanta, GA Freeman, Terry
  2. Dwayne Buchanan “DNyc3” - Beastcoast! - Hokutomaru, Terry, Kim Jae Hoon
  3. Steve Harrison - Baltimore, MD - Terry, Rock
  4. Rorick Haynes “Deadly Rave Neo” - Atlanta, GA - Rock
  5. Leland - Orlando, FL
  6. Marques Brooks “Cooscoos” - Augusta, GA
  7. David R (more information needed)
  8. Stephen Medina “Return of Shiki” - Charlotte, NC
  9. Violet “paraparakoala” - New Orleans, LA
  10. Alex (more information needed)
  11. Joel Siler “JDash247” - Atlanta, GA
  12. Grego - Detroit, MI
  13. Allen H. (more information needed)
  14. Eric M. (more information needed)
  15. Stone Nguyen “KenmastersX” - New Orleans, LA
  16. Bertell Oliver “Blackjdragon” - New Orleans, LA

Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Brackets: Jaxx
Players:

  1. CO18
  2. Kismet2
  3. Reflex
    (rest will be filled in when brackets arrive)

Sunday, March 15th, 2009

Tekken 5 Dark Resurrection
Brackets: Icege
Players: 72

  1. Starkid
  2. Me RED ATL
  3. DanielPhoenix
  4. Pokchop
  5. WayGamble
  6. Phunnykid
  7. SperoGin
  8. LOC
  9. The exalted
  10. Sayco
  11. Justblazeitup
  12. Clint
  13. liquid
  14. wing-zero
  15. IeatBamboo
  16. KAB
  17. ShinkuuR
  18. Gandido
  19. Tha-Janitor
  20. Trung
  21. Damus
  22. LTrav2k
  23. Lingmassacre
  24. Jio
  25. TurkEasy
  26. Deathstar931
  27. ando1184
  28. koDee
  29. Cyrusstrike
  30. Grimey Grizzly
  31. BigBoi
  32. ItsTheMuffinMan
  33. KPC
  34. Underoath
  35. Damon
  36. Don Kim
  37. MysticBill
  38. Vincent
  39. shazam
  40. zzy
  41. Ricky B.
  42. Jinogre
  43. Southern Samurai
  44. Bane
  45. Get Your Swag On
  46. Zac
  47. Macdad
  48. Gene
  49. Sniperjin
  50. Hitman2
  51. Legend
  52. AceUnlimited
  53. Gods Spartan
  54. Scrub
  55. Sluch
  56. Niko
  57. Iceman
  58. SK
  59. King law
  60. BloodAshes
  61. Let’s-Be-Ian
  62. Jacob
  63. Angela
  64. JHitla
  65. SgtDrillHoes
  66. Diron
  67. Random
  68. AcidX
  69. Combaticus
  70. UziClip
  71. Angle
  72. magic

3rd Strike
Brackets: Heidern98, RoninChaos, BobSmack
Players: 56

  1. Justin Wong “JustinW” - NY, Kapital (Chun-Li - split)
  2. Ryan Gutierrez “gootecks” - Los Angeles, CA (Urien - split)
  3. Joe Ciaramelli “IloveuJoe” - NY, Kapital (Ken - split)
  4. Alex Roski “Cajunstrike” - Kernversville, NC (Makoto)
  5. Steve Harrison - Baltimore, MD (Chun-Li)
  6. Simon Yoo “yooyoung” - Omaha, NE (Ken)
  7. David-Paul Mattock “Jibbo” - NC (Yang)
  8. “Ecko” - NC (Chun)
  9. DevilJin
  10. Eric Kim
  11. Eric V.
  12. Khang Trinh
  13. Bryan Ford
  14. Commonsense
  15. Jay Simon
  16. Antonio
  17. Shaun Cosby
  18. Andy Phaiboun
  19. June Ro
  20. Alex Ennis
  21. Josh Ohana
  22. John Stowe
  23. Hold Dat
  24. Terrence Hayes
  25. Knuckledust
  26. Jamarr Lewis
  27. Michael Clark
  28. Paul Garza
  29. CoosCoos
  30. Vaughn Mitchell
  31. Trey Williamson
  32. Cornel Ritchie
  33. Ronald Yip
  34. Kevin Ao
  35. Paco Vilaro
  36. Eric Jeffries
  37. Alex0916
  38. Lukus Allen
  39. Masimo Gonzales
  40. Julian Gray
  41. Glitch
  42. UncleBuck
  43. Thomas Knight
  44. Mario Mejia
  45. Matthew D. Miller
  46. BBHood
  47. Joel Siler
  48. Grego
  49. John Potts
  50. Ron Kimberly
  51. Bertell Oliver
  52. The Branten
  53. David McDarby
  54. Steven Nunez
  55. Narada Pollard
  56. Liston Parasram

