History of Tournament Results


#41

Here are some more results from a little while back.

Hadocon
Burlingame, CA
Decemeber 4, 2010

Super Street Fighter 4 Singles Top 8:

  1. Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
  2. Ryan “Filipino Champ” Ramirez (Seth, Dhalsim)
  3. Vance “Vangief” Wu (Zangief)
  4. Tatsujinken (Claw)
  5. Long “LPN” Nguyen (Adon, Abel, Akuma)
  6. Dustin “Warahk” Delmer (Guile)
  7. Peter “Combofiend” Rosas (Guy)
  8. Brian “Grimmz” Rincon (Ryu)

Super Street Fighter 4 3v3 Teams Top 3:

  1. Tatsujinken (Claw), Andy OCR (Dictator), Warahk (Guile)
  2. Ricky Ortiz (Cammy), Filipino Champ (Dhalsim), Vangief (Zangief)
  3. John Choi (Ryu), Terry “Kineda” Ng (Akuma), Itayon (C. Viper)

#42

Hadocon II
Union City, CA
May 7, 2011

SSF4 Singles Top 8:
55 entrants

  1. Ricky Ortiz (Rufus, Chun-Li)
  2. Vance “Vangief” Wu (Zangief)
  3. Mike “Ghostmaker” Chow (Abel)
  4. Andrew “Lamerboi” Nguyen (Guile)
  5. Miky “XsK_Samurai” Chea (Ryu)
  6. Kelvin “NOEJ” Jeon (Makoto, Chun-Li)
  7. Chris “Crizzle” Scott (C. Viper)
  8. Marcos “El Cubano Loco” Blanco (Claw)

SSF4 2v2 Teams Top 3:
23 teams

  1. Ricky Ortiz (Rufus), Ryan “Filipino Champ” Ramirez (Dhalsim)
  2. Chris “Crizzle” Scott (C. Viper), Mike “Ghostmaker” Chow (Abel)
  3. Miky “XsK_Samurai” Chea (Ryu), Javier “Cynistar” Garcia (Akuma)

MVC3 Singles Top 3:
53 entrants

  1. Ryan “Filipino Champ” Ramirez
  2. Honzo Gonzo
  3. Miky “XsK_Samurai” Chea

MK9 Top 3:
16 entrants

  1. Michaelangelo (Kabal, Cyrax)
  2. Bayomar (Reptile)
  3. Mike Vodka (Kung Lao)

CVS2 Top 3:
10 entrants

  1. Johnny
  2. Phillip
  3. Lionx

Super Mario Kart Top 3:
18 entrants

  1. Vance “Vangief” Wu
  2. Emseakay
  3. Chris Z.

#43

Catherine results from Dromstruction:

Top 3:

  1. David “Dacidbro” Browleit
  2. Sean “Coopa” Hoang
  3. Miranda “Super_Yan” Pakozdi

#44

KS2 Productions "Tight or Fight 2"
Milpitas, CA
January 15, 2011

SSF4: AE 2v2 Teams Top 6 (Arcade Cab) :
23 teams

  1. Jimmy “Mr. Naps” Tran (C. Viper) / Hargi (Ryu)
  2. Andrew “Lamerboi” Nguyen (Guile) / Martin B. (Guile)
  3. John Choi (Ryu) / Parker “Slompo” Butynski (Boxer)
  4. Jason “Boy of Joy” Joye (Blanka) / Marcos “El Cubano Loco” Blanco (Claw)
  5. Hooman “Hoodaman” Ghahremani (E. Honda) / Harrison Young (Cody)
  6. Julio Fuentes (Yun) / Kelvin “NOEJ” Jeon (Chun-Li)

