闘劇 Super Battle Opera 2011 Qualifiers


#1

Finals will be held @ Tokyo Game Show 2011 (September)

Qualified Teams
[area (qualifier day) - team -** players**]

Japan (19 teams)
A1 - Dai-Gurren Dan - Odin SIN (CAMMY) - MARU-Q (IBUKI)
A2 - Godfather (ゴッドファーザー) - 上戸彩(Ueto Aya) (CHUN-LI) - 三太郎(Super Santaro-man) (SAGAT)
A3 - Ibuki Inochi [いぶき命] - Fuerte Inochi (EL FUERTE) - Dalvish-san (DHALSIM)
B1 - PEちゃパイ - PE (RUFUS) - CHICHIMONDA (DICTATOR)
B2 - Star Mountain [スターマウンテン] - Nemo (YANG) - Kyabetsu (C.VIPER)
B3 - Kupa~a yari ni kita [クパァやりに来た] - ☆ Shin ☆ (JURI) - FU☆K YUN (YUN)
B4 - coolness -
Surop
ū** (FEI LONG) - Aqua (YANG)**
B5 - Taka Mochibe (高モチベ) - Fuudo (FEI LONG) - Itabashi Zangief (ZANGIEF)
B6 - *Ounenzu [オーネンズ] - *Kazunoko (YUN) - Ojisan (YANG)
C1 - *Yjojo - a.k.a. jojo (DICTATOR) - Y24 (CHUN LI)
C2 -Rakushite kachitai [楽して勝ちたい]
- *Banbaban (YUN) - KOK (FEI LONG)
C3 - MOMOBON - EG.Momochi (YUN) - Bon-chan (SAGAT)
D1 - Narihira ryōri Center [成平料理センター] - Amiyu (GEN) - Noriyasu (DHALSIM)
D2 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY - KoujiKOG (T. HAWK), Hisshou (SAGAT)
D3 - Zen’ichi Viper [全一ヴァイパー] - Tawashi (CLAW) - Dath (C. VIPER)
E1 - *Thomas Gundan [トーマス軍団] - *Haitani (MAKOTO) - MDR (YUN)
E2 - Hirata \ (^ 0 ^) / Owata [ヒラタ\(^0^)/オワタ] *- *Chari (BLANKA) - Dai Douraku (MAKOTO)
F1 - Jaddon [じゃっどん] - Jaddon (SAGAT) - Tsuna (JURI)
F2 - Shin Armageddon [真・アーマゲドン] - **Michael-tan (Ken) - Hachigashira-san (Yun) **

USA (3 teams)
West Coast Qualifier - *Complexity Counter - *Mike Ross (E. HONDA) - Filipino Champ (DHALSIM)
East Coast Qualifier - EMP Dieminion (GUILE) - LI JOE (SAGAT)
Texas Qualifier - Arcade UFO - (8-13) Info HERE

Europe (1 team)
Paris - *eLive Team - *eLive.Kenpachi (YUN) - eLive.Yamazaki93 (RYU)

China (2 Teams)
Guangxi* - **Junice *- 阿包 (A Bao) (YANG) - 神华 (Shen Hua) (E.HONDA)
Shanghai - Da Kou Xiao Hai - ** 大口 (Da Kou) (FEI LONG) - 小孩 (Xiao Hai) (YUN)

Korea (1 team)
Spiritzero

Kuwait (1 team)
White Tower - Nox2 (GUY), Gannoon (E.HONDA)

Hong Kong (1 team)
Daily Games Center

Taiwan (1 team)
Taipei - Aztec E-Sport League - MO廢的信者 - Rockpon (IBUKI), lsy9983 (DICTATOR)

Thailand (1 team)
NEGIBOSE THAILAND CO,.LTD

Last Chance Qualifier (2 teams??)

