The Complete 2009 SBO Main Event Results Thread


#1

Qualifiers thread getting kinda cluttered; made new thread for results. So… yeah. Winners are in bold.

Final 4 (for teams) and Final 8 (for singles) for all games listed below; 2nd post has full brackets on the following games: SF4, SF3:3S, BB, and GGAC.

DAY 1 FINALS:

Street Fighter 4 2v2 Tournament

Top 4:

Umeso (EH) / Dashio (VI) vs. Iyo (DH) / Shiro (AB)
Gosho (RU) / Kyabetsu (VI) vs. Mago (SG) / Nemo (CH)

Finalists:

Iyo (DH) / Shiro (AB) vs. Gosho (RU) / Kyabetsu (VI)

Winner: Gosho (RU) / Kyabetsu (VI) http://img522.imageshack.us/img522/1571/sbobracketssf40901.gif

Virtua Fighter 5:Revolution 3v3 Tournament

Top 4:

Yuutenji (Lau) / Gorgeous (Eileen) / Joseph (Akira)
YOU (Sarah) / Chuutaro (Jean) / Anaguma (Jacky)
Itabashi Zangief (Shun) / Itoshun (Brad) / Fuudo (Lion)
Chameleon (Sarah) / O Niku (Jean) / Kingujou (Lau)

*Finalists: *

Yuutenji (Lau) / Gorgeous (Eileen) / Joseph (Akira) vs. YOU (Sarah) / Chuutaro (Jean) / Anaguma (Jacky)

Winner:Yuutenji (Lau) / Gorgeous (Eileen) / Joseph (Akira)

Tekken 6: Bloodline Rebellion 3v3 Tournament

Top 4:

Ojikusu (Bruce) / Fukusu (Lars) / Bakushi (Bryan) vs. Tissuemon (Marduk) / Nisshin (Alisa) / Buri (Bryan) - LCQ team
Honda (Lili) / Junchan (Julia) / RAUM (Wang) vs. Kousuke (Heihachi) / Chokoyan (Bob) / ??? (King)

Finalists:

Tissuemon (Marduk) / Nisshin (Alisa) / Buri (Bryan) vs. Honda (Lili) / Junchan (Julia) / RAUM (Wang)

Winner: Honda (Lili) / Junchan (Julia) / RAUM (Wang)

DAY 2 FINALS:

Tatsunoko vs. Capcom Singles Tournament
*
Top 8:*

Pochi (Jun/Ryu) vs. Ogutei (Casshern/Ryu)
Cha-jiman Takeshi (Ryu/Ken) vs. G.X (Casshern/Roll)
Hachiman no Koutaishi (PTX) vs. Yuuchan (Ken/Chun Li)
Kumo Soto Kagami (Yatterman-1/Karas) vs. Meteo (Ryu/Morrigan)

Top 4:

Ogutei (Casshern/Ryu) vs. Cha-jiman Takeshi (Ryu/Ken)
Hachiman no Koutaishi (PTX) vs. Kumo Soto Kagami (Yatterman-1/Karas)

Finalists:

Cha-jiman Takeshi (Ryu/Ken) vs. Kumo Soto Kagami (Yatterman-1/Karas)

Winner: Cha-jiman Takeshi (Ryu/Ken)

Fate Unlimited Codes Singles Tournament
*
Top 8:*

SPIKE (Gilgamesh) vs. BT (Rin)
RNP (Shiro) vs. Tatsumi (Rin)
Chinmi (Rider) vs. Oeppu (Rider)
138 (Lancer) vs. Kuroda (Rider)

Top 4:

SPIKE (Gilgamesh) vs. Tatsumi (Rin)
Chinmi (Rider) vs. 138 (Lancer)

Finalists:

SPIKE (Gilgamesh) vs. 138 (Lancer)

Winner: 138 (Lancer)

Street Fighter 3: Third Strike 3v3 Tournament

Top 4:

Boss (YU) / Rikimaru (CH) / Momochi (MA) vs. MOV (CH) / Kuroda (Q)
RX (UR) / Vanao (RY) / Koushun (CH) vs. Ochibi (YU) / Tokido (CH) / KO (YA)