Marvel vs. Capcom 2
Brackets: Jaxx
Players: 46

  1. Justin Wong “JustinW” (MSP,Matrix) - (Loses to no one)
  2. Arthur Catigbe “BabyWolverine” (Santhrax) - (Loses to J360 and Justin)
  3. Joshua Aponte “J360” (Mag/IM/Sent) - (Loses to Justin and BabyWolverine)
  4. Max Moore “50morecents” (MSP/MSS/Santhrax) - (Loses to BabyWolverine twice)
  5. Brandon DeShields “Demon Hyo” (MSP,MSS) - (Loses to Max and BabyWolverine)
  6. Joe Moreno “ATL CPU” (Mag/IM/Sent,Scrubclops) - (Loses to Justin Wong and Max)
  7. Deric Bogus “Skitz” (MSS) - (Loses to ?)
  8. Peter Susini “FlashMetriod” (Mag/IM/Sent) - (Loses to ?)
  9. Issac Graham
  10. Chris Jefferson
  11. Amir Arabi
  12. Branten Kakou
  13. Mike Ross
  14. Juan Tolbert
  15. Duane Alvarez
  16. Liston Parasram
  17. Allen Hou
  18. Eugene johnson Jr
  19. Ricky Walker
  20. James Lee
  21. Zach Gill
  22. Derrick
  23. Trey Williamson
  24. Logan Anderson
  25. Logan
  26. Jason Moore
  27. Kevin Hutchins
  28. Stan Calloway
  29. Doug Caballero
  30. Jimmy Luong
  31. Eddie Mu
  32. Trayveon Maxwell III
  33. Michael Greenblatt
  34. B.J.
  35. Peter Gonzalez
  36. Danny Chew
  37. Eric Jeffries
  38. Marques Brooks
  39. Rico Betita
  40. Steven Nunez
  41. John Stowe
  42. Randall Brackett
  43. Nicholas K. Inabnit
  44. Tri Nguyen
  45. Colin Patterson
  46. Terrence Hayes

Super Turbo
Brackets: shinblanka
Players: 31

  1. Justin Wong “JustinW” - NY Kapital (Ryu, O. Ken)
  2. Nicholas K. Inabnit “NKI” - St. Louis, MO (red Chun)
  3. Jeron Grayson - Bronx, NY (Claw, Guile)
  4. Damien D. “damdai” - NYC, NY (Ken, O. Sagat)
  5. Greg Boucher “nohoho” - NYC, NY (Blanka)
  6. Ernesto Garibay “Omnislash” - Conyers, GA
  7. Larry S. Dixon, Jr. “shinblanka” - Atlanta, GA
  8. Ric Taylor “Mavrick” - FL
  9. David Richardson “Calm Warrior” - Orlando, FL
  10. Phi Nguyen “JetPhi” - NJ
  11. Raphael Bendy “SSJGeorgeBush” - Auburn, AL
  12. Robert Rivers “Fatherbrain” - Hinesville, GA
  13. Jesus Ibarra “nachobusiness” - Anderson, SC
  14. Juan Carmago “MPR” - Conyers, GA
  15. Calvin Summerlin “Gen-An” - Decatur, GA
  16. Ray Riticher “Kajoq” - Lexington, KY
  17. Jacke Harpe (more information needed)
  18. John Shelby “Unclebuck” - Anderson, SC
  19. Alex Smith (more information needed)
  20. Marty Osbourne - Kennesaw, GA
  21. David Graham “lolpants?” - Cary, NC
  22. Kyle Farach - Tallahassee, FL
  23. Branten Kakou “The Branten” - Detroit, MI
  24. Joel Siler “JDash” - Atlanta, GA
  25. PSI (more information needed)
  26. Andrew S. “Geo” - Atlanta, GA
  27. Chase LaCas “Zinac” - Lexington, KY
  28. Los (more information needed)
  29. Trey Williamson “AsILayDying69” - Anderson, SC
  30. Michael Bacarella “metalmike31216” - Atlanta, GA
  31. EB (more information needed)

Samurai Shodown 2
Brackets: JDash
Players: 13

  1. David Richardson “Calm Warrior” - Orlando, FL
  2. Ric Taylor “Mavrick” - FL
  3. Steve Harrison - Baltimore, MD
  4. Eric Jeffries “DAH” - Atlanta, GA
  5. Stephen Medina “Return of Shiki” - Charlotte, NC
  6. Stone Nguyen “KenmastersX” - New Orleans, LA
  7. Rorick Haynes “Deadly Rave Neo” - Atlanta, GA
  8. Calvin Summerlin “Gen-An” - Decatur, GA
  9. Marques Brooks “CoosCoos” - Augusta, GA
  10. Larry S. Dixon, Jr. “Shinblanka” - Atlanta, GA
  11. ExcitedBeast!!
  12. Blake Mansour “TitaniumBeast!” - Durham, NC
  13. Lukus Allen “Dark Geese” - TX (DQ’d himself to help on other brackets)

KOF 2002 UM
Brackets: Dark Geese
Players: 10+

  1. Dark Geese
  2. Earwig
  3. Norm the Storm
  4. DNyce
  5. Steve Harrison
  6. Return of Shiki
  7. Bob
  8. Alex
  9. Jai?
  10. ???
  11. ???
  12. ???