SSF4 Singles Top 3:
47 entrants

  1. John Choi (Ryu)
  2. Andrew “Lamerboi” Nguyen (Guile)
  3. Jimmy “Mr. Naps” Tran (C. Viper)

Tekken 6: BR 2v2 Team Top 3:
11 teams

  1. Bronson “Insanelee” Tran / Jimmy “Mr. Naps” Tran
  2. Will Huang / JT Tan
  3. Brian “K30” Pfeiler / Mike D.

Tekken 6: BR Singles Top 3:
25 entrants

  1. Bronson “Insanelee” Tran
  2. Jimmy “Mr. Naps” Tran
  3. JT Tan

Street Fighter 3: 3s Singles Top 3:
10 players

  1. Kinetix (Dudley)
  2. Neiman Moore (Hugo, Ken)
  3. Robert “Black Rob” Baker (Oro, Alex)

CVS2 Singles Top 3:
10 players

  1. Phillip L.
  2. John Choi
  3. Johnny Nguyen

#45

KS2 Productions "Tight or Fight 3"
Milpitas, CA
February 26, 2011

SSF4: AE 3v3 Teams Top 2 (Arcade Cab):

  1. John Choi (Ryu) / Ricky Ortiz (Rufus) / Ryan “Filipino Champ” Ramirez (Dhalsim)
  2. Anthony “Crackfiend” Nguyen (Boxer) / Long “LPN” Nguyen (Adon) / Andrew “Lamerboi” Nguyen (Guile)

SSF4 Singles Top 3 (PS3):

  1. Andrew “Lamerboi” Nguyen (Guile)
  2. Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
    3 .Long “LPN” Nguyen (Adon, ???)

MVC3 Singles Top 3:

  1. Ryan “Filipino Champ” Ramirez
  2. Andy Lee
  3. Chris “Crizzle” Scott

Tekken 6 :BR 3v3 Teams Top 2:

  1. Bronson “Insanelee” Tran / Pat “Naoki” / Jade
  2. Qyon “Qdogg” Griffith / Andy “725” / Jeff “Renzo”

Tekken 6: BR Singles Top 3:

  1. Jimmy “Mr. Naps” Tran
  2. Bronson “Insanelee” Tran
  3. Qyon “Qdogg” Griffith

CVS2 Singles Top 3:

  1. Ricky Ortiz
  2. Phillip
  3. Johnny

#46

Great find! I definitely would love to have more Korean majors results. They’re up now in the Korean SFIV section. :slight_smile:


#47

Dreamhack Winter 2011. Looks like a big major tournament in Sweden!
http://www.dreamhack.se/dhw11/

Time: November 24-27, 2011
Location: Jonkoping, Sweden

Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition
1st – Infiltration (Akuma)
2nd – Ryan Hart (Yun, Ryu)
3rd – Cuongster (E.Honda, Yun)
4th – Laugh (Ryu)
5th – Starnab (Fei Long)
5th – Problem X (Seth)

Top 32 replays:
[media=youtube]CrhgjXM3K34[/media]

Grand Finals:
[media=youtube]U1IY1OMRWGk[/media]

And look like you forgot to add one of the biggest events in France to date: Beat By Contest 2011

Time: February 20th, 2011
Location: Rennes, France
Game: Super Street Fighter IV

Top 16:
1st. Tokido (Akuma)
2nd. Sako (Rose)
3rd. Alioune (Cammy)
4th. Dieminion (Guile)
5th. Yagami (Dhalsim) - a Swedish player
5th. Mago (Fei Long)
7th. Starnab (Fei Long)
7th. KX (Ibuki)
9th. Evans (Fei Long)
9th. Ryan Hart (Ryu)
9th. V-Ryu (Makoto)
9th. Sendo (Claw)
13th. will2Pac (C.Viper)
13th. Sharin (Dudley)
13th. Skatan (Sakura) - another Swedish
13th. Kayane (Chun-Li)

Videos: http://www.crossgamers.com/dossiers/1/12/Tournoi+Solo.htm?sid=fbfbaf5684377496db38a5de34577bb8


#48

Thanks hismit! I had Dreamhack on my list to do but didn’t get around to it yet but it’s up now.