CHARACTER COUNT
YUN - 8 (EG. Momochi, Banbaban, Hachigashira-san, Kazunoko, MDR, Xiao Hai, FU☆K YUN, eLive.Kenpachi)
SAGAT - 5 (Jaddon, LI Joe, Super Santaro-man, Bon-chan, Hisshou)
FEI LONG - 4 (Da Kou, Fuudo, KOK, Suropū)
YANG - 4 (Aqua, Ojisan, Nemo, A Bao)
DHALSIM - 3 (Dalvish-san, Noriyasu, Filipino Champ)
DICTATOR - **3 **(Isy9983, CHICHIMONDA, a.k.a. jojo)
E. HONDA - **3 **(Gannoon, Mike Ross, Shen Hua)
CHUN LI - 2 (Y24, Ueto Aya)
C. VIPER - 2 (Dath, Kyabetsu)
IBUKI - **2 **(Rockpon, MARU-Q)
JURI - 2 (Tsuna, ☆ Shin ☆)
MAKOTO - 2 (Haitani, Dai Douraku)
BLANKA - 1 (Chari)
CAMMY- 1 (Odin SIN)
CLAW - 1 (Tawashi)
EL FUERTE - 1 (Fuerte Inochi)
GEN - 1 (Amiyu)
GUILE - 1 (EMP Dieminion)
GUY - **1 **(Nox2)
KEN - 1 (Michael-tan)
RUFUS - **1 **(PE)
RYU - 1 (eLive.Yamazaki93)
T. HAWK - 1 (KoujiKOG)
ZANGIEF - 1 (Itabashi Zangief)


Japan’s Preliminary area qualifiers:

[S]A3[/S]
- Team Ibuki Inochi
Fuerte Inochi (EL FUERTE) - Dalvish-san (DHALSIM)

B2

  • Team Peyangumiruku Yakisoba
    PE (RUFUS) - Chichimonda Honda (DICTATOR)
  • Team Mother Bokujo
    Hagejin (T.HAWK) - Enjiya (ZANGIEF)
  • Team Star Mountain
    Nemo (YANG) - Kyabetsu (C.VIPER)
  • Team Udatera Special ver. β
    Dede (MAKOTO) - Udayan (C.VIPER)
  • Team VER Gasshuku
    VER (GOUKEN) - Gasshuku (C.VIPER)
  • Team Boku Boxer
    Opa (BOXER) - Jin San (DUDLEY)
  • Team AOI-do
    Kyoku (YANG) - AOI (SAGAT)

B3

  • Team Ishindenshin
    Mahō Shōjo Zangitan (ZANGIEF) - AC Revenger (ABEL)
  • Team Rebagacha yarō 2
    Saito (YUN) - Aki mon (KEN)
  • Team OMP '
    Across (KEN) - Chuck (YUN)
  • Team Hudon
    Sukekiyo (YUN) - Kanbara (ADON)
  • Team Kakittan
    Kakipoko (GEN) - Nittan (GUY)
  • Team Kupa~a yari ni kita
    ☆ Shin ☆ (JURI) - FU☆K YUN (YUN)
  • Team Shibuya Shugojin
    Shiro (MAKOTO) - Shungoku Neurosis (DICTATOR)

[S]B4[/S]

[S]- Team Star Mountain [スターマウンテン][/S]
[S] Kyabetsu (C.VIPER) - Nemo (YANG)[/S]
[S] - Team Shimizu House [シミズ家][/S]
[S] ☆Sin☆ (JURI) - -R- (BOXER)[/S]
[S] - Team High Motivation [高モチベ][/S]
[S] Itabashi Zangief (ZANGIEF) - Fuudo (FEI LONG)[/S]
[S] - Team AOI Hall [AOI堂][/S]
[S] AOI (SAGAT) - Kyoku (YANG)[/S]
[S] - Team Neko Oyaji[/S]
[S] Nekojita (ABEL) - Ikari Oyaji (YANG)[/S]
-* Team COOLNESS*

  • Suropu (FEI LONG) - Aqua (YANG)*
    [S]- Team Ounenzu[/S]
    [S] Kazunoko (YUN) - Ojisan (YANG)[/S]

B6
[S]- Team Zako Express[/S]
[S]Naruo (FEI LONG) - kim1234 (DICTATOR)[/S]
[S] - Team Kōen-kai 48[/S]
[S] Gacha Boy (ADON) - Cross (KEN)[/S]
[S] - Team Neko Maruki[/S]
[S] Nekojita (ABEL) - Hanamaruki (SAGAT)[/S]
- Team Ounenzu
Kazunoko (YUN) - Ojisan (YANG)
[S]- Team Star Mountain[/S]
[S] Nemo (YANG) - Kyabetsu (C.VIPER)[/S]
[S] - Team Togeki Ryoko[/S]
[S] Chichimonda Honda (DICTATOR) - Reiketsu (CLAW)[/S]
[S] - Team AOI Dō[/S]
[S] AOI Dō (SAGAT) - Kyoku (YANG)[/S]
[S] - Team Roshian Ninja[/S]
[S] Mashoujo Zangitan (ZANGIEF) - Tsukimiya Osamu Yanagi (GUY)[/S]
[S] - Team Aojiru Zei[/S]
[S] Aojiru Zabel (BOXER) - Shin Aojiru Guile (FEI LONG)[/S]

