[June 16, 2012] Vancouver Overture 12 - [UMvC3, AE2012, KOF13, SFxT, 3S, SGs]


#1

Overture presents:

Vancouver Overture 12

Overture continues again this month, this time with even MORE games, MORE prizes and BIGGER raffle prizes to be won!

Date: Saturday, June 16th, 2012

Time: 12:30 pm - 11:00 pm

Location: Metropolis Comics and Toys, 4735 Kingsway Burnaby, BC V5H 4J2 (Right across the street from Metrotown Mall)
**Google maps: **http://maps.google.com/maps/place?q=Metropolis Comics & Toys, Burnaby, BC, Canada&hl=en&cid=8860064939474164412

OFFICIAL TOURNAMENTS:

Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3 Singles (3 out of 5 matches)
Super Street Fighter 4 Arcade Edition Singles

King of Fighters XIII Singles
Street Fighter x Tekken Singles
Street Fighter 3: Third Strike Online Edition Singles
Skullgirls Singles

Registration:

For All Tournaments:
Singles - $10

Prize Distribution:

Tournaments with 2-8 contestants: (max 8-man bracket)

  • 1st Place - 100%

Tournaments with 9-16 contestants: (max 16-man bracket)

  • 1st Place - 70%
  • 2nd Place - 30%

Tournaments with 17- 64 contestants: (max 64-man bracket)

  • 1st Place - 60%
  • 2nd Place - 30%
  • 3rd Place - 10%

Tournaments with 65-128 contestants: (max 128-man bracket)

  • 1st Place - 60%
  • 2nd Place - 20%
  • 3rd Place - 15%
  • 4th Place - 5%

o Applies to all tournaments.

Equipment: Bring your own stick or pad, or coordinate with someone to borrow and use from during the tournament.

Timeline:

  • 12:00 pm - Setup / Casuals /Registration
  • 12:30 pm - AE2012 Singles Registration
  • 1:00 pm - AE2012 Singles Tournament, followed by 5v5 AE Team Exhibition
  • 3:00 pm - SFxT and Third Strike Singles Registration
  • 3:30 pm - SFxT and Third Strike Singles Tournaments
  • 4:00 pm - Skullgirls and KOF XIII Singles Registration
  • 4:30 pm - Skullgirls and KOF XIII Singles Tournaments
  • 5:00 pm - UMvC3 Singles Registration
  • 5:30 pm - UMvC3 Singles Tournament
  • 8:00 pm - casuals
  • 10:30 pm - cleanup

Rules

  1. All tournaments will be singles (no official team tournaments, however side team tournaments may happen if there is enough demand).
  2. All tournaments will be double elimination.
  3. With the exception of Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3, each match will be to best of 3 rounds and each set will be best of 3 matches. Winners finals, Losers Finals and Grand Finals will all be best of 3 rounds per match and best of 5 matches per set.
  4. Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3 will be best 3 out of 5 matches for the entire tournament.
  5. If a player pauses during a round, he will lose that round (not the match).
  6. If a player pauses during the same set twice, they will forfeit the match.
  7. In the event of a D.K.O in the final round, an additional match (best of 1) will be played to determine the winner.
  8. After a match, the loser is able to switch characters and team order (SFxT/SG/UMVC3/KOF13). Winner must keep the same characters and team order (SFxT/SG/UMVC3/KOF13).
  9. The latest version of Street Fighter x Tekken will be used (there should be an update coming June 14th).

Venue Fee:

  • $5 for players that bring a full setup (Monitor + system)
  • $10 for pre-registered players, ends Thursday June 14th, 11:59pm
  • $15 for “at the door registration”

ALL participants will receive 10% off store merchandise!

Pre-register by either:
Posting in the thread at:

posting on the facebook wall at http://www.facebook.com/events/203428426446437/

or sending an email to
vancouveroverture@gmail.com.

RAFFLE PRIZES:

There will be a raffle draw during the tournament with prizes to be won!

There will be one raffle grand prize and one second prize with one of the following possible prizes to be won:
MADCATZ Street Fighter x Tekken Arcade Fightstick V.S. Edition
MADCATZ TE Street Fighter x Tekken Fightstick PRO
HORI Real Arcade Pro VX SA

And one of our awesome second prizes!
HORI Fighting Stick VX
MADCATZ Official Stick Bag

The first 20 pre-registrants will receive a free ticket into the raffle, so pre-register early!

DIRECTORS:

Clim
TwilightShadow

General rules:
If a dispute occurs, it will be up to the general crowd’s discretion. That being said, TO will have the final word should there be any unresolved dispute. TO has authority to take whatever course of action he sees fit.

Once your match has been called out, you have 10 minutes to start the match.
After 10 minutes, the TO will give authority to the opponent who is on standby the choice to DQ, after an additional 5 minutes (total 5 minutes) you will automatically be DQed.