Finalists:

Boss (YU) / Rikimaru (CH) / Momochi (MA) vs. Ochibi (YU) / Tokido (CH) / KO (YA)

Winner: **Boss (YU) / Rikimaru (CH) / Momochi (MA)**http://img174.imageshack.us/img174/9431/sbobracketssf330901.gif

DAY 3 FINALS:

BlazBlue Singles Tournament

Top 8:

kakutoubishinTaokaka (Nu) vs. Dora (Bang)
Kyaku (Carl) vs. Diechan (Litchi)
Fumo (Arakune) vs. BLEED (Litchi)
Eru (Rachel) vs. Chou (Nu)

Top 4:

kakutoubishinTaokaka (Nu) vs. Kyaku (Carl)
Fumo (Arakune) vs. Chou (Nu)

Finalists:

Kyaku (Carl) vs. Fumo (Arakune)

*Winner:*Fumo (Arakune)

Sugoi! Arcana Heart 2 2v2 Tournament

Top 4:

Kyouken (Zenia), Tanukichi (Saki) vs. Kasumi LOVE (Akane), Tono (Konoha)
Futtou Mei-Fang (Mei-Fang), Tekusucha Elsa (Elsa) vs. ACT (Maori), Jamu (Lilica)

Finalists:

Kasumi LOVE (Akane), Tono (Konoha) vs. Futtou Mei-Fang (Mei-Fang), Tekusucha Elsa (Elsa)

*Winner:*Kasumi LOVE (Akane), Tono (Konoha)

Guilty Gear XX: Accent Core 3v3 Tournament

Top 4:

Kazuki (DI) / Kawin (PO) / Inoue (OS) vs. Satou (JO) / Chonari (ZA) / Mugen (BR)
Shounen (TE) / Woshige (MI) / N-O (VE) vs. Koichi (IN) / Haaken (PO) / Kishitaka (SO)

Finalists:

Satou (JO) / Chonari (ZA) / Mugen (BR) vs. Shounen (TE) / Woshige (MI) / N-O (VE)

*Winner:*Shounen (TE) / Woshige (MI) / N-O (VE)


#2

DAY 1:

Street Fighter 4 2v2 Tournament

1st round results:

A Block

Akimo (HO) / Kirisuto (RU) vs. Hishou usagi (SG) / Noriyasu (AK)
Daigo (RY) / Nuki (CH) vs. E-toro (SG) / Hard M Yasuda (CH)
Sutoraikusan (KE) / Aka me ryuu (RY) vs. Umeso (EH) / Dashio (VI)
fubarduck (AK) / Jonlo (SG) vs. Yoshio (GU) / Ii Desu Kesu Bat (EH)

B Block

Iyo (DH) / Shiro (AB) vs. Kenpippi (AB) / HOT (BL)
Dosuintoka (RU) / Torimeshi (DH) vs. RF (SG) / Satsui no Hadou (AK)
GamerBee (AK) / Gao Fu Bin (RU) vs. Yazu (GU) / Bean (SG)
Itabashi Zangief (ZA) / Fudo (RY) vs. Ii Hara (DH) / Shizuoka Saikyo (BL)

C Block

Makoto (VE) / Dan (RY) vs. Ojisan Boy (SG) / Tokido (AK)
Umezono (BI) / Uryo (VI) vs. Gosho (RU) / Kyabetsu (VI)
Bon chan (SG) / Togawa (RY) vs. Laugh (RY) / Madana (ZA)
Emilio (KE) / Denpa (SG) vs. Momochi (AK) / Kindevu (RU)

D Block

Mizoteru (BL) / Ichi (SG) vs. CaliPower (RY) / Combofiend (VI)
Rabo (AB) / Tecchan (RU) vs. Eita (AK) / Maeda Taison (BA)
Chari (BL) / Kouji (ZA) vs. Mago (SG) / Nemo (CH)
Naiki (RU) / Kigunasu (SG) vs. Justin Wong (BA) / Marn (RU)

2nd round results:

A Block

Daigo (RY) / Nuki (CH) vs. Hishou usagi (SG) / Noriyasu (AK)
Umeso (EH) / Dashio (VI) vs. Yoshio (GU) / Ii Desu Kesu Bat (EH)

B Block

Iyo (DH) / Shiro (AB) vs. RF (SG) / Satsui no Hadou (AK)
Yazu (GU) / Bean (SG) vs. Ii Hara (DH) / Shizuoka Saikyo (BL)

C Block

Gosho (RU) / Kyabetsu (VI) vs. Makoto (VE) / Dan (RY)
Bon chan (SG) / Togawa (RY) vs. Momochi (AK) / Kindevu (RU)

D Block

Eita (AK) / Maeda Taison (BA) vs. Mizoteru (BL) / Ichi (SG)
Mago (SG) / Nemo (CH) vs. Naiki (RU) / Kigunasu (SG)

3rd round results:

A Block - Daigo (RY) / Nuki (CH) vs. Umeso (EH) / Dashio (VI)
B Block - Iyo (DH) / Shiro (AB) vs. Yazu (GU) / Bean (SG)
C Block - Gosho (RU) / Kyabetsu (VI) vs. Bon chan (SG) / Togawa (RY)
D Block - Eita (AK) / Maeda Taison (BA) vs. **Mago (SG) / Nemo (CH) **

Top 4:

Umeso (EH) / Dashio (VI) vs. Iyo (DH) / Shiro (AB)
Gosho (RU) / Kyabetsu (VI) vs. Mago (SG) / Nemo (CH)

Finalists:

Iyo (DH) / Shiro (AB) vs. Gosho (RU) / Kyabetsu (VI)

Winner: Gosho (RU) / Kyabetsu (VI) http://img522.imageshack.us/img522/1571/sbobracketssf40901.gif

Street Fighter 3: Third Strike 3v3 Tournament

LCQ Winners (two spots):

Spot 1: MOV (CH) / Kuroda (Q) - Ino was their 3rd, but he was a no show.
Spot 2: Match (AK) / Mester (YU) / Ma Junior (KE)

1st round results:

A Block

Boss (YU) / Rikimaru (CH) / Momochi (MA) vs. Yoiyami (IB) / Gussan (MA) / Hiroshi (DU)
Shouhei (DU) / Afro (UR) / Dot (AK) vs. Nomoto (AK) / Inzai Sensei (CH) / Maikeru Tan (KE)
DED (KE) / Shirokuro (CH) / Derun (Music Note) (YU) vs. Justin Wong (CH) / Marn (YU) / Hsien Chang (KE)
Jam Ojisama (NE) / Oroyan (YA) / Shie (KE) vs. Ikego (EL) / Roku (KE) / Genki (AL)

B Block

PinoAB7 (NE) / Messatsu Yarou (UR) / Thanatos (OR) vs. Pierrot (RE) / Tokura (YA) / Aiku (DU)
MOV (CH) / Kuroda (Q) vs. Rockpon (KE) / zato918 (AK) / asahy (MA)
Kopun (IB) / Nihiro (UR) / Macho Banana (CH) vs. Umezono (CH) / Matano (DU) / Yuki Otoko (AK)
Nuki (CH) / Akahori (HU) / Yakkun (YU) vs. Yamakofu (DU) / Yutori (YU) / Magu (RY)

C Block

Tetsugoshi (Q) / Hiroemon (KE) / Suzu (CH) vs. Futon (YA) / Iyun (YU) / Burubon (AK)
Eriru (CH) / DAI-CHAN (YU) / Shuu (Q) vs. RX (UR) / Vanao (RY) / Koushun (CH)
Kokujin (DU) / Yaoichi (KE) / Saru (YU) vs. Yuurei (YA) / Koji (UR) / CHAP (MA)
Kazuya (AL) / Mimora (MA) / Shuu (AK) vs. Uraken (AK) / Hirochan (OR) / ? (YU)