[S]C1[/S]
[S]- Team Shagami Pineapple[/S]
[S] Hama (SAGAT) - KAZ-sama (YANG)[/S]
[S] - Team Mushi wa kichōna tanpaku-gen[/S]
[S] STEP1091 (KEN) - Kaa (BLANKA)[/S]
- Team Yjojo

  • a.k.a. jojo (DICTATOR) - Y24 (CHUN LI)*
    [S]- Team Shun no Sakana[/S]
    [S] Haneyama (YANG) - Kanbara (ADON) [/S]

[S]C2[/S]
- Team Tanoshite kachitai
Banbaban (YUN) - KOK (FEI LONG)
[S]- Team Uchū kaijū chakai[/S]
[S]Adoribu Oji (FEI LONG) - Chiba (MAKOTO)[/S]
[S]- Team Shibuya Shugojin[/S]
[S]Shiro (MAKOTO) - Shungoku Neurosis (DICTATOR)[/S]

D1

  • Team Meu Gamer
    Meu (MAKOTO) - Harideshi (DICTATOR)
  • Team Fusenshō
    Hishō Usagi (SAGAT) - Maa-kun (YUN)
  • Team G-Explosion
    Nike (RUFUS) - Kigunasu (SAGAT)

D3
[S]- Team ビッグボンバーズ[/S]
[S] Canadian Man (ABEL) - Special Man (BOXER)[/S]
[S] - Team Gullivan[/S]
[S] Hirono (FEI LONG) - Akai (CLAW)[/S]
- Team Zen’ichi Viper [全一ヴァイパー]

  • Tawashi (CLAW) - Dath (C. VIPER)*
    [S]- Team AA Chance!![/S]
    [S] Min Min !! (SAGAT) - Mitsuo (BOXER)[/S]
    [S] - Team Ke Tarou Gundan 2[/S]
    [S] Amakara (BLANKA) - EX-SB (YANG)[/S]
    [S] - Team C Rank[/S]
    [S] Koji (T.HAWK) - -6 (GOUKI)[/S]

[S]E1[/S]
[S]- Team Chan Mame Drill[/S]
[S] Gachiho Mottsun (SAGAT) - Doyle (YANG)[/S]
[S] - Team P Needle[/S]
[S] 1P (KEN) - Haritsuka (DICTATOR)[/S]
[S] - Team Ougoe Diamond[/S]
[S] Kasai Tomomi (RUFUS) - Misaki-kun (FEI LONG)[/S]
[S] - Team Hinomisaki[/S]
[S] Kitana Niku (RYU) - YHC-Mochi (DHALSIM)[/S]
[S] - Team Cool Beauty[/S]
[S] ERROЯ (C.VIPER) - EX Mamehara (ADON)[/S]
[S] - Team Geishuu Guardians [/S]
[S] Merozumi (SAKURA) - Kamen no Majutsushi (CLAW)[/S]
- Team Thomas Gundan

  • Haitani (MAKOTO) - MDR (YUN)*
    [S]- Team Amukichi-Kun[/S]
    [S] Amutato (BLANKA) - Ryukichi-kun (FEI LONG) [/S]

E2

  • Team Chan Kuri
    Gachiho Mottsun (SAGAT) - EX Mamehara (ADON)
  • Team Koihime Oni Musou
    Toho (E.HONDA) - Naosuke (CHUN LI)
    - Team Hirata \ (^ 0 ^) / Owata
    Chari (BLANKA) - Dai Douraku (MAKOTO)
  • Team The Tan
    Taku@Reshio4 (BLANKA) - Darui (DHALSIM)

[S]F1[/S]
[S]- Team Ji Ji Production ?[/S]
[S]Kuroma (FEI LONG) - Kazuppo! (SAGAT)[/S]
[S]- Team Masser Nightmare[/S]
[S]MoFu (BOXER) - Masser (DICTATOR)[/S]
[S]- Team [S][S] 不謹神ソーセージ[/S][/S][/S]
[S]Kirisame (YANG) - Sususu (YUN)[/S]
- Team Jaddon [じゃっどん]
Jaddon (SAGAT) - Tsuna (JURI)