I have a correction this time. :wink: Beat By Contest actually took place in Switzerland, not France. Anyway, that’s up as well.

Elcubano, I’ll get those NorCal results up eventually.

Dreamhack
Beat By Contest


#49

Southtown Arcade Ver. 2012 Invitational
San Francisco, CA
December 3, 2011

SSF: AE Ver… 2012 Top 8:

1st: EG Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
2nd: Jimmy “Mr. Naps” Tran (E. Ryu)
3rd: Long “LPN” Nguyen (Cammy)
4th: Marcos “El Cubano Loco” Blanco (Claw)
5th: Ryan “Col. CC Filipino Champ” Ramirez (Seth, Sim)
5th: Chris “Crizzle” Scott (C. Viper)
7th: Long “ShadyK” Tran (Akuma)
7th: Mike Chow (Abel)

http://challonge.com/sv2012


#50

Thanks, man.


#51

Okay, those results are up! Sorry for the delay but SoCal Regionals and the holidays really had me busy. :slight_smile:

Keep the results coming! But I think from this point on, I may have to start being a little more picky about limiting results to more “major” tournaments and less regional type tournaments. I’ll try my best to keep adding as much as I can but that was kind of the original intent anyway. :slight_smile:


#52

3rd Strike 10th Cooperation 5on5 ended yesterday, January 8th 2012.

Top 8:
1st. Deshiken(KE), Ushi!?(UR), Yuusuke(YU), Orona(EL), Macho Banana(CH)
2nd. Kuni(RY), AFM(CH), Nekomanma(RY), Tarou(UR), Atsushi(IB)
3rd. K.O(YA), OTB(YU), Kokujin(DU), KSK(AL), Umezono(CH)
3rd. Boss(MA), Rikimaru(CH), Haitani(MA), Gesuyarou(KE), Matsuda(YU)
5th. Yuki Otoko(GO), Hirai(KE), Naga(KE), Umemon(EL), Hiro-chan(OR)
5th. Kazuya(AL), Mimora(MA), Pin II(KE), Y(UR), Kuroken(KE)
5th. Raoh(CH), Mester(YU), Match(GO), Higa(IB), Takayuki(CH)
5th. Furo(YA), d(DU), Matsuken(KE), Jiro(GO), Tecchi(CH)
Final 16 replay:
P1: http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/19636681
P2: http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/19637868
P3: http://www.ustream.tv/recorded/19638610
Minor mistake on 8th Cooperation Cup result on your page: the Hugo player is Akahori, not Ebara :slight_smile:


#53

I’m in 100% support of this.

-DJ-


#54

Added. And Akahori corrected. :slight_smile:


#55

Hadocon III
January 14, 2012
Burlingame, CA

KOFXIII Top 3:

1st: BBZ
2nd: Isaiah
3rd: Long “LPN” Nguyen

Super Street Fighter IV: AE 2012 3v3 Team Top 4:

1st: Hiro’s Friends: Hiro (Blanka), Ryan “Filipino Champ” Ramirez (Seth), EG Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
2nd: That Guy’s Ass Crack: Mike Chow (Abel), Long “LPN” Nguyen (Cammy), Rom (Yang)
3rd: Los Chicos Guapos: Harrison Young (Cody), Pavo “Illiterate” Miskic (Yang), Marcos “El Cubano Loco” Blanco (Claw)
4th: Kineda’s Demons: Terry “Kineda” Ng (Akuma), Hargi (Ryu), Leoncio “Onetimehero” Martin (Boxer)

Super Street Fighter 4 Singles Top 8:
1st: EG Ricky Ortiz (Rufus)
2nd: Rom (Yang)
3rd: Mike Chow (Abel)
4th: Harrison Young (Cody)
5th: Terry “Kineda” Ng (Akuma)
5th: Pavo “Illiterate” Miskic (Yang)
7th: Michael “Scunsion” Ascunsion (Fei Long, Sagat)
7th: Rodney “Hotrod” Tse (Claw)