D Block

Tsubo (CH) / M2C (MA) / KZ (AK) vs. Izumi (CH) / Hanabishi (YU) / Tsumun (RE)
Ricky Ortiz (CH) / Deadeye (YA) / Emphy (UR) vs. Ruu (RY) / Y.S.B. (HU) / TM (Q)
Takami (CH) / Yusuke (YU) / Muro (KE) vs. K (CH) / Chinta (KE) / Shiro Itachi (MA)
Ochibi (YU) / Tokido (CH) / KO (YA) vs. Match (AK) / Mester (YU) / Ma Junior (KE)

2nd round results:

A Block

Boss (YU) / Rikimaru (CH) / Momochi (MA) vs. Nomoto (AK) / Inzai Sensei (CH) / Maikeru Tan (KE)
DED (KE) / Shirokuro (CH) / Derun (Music Note) (YU) vs. Ikego (EL) / Roku (KE) / Genki (AL)

B Block

Pierrot (RE) / Tokura (YA) / Aiku (DU) vs. MOV (CH) / Kuroda (Q)
Umezono (CH) / Matano (DU) / Yuki Otoko (AK) vs. Nuki (CH) / Akahori (HU) / Yakkun (YU)

C Block

Tetsugoshi (Q) / Hiroemon (KE) / Suzu (CH) vs. RX (UR) / Vanao (RY) / Koushun (CH)
Kokujin (DU) / Yaoichi (KE) / Saru (YU) vs. Kazuya (AL) / Mimora (MA) / Shuu (AK)

D Block

Izumi (CH) / Hanabishi (YU) / Tsumun (RE) vs. Ruu (RY) / Y.S.B. (HU) / TM (Q)
K (CH) / Chinta (KE) / Shiro Itachi (MA) vs. Ochibi (YU) / Tokido (CH) / KO (YA)

3rd round results:

A Block - Boss (YU) / Rikimaru (CH) / Momochi (MA) vs. DED (KE) / Shirokuro (CH) / Derun (Music Note) (YU)
B Block - MOV (CH) / Kuroda (Q) vs. Nuki (CH) / Akahori (HU) / Yakkun (YU)
C Block - RX (UR) / Vanao (RY) / Koushun (CH) vs. Kokujin (DU) / Yaoichi (KE) / Saru (YU)
D Block - Ruu (RY) / Y.S.B. (HU) / TM (Q) vs. Ochibi (YU) / Tokido (CH) / KO (YA)

Top 4:

Boss (YU) / Rikimaru (CH) / Momochi (MA) vs. MOV (CH) / Kuroda (Q)
RX (UR) / Vanao (RY) / Koushun (CH) vs. Ochibi (YU) / Tokido (CH) / KO (YA)

Finalists:

Boss (YU) / Rikimaru (CH) / Momochi (MA) vs. Ochibi (YU) / Tokido (CH) / KO (YA)

Winner: **Boss (YU) / Rikimaru (CH) / Momochi (MA)**http://img174.imageshack.us/img174/9431/sbobracketssf330901.gif

BlazBlue Singles Tournament

1st round results:

A Block

Souji (Arakune) vs. Godhand (Jin)
Masutani (Bang) vs. Ke-chan (Rachel)
Goodbye Earth (Rachel) vs. NyanNyanNu- (Nu)
Nezu (Bang) vs. kakutoubishinTaokaka (Nu)

B Block

Dora (Bang) vs. Saki (Nu)
Shonen (Litchi) vs. Zero (Hakumen)
Konan (Jin) vs. Kid Viper (Jin)
Tsukasa (Nu) vs. Kurenai ya (Noel)

C Block

Miu (Jin) vs. Nochun (Litchi)
Azu (Nu) vs. Halloween (Rachel)
Kyaku (Carl) vs. Relia (Nu)
Kouji (Tager) vs. Kogatan (Jin)

D Block

HeartNana (Noel) vs. Inoue (Nu)
Kimoniku (Rachel) vs. Diechan (Litchi)
Ikemen (Nu) vs. Ora (Ragna)
Sato-One (Arakune) vs. Mebo (Taokaka)

E Block

Shuta (Ragna) vs. Maria (Arakune)
Ki-fa (Arakune) vs. Fumo (Arakune)
EnseiseiUzai (Rachel) vs. Ribaia (Nu)
Tobari (Rachel) vs. NEFE (Nu)