[S]F2[/S]
[S]- Team Saga Vega[/S]
[S]Zero (SAGAT) - Lau Ru Kuruze (DICTATOR)[/S]
- Team Ma Armageddon
Michael Tan (KEN) - Hachigashira-san (YUN)
[S]- Team Chan Chris[/S]
[S]Gachiho Mottsun (SAGAT) - EX Mamehara (ADON)[/S]
[S]- Team EX Ofinfin[/S]
[S]Kazuppo (SAGAT) - Oaru (YUN)[/S]

Character Count (jpn area pre-quals)
Sagat, Yang - 15
Yun - 12
Dictator, Fei Long - 10
C. Viper, Makoto - 7
Adon, Blanka, Boxer, Ken - 6
Abel, Claw, Zangief - 4
Dhalsim, Juri, Rufus - 3
Chun Li, Guy, T.Hawk - 2
Akuma, Dudley, E.Honda, El Fuerte, Gen, Gouken, Ryu, Sakura - 1


SBO Stream?
Top 5 Controversial Design Guidelines for Ver.2012
SSF4 Tier List Thread REBOOT Super + AE (Updated: 02-01-09)
#2

Updated with ??? | ??2011 THE 9th ARCADIA CUP TOURNAMENT (Kazunoko-Ojisan taking a pre-spot in B6 area)

Can anyone help with the foreign qualifiers informations? Thanks


#3

Nice thread!


#4

Looking forward to more qualifier matches


#5

can’t wait for it!


#6

These are the two US SSF4AE Qualifiers:

http://shoryuken.com/f7/sbo-ssf4ae-east-coast-qualifier-%40-next-level-arcade-nyc-august-6th-2011-a-273519/
http://shoryuken.com/f7/sbo-ssf4-ae-wc-qualifier-x-level|up-round-1-industry-ca-july-16-2011-a-273502/


#7

B-4, Tougeki qualifier for 2011 in Shinjuku, Tokyo. (players:acqua, Nemo, Kyabetsu …) I think the TC got the B-4 winning team wrong.

Semi finals
YouTube - ?2011-04-29 Tougeki 11 SSF4 spolan ??? Semi-Final?‏
finals


#8

Those are just the qualifier for the arcade (spolan), not the full area qualifier (B-4 block)


#9

Updated OP with some more preliminaries in Japan and U.S. qualifiers schedule


#10

There is a north China qualifier sometime in June. Not sure about the south yet. I’ll let you know.


#11

More SBO results!

B-6 Winner : Kazunoko (Yun), Ojisan (Yang)
C-1 Winner : a.k.a.jojo (Dictator), Y24 (Chun Li)
E-1 Winner : Haitani (Makoto), MDR (Yun)


#12

great thread. thanks for keeping track

is there a schedule for all these qualifiers?


#13

You can see the upcoming qualifiers (the Japanese regions anyway) on here:

http://www.tougeki.com/schedule?week_id=&game_id=sf4ae&area_id=&block_id=
(Link in Japanese)


#14

there is a rumour going around that Daigo won’t try to qualify / participate at this year’s edition, because he feels the prizes are negligible and he’s trying to make a point


#15

honestly that wouldn’t suprise me. Since he got his “superstar” status and everything about him is dealt by a manager, it’s been all about money. Like, trying to invite him and his manager answering that the tournament staff had to pay for the flight and hotel AND 8000$ on top of that just to have him, plus the need for a high pot. (so that he makes a shitload of money even if he doesn’t win). This really happened, and more than once.
F*ck him, seriously.


#16

i understand asking for travel and hosting expenses, but extra? wtf for real? :smiley:


#17

yes, that’s what i thought. The extra 8k$ is bs, no wonder he’s not appearing that often recently


#18

From what I’m aware of he’s always been about the money. This reminds me of a small story an older player told me a while back about how a friend of his tried to get him to play him in A3, but he used his hands to gesture that he would only play for money. Not really surprising since from what I know you only get a small sum for even placing 1st in SBO, around the equivalent of $300 or so a teammate for a 3v3 game.


#19

Yeah, why try to qualify for a tournament he’s gotten eliminated in for the past two years? Bad for his “superstar” status image, rofl.


#20

Thank you…! Information about Tougeki is always an asset.