Ultimate MVC3 Singles Top 8:

1st: Ryan “Filipino Champ” Ramirez
2nd: Tinh “MINE” Ngo
3rd: Honzo Gonzo
4th: CJ "Showstopper"
5th: Chris “Chrisis” Dew
5th: X-Ray
7th: Quest
7th: Windzero


#56

Results from NEC XII (for the games that weren’t already posted on the site)

TEKKEN 6

1: fighting gm
2: dmg kor
3: millionz
4: inkog
5: nyc fab
5: sluch
7: real law
7: blood hawk

Link, first post : http://www.tekkenzaibatsu.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=122767

ARCANA HEART 3

1: 7th Fonon
2: Banana Ken
3: Bill307
4: Greats
5: SomeAzndude
5: PWS
7: Kara Palm
7: Comic-Z

Link, post#177 : http://homingcancel.com/events/northeast-championship-(nec-xii)-dec-3rd-4th-2011-philly-pa/165/

BLAZBLUE CS2

1: SKD
2: Lord Knight
3: Brice
4: Xie
5: OmniSScythe
5: Romeyurhomey
7: Superscience
7: Kirbster

Link, first post : http://www.dustloop.com/forums/showthread.php?12823-NEC-XII-Results


#57

GODSGARDEN#5 - BlazBlue Continuum Shift Extend [01/28/2012]

1st. Tsujikawa (Taokaka)
2nd. Kyaku (Carl)
3rd. Shounen (Litchi)
4th. Souji (Arakune)
5th. Buppa (Ragna)
5th. Nezu (Bang)
7th. Ren (Jin)
7th. Izayoi Matoi (Taokaka)

Top 8 replays: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL439CEAD2CA2A2B25

3rd Strike - 2nd KokuNuki Cup 3on3 [2011]

1st. Kuni(RY), Nuki(CH), Ike(DU)
2nd. KO(YA), Kazuya(AL), OTB(YU)
3rd. Nekomanma(RY), Magnum(EL), Mimora(MA)
3rd. TM(Q), Sugiyama(NE), Magi(CH)
5th. Yakkun(YU), Zonex(AL), YSB(HU)
5th. Takurou(KE), Akimoto(CH), Higa(IB)
5th. Gesuyarou(KE), Dance(RY), Bakuto(AL)
5th. Kokujin(DU), Hirochan(OR), Yuki Otoko(GO)

Replays:
[media=youtube]Vacn5ZQMS5k[/media]
[media=youtube]x0cdGBamOPI[/media]
[media=youtube]_LyrtudHqrA[/media]


#58

I’ve been super busy with the SSF2T Tournament of Legends, the ST Revival site (which just launched) and RL stuff so unfortunately, I’ve been neglecting the Tournament Results Database. I will try to start catching up on stuff starting next week. :slight_smile:


#59

You’re missing the results from Ultimate Fighting Game Tournament 1 thru 6. It was a real thing, I swear!


#60

You don’t have to take my word for it. Ask JoshtheFunkDoc, who was at 4, 5, and 6 (6 was at his house). Or Ailerus, who was at 6. Or aherdofpenguins, who was at all of the first 6. Or RoyBisel, who was at 4 and 5. Or GhettoOnTheRise, who was at UFGT5. Or Fugee, also at UFGT5. Josh “TheDoctor” Queen, at UFGTs 1-6. Or RedCyclone, who was at 4-6. Or Popoblo (now retired), who was at 5 and 6.

Or take a look at these photos of those people AT the old UFGTs, which were numbered by year instead of in sequence. (I wish I had more of these. So many lost memories). You might even check for Gadouken.com, our old Team Cincy home page, on the internet wayback machine. Damn, look at those sexy people wearing UFGT2001 shirts in 2001. I could easily dig up results for UFGT4-6, but we were not very good back then. UFGT1-3 was 1998-2000, and they were 8-12 person tournaments and we were really really not good.

Thank you, Daniel, for once again wasting everyone’s time.