#2

GG Teams
1: Team Krapital (FranktheTank, Flash, Marn)
2: Team Doren Sucks Cock (Doren, Jais, Senkei)
3: Team Squirrel (Jan, Alex, Pat)
4: Better, Faster, Stronger (Jack G, Ryan Bill, Kyle)
5: Team Chris Brown (Mario, Stone, Keith)
5: Rape Party (Cue, Simon, Jamar)
7: Team Espadas (Lil Majin, Shin Blade, Boss)
7: Random Robot Ronins (Zinac, ShibuyaX, BlueNine)
9: Team Leftovers (Villainous, purify, A.B.Stylez)
9: FreeDamage (Mako, Hotnix, Jason)
9: Event Horizon (C Light - Nozgul, Vyers, Steve H.)
9: 2 Koreans 1 Cup (M. Song, Phil, Tsak)

TVC
1: Marn
2: Joe
3: Demon Hyo

CVS2
1: Steve H.
2: FlashMetroid

Dunno anyhting else.


#3

Great job to all the winners. :slight_smile:


#4

vf5 tourney tomorrow or sunday!
$5 entry w00h!


#5

lol at team better, faster stronger.

good shit guys.

the TVC finals were funny.


#6

thanks for keeping us posted. wish i had the money to go to this. will be there next year.


#7

justin wong didt go to FR? wish the chars the players played got posted.


#8

Michigan, Represent! Good shit, Grego, Diety and VDO! We got a Lady Machine who placed, too. I have no idea who that is, but way to rep for Michigan!

I’m so lonely…:frowning:


#9

damn NC is still serious about 3s =(

what are the odds doren doesnt make top 8 in gg singles? PRETTY GOOD. GG teams actually looks pretty fierce in terms of comp(id lose to some of the last place teams lol). hopefully someone got vids of that shit?

any sign of raekwon?


#10

Awesome shit to 3s NC team.

COMMONSENSE is my new hero.

So is Jibbo :slight_smile:


#11

:crybaby:


#12

how did Jon Layton “Villainous” - Raleigh, NC place higher then me or tied with me if he didnt make it as far as i did?? i seen who he lost to i think it was grego and then scrub beat grego. then i played scrub and lost but won my mm. then scrub played demon hyo lost so shouldnt i have be place higher then villainous??
gg’s to everyone it was fun playing all you guys grego,joe, demon. scrub and even marn. funny marn when you said no kills my karas then i killed him.lol no joke tho your karas is serious but i had my moment i got a couple wins but seriousely i got my ass handed to me tho but i got you next time son! ill slap you up next time!!
grego your megaman is to good! that keep away is to solid. demon your ken the eagle keep away reminded me of storm, run that clock down! joe good shit you stole my spot.lol scrub the only one not playing a karas on your team good shit much respect.
also hope you guys like my tricks and mix ups with karas. all i keep hearing is im stealing that instant over head bbq.lol glad you guys liked it. perfect sin gg’s also

juan and ernesto good shit!but damn you guys got slapped up in 3s.lol not to take anything away


#13

:wonder: My younger bro JiBbo and his 3rd Strikez. Great job David-Paul, Alex and Javier. I’m guessing it was Yang, Makoto & Dudley right… dood.


#14

Not to be a downer but what’s with the small number compared to the pre-registration? I’ve never understood why people go on about how they’re showing up to an event or entering this and that game and don’t pull the trigger. At least tell the organizer you’re not going to be there to making things easier on the staff.


#15

Hopefully the Players just couldn’t get there on Friday and will show on Saturday.
Cause these results are lacking in both numbers and familiar names.

Good shit to everyone, except Doren…


#16

You’re not that good. I like how you PM both me and Justin talking about how you wanted to money match me but when I asked you to, you backed out. Typical SRKer. At least Grego manned up and money matched me twice for $20, even though he said $100 ;/. Whatever.

And GG teams was Team Kapital, not Krapital. Grats Heidern for changing names and not respecting what we signed up as. Good shit asshole.

FR is too fun, I finally got my PIMP CUP after waiting 3 years T_T!


#17

Good to see some MI placers! Hope to see you guys up there in SF4. :smiley:

ROFLMAO you just made that 1000x funnier


#18

Good Job GA, i knew that we could do something, not to downplay us or anything, and GS Demon for placing in your game, still regret that i couldn’t come to such an amazing event, but i’ll probably make it to EVO this year though


#19

steve h is such a beast


#20

So true! I still got the CvS2 Grand Finals From last year, FRXI. Shinblanka, what is the status on it at this point?