F Block

Hima (Arakune) vs. Ako (Arakune)
BLEED (Litchi) vs. MechaSue (Carl)
**Isa (Arakune) **vs. Parosupe (Jin)
Bonus Game (Rachel) vs. Toriatsukai-chuui aka Handle with Care (Arakune)

G Block

Denpa (Taokaka) vs. ANG (Nu)
Aoniku (Rachel) vs. Kyou (Nu)
Tokido (Arakune) vs. Eru (Rachel)
Wataru (Ragna) vs. Kazuhira (Taokaka)

H Block

Ren (Jin) vs. Keshigomu (Noel)
NOtoko (Rachel) vs. Kamiyu (arakune)
Chou (Nu) vs. Makoto (Nu)
Tsubaki aka DIO(Carl) vs. F (Nu)

2nd round results:

A Block

Souji (Arakune) vs. Ke-chan (Rachel)
NyanNyanNu- (Nu) vs. kakutoubishinTaokaka (Nu)

B Block

Dora (Bang) vs. Zero (Hakumen)
Konan (Jin) vs. Tsukasa (Nu)

C Block

Nochun (Litchi) vs. Kyaku (Carl)
Azu (Nu) vs. Kogatan (Jin)

D Block

Inoue (Nu) vs. Mebo (Taokaka)
Ikemen (Nu) vs. Diechan (Litchi)

E Block

Maria (Arakune) vs. Fumo (Arakune)
Ribaia (Nu) vs. Tobari (Rachel)

F Block

Hima (Arakune) vs. BLEED (Litchi)
Isa (Arakune) vs. Bonus Game (Rachel)

G Block

ANG (Nu) vs. Kyou (Nu)
Eru (Rachel) vs. Kazuhira (Taokaka)

H Block

Keshigomu (Noel) vs. NOtoko (Rachel)
Chou (Nu) vs. DIO (Carl)

3rd round results:

A Block - Ke-chan (Rachel) vs. kakutoubishinTaokaka (Nu)
B Block - Dora (Bang) vs. Tsukasa (Nu)
C Block - Kyaku (Carl) vs. Azu (Nu)
D Block - Mebo (Taokaka) vs. Diechan (Litchi)
E Block - Fumo (Arakune) vs. Ribaia (Nu)
F Block - BLEED (Litchi) vs. Bonus Game (Rachel)
G Block - Kyou (Nu) vs. Eru (Rachel)
H Block - NOtoko (Rachel) vs. Chou (Nu)

Top 8:

kakutoubishinTaokaka (Nu) vs. Dora (Bang)
Kyaku (Carl) vs. Diechan (Litchi)
Fumo (Arakune) vs. BLEED (Litchi)
Eru (Rachel) vs. Chou (Nu)

Top 4:

kakutoubishinTaokaka (Nu) vs. Kyaku (Carl)
Fumo (Arakune) vs. Chou (Nu)

Finalists:

Kyaku (Carl) vs. Fumo (Arakune)

*Winner:*Fumo (Arakune)

Guilty Gear XX: Accent Core 3v3 Tournament

1st round results:

A Block

Mike (JA) / Ogawa (ED) / Ogaiba (SO) vs. Tsubu (AB) / Niku-kyuu (CH) / MINT (TE)
SH_ (BA) / Jan (PO) / Latif (ED) vs. FAB (PO) / RF (FA) / Karun (JA)
Dogura (RO) / Gibson (ED) / Kada (BA) vs. Tabino (KY) / NON (PO) / Tuurio (IN)
Kazuki (DI) / Kawin (PO) / Inoue (OS) vs. ASA (PO) / LOK (BA) / NOB (SO)

B Block

En (SL) / Lime Key (AN) / Nanashi (VE) vs. K-mura (ED) / Doubt (SL) / Kiabui (AX)
Stunedge (KY) / Cue (ED) / Blacksnake (VE) vs. Satou (JO) / Chonari (ZA) / Mugen (BR)
Ruki (DI) / Tsujikawa (SL) / Koto (BA) vs. Seta (SL) / Consomme (PO) / H.H (DI)
Rena (MI) / Eki (ZA) / Hasu (DI) vs. Isa (ED) / Machaboo (KY) / Nemo (TE)