If you need to step out, ask the TO, if timing allows, permission will be given to move your match to a later time where you will be given another timer. (eg. come back in 20 minutes) If you do not come back within the time given for your break, your absence will be treated as if you didn’t tell the TO and your 10 minute timer will begin as stated above(leave your phone number to be safe).

See you all at Overture 12!


#2

sign me up as a pre-reg mang


#3

You’re #7!

edit: Actually you’re #8, your friend Jordan took #7


#4

Pre reg plz thx


#5

You’re #21!


#6

pre-register me as well plz and ty


#7

You are #30!


#8

Count me In!! This is online right?


#9

reg me up for this one!


#10

Iron Fighter - this is at Metropolis Comics and Toys, come to the venue and play! It’s offline.

White gun - you’re #36!


#11

Pre-registration ends Thursday night at 11:59pm PST, so don’t forget to pre-register! We are currently at 48 pre-registered players!


#12

JOOOOORRRDAAAAAAAANNNNN


#13

**osting Some of the Results from Yesterday’s Tournament:
AE:
1 Christian
2 Orikasa
3 TSHero
4 Krov
5 Costa A
5 Carlos
7 ChrisF
7 Octavio
9 andres
9 Emilio
9 Leong
9 Terry
13 Raymond Yeung
13 Tony Quon
13 Joon K
13 Cipri
17 Dave Lee
17 ChrisE
17 Brandon
17 Kevin Garcia
17 Daniel Kim
17 Quinci
25 Jeff K
25 Faq Chen

3s
1 Daniel Wong
2 Jason Leung
3 Orikasa
4 Ron Trac
5 Christian
5 Joon K
7 Carlos
7 Jeff K
9 Jimmy
9 CanJS|Jackson Dang

KOF
1 Sampson
2 Jason
3 Orlando
4 Corry

UMvC3
1 stabbostford
2 Albert Choi
3 Sampson
4 mordius
5 bionicfraud
5 Bryan
7 Ray Yu
7 Steve
9 Orlando
9 CQ
9 Kelvin
9 mike
13 Gary
13 JC
13 Acid Handz
13 Mr Hat
17 Chronox
17 Frog Boss
17 inerd

Congratulations to everyone and thanks for showing your support, see you all at the next Overture (July 21st)**


#14

Hey everyone, I’d like to thank everyone for coming out to Vancouver Overture 12! We had a great turnout and I want to thank everyone who helped out with commentary, running the brackets, bringing setups, and setup/cleanup. Also thanks to Canadian Joysticks for sponsoring us and running a terrific stream. Please visit their site if you’re interested in sticks, parts, or whatever else they have to offer at http://www.canadianjoysticks.com

To those who it was their first tournament, I hope you had a great time and hope that we see you next time!

Congratulations to Andreas Mhtrp Samaris for winning the grand prize of the raffle, a HORI Real Arcade Pro VX-SA!

As always the stream archive can be found at
http://http://www.twitch.tv/canadianjoysticks

The next Overture 13 will be on July 21st, with even BIGGER raffle prizes, noise-cancelling headsets WITH game audio, more setups, and a few surprises! The event page will be posted up in the near future, and don’t forget the first 20 pre-registrants once it is up get a free raffle ticket!

If you enjoyed this event, don’t forget to also attend Vancouver Street Battle 11, happening on July 30th! Pre-register as well to save $5! [June 30th, 2012]VSB Presents: Vancouver Street Battle 11 - (AE Singles/Teams, UMvC3, KoF13, 3S, ST)

See you all next time, and keep training hard!


#15

AE 5v5 Exhibition Results

TEAMS: Team Christian (Zangief) vs Team Derek (Ibuki)
Christian picks Carlos (Honda)
Derek picks Brian (Akuma)
Derek picks Justin (Rufus/Yun)
Christian picks Costa (M. Bison)
Christian picks Terry (Chun-Li)
Derek picks Kevin (Abel/Guy)
Derek picks Jimmy (Balrog)
Christian picks Benson (Blanka)

Set 1:
0 - 1 Benson (Blanka) vs Brian (Akuma)
1 - 1 Costa (M. Bison) vs Brian (Akuma)
2 - 1 Costa (M. Bison) vs Justin (Rufus)
3 - 1 Costa (M. Bison) vs Jimmy (Balrog)
4 - 1 Costa (M. Bison) vs Kevin (Abel)
4 - 2 Costa (M. Bison) vs** Derek (Ibuki)**
4 - 3 Carlos (Honda) vs Derek (Ibuki)
5 - 3 Terry (Chun-Li) vs Derek (Ibuki)

Set 2:
1 - 0 **Benson (Blanka) **vs Derek (Ibuki)
2 - 0 **Benson (Blanka) **vs Brian (Akuma)
3 - 0 **Benson (Blanka) **vs Kevin (Guy)
3 - 1 Benson (Blanka) vs Justin (Yun)
4 - 1 Christian (Zangief) vs Justin (Yun)
5 - 1 Christian (Zangief) vs Jimmy (Balrog)


#16

actually JUNE 30th!!!