C Block

Shounen (TE) / Woshige (MI) / N-O (VE) vs. Marn (ED) / FlashMetroid (JA) / Steve Harrison (KY)
Sunacchi (TE) / Ekusu (DI) / Uzansu (AB) vs. Imo (ZA) / 012 (SO) / Taku (SL)
Maruken (BA) / Shou (DI) / Kyapu (ED) vs. Fumo (AB) / Kakeru (SL) / Goro (JA)
Kazuna (BA) / Samitto (CH) / Kedako (MA) vs. J.T. (MI) / Satoshi (PO) / Shouji (TE)

D Block

Koichi (IN) / Haaken (PO) / Kishitaka (SO) vs. MDR (ED) / Kanata (SL) / Makkii (DI)
GLORIA (SL) / Mio (AB) / Atetsu (MA) vs. Kisha (FA) / AGF (AN) / BoB (ED)
Zero (OS) / Yossan (IN) / Minami (CH) vs. Ogiwara (SL) / Senhai (CH) / Ochiai (PO) - LCQ Team
Mitsurugi (ZA) / Osaka B (FA) / Natsume (DI) vs. LOX (JA) / Isamu (VE) / Roy (SO)

2nd round results:

A Block

Mike (JA) / Ogawa (ED) / Ogaiba (SO) vs. FAB (PO) / RF (FA) / Karun (JA)
Tabino (KY) / NON (PO) / Tuurio (IN) vs. Kazuki (DI) / Kawin (PO) / Inoue (OS)

B Block

K-mura (ED) / Doubt (SL) / Kiabui (AX) vs. Satou (JO) / Chonari (ZA) / Mugen (BR)
Ruki (DI) / Tsujikawa (SL) / Koto (BA) vs. Isa (ED) / Machaboo (KY) / Nemo (TE)

C Block

Shounen (TE) / Woshige (MI) / N-O (VE) vs. Imo (ZA) / 012 (SO) / Taku (SL)
Fumo (AB) / Kakeru (SL) / Goro (JA) vs. Kazuna (BA) / Samitto (CH) / Kedako (MA)

D Block

Koichi (IN) / Haaken (PO) / Kishitaka (SO) vs. Kisha (FA) / AGF (AN) / BoB (ED)
Ogiwara (SL) / Senhai (CH) / Ochiai (PO) vs. LOX (JA) / Isamu (VE) / Roy (SO)

3rd round results:

A Block - FAB (PO) / RF (FA) / Karun (JA) vs. Kazuki (DI) / Kawin (PO) / Inoue (OS)
B Block - Satou (JO) / Chonari (ZA) / Mugen (BR) vs. Ruki (DI) / Tsujikawa (SL) / Koto (BA)
C Block - Shounen (TE) / Woshige (MI) / N-O (VE) vs. Kazuna (BA) / Samitto (CH) / Kedako (MA)
D Block - Koichi (IN) / Haaken (PO) / Kishitaka (SO) vs. LOX (JA) / Isamu (VE) / Roy (SO)

Top 4:

Kazuki (DI) / Kawin (PO) / Inoue (OS) vs. Satou (JO) / Chonari (ZA) / Mugen (BR)
Shounen (TE) / Woshige (MI) / N-O (VE) vs. Koichi (IN) / Haaken (PO) / Kishitaka (SO)

Finalists:

Satou (JO) / Chonari (ZA) / Mugen (BR) vs. Shounen (TE) / Woshige (MI) / N-O (VE)

*Winner:*Shounen (TE) / Woshige (MI) / N-O (VE)


#3

2 vipers a honda and no shoto’s! thats very surprising to me!


#4

Thanx for the updates.


#5

Makoto (VE) / Dan (RY) beat Ojisan Boy (SG) / Tokido (AK) D:


#6

thanks for the updates.:lovin:


#7

Japanese Vipers are delivering again, let’s see if Mago can pull through.


#8

Viper= 3s Makoto for sure


#9

rats


#10

Tallied Character List:

SF4:
Sagat = 11
Rufus = 8
Akuma = 7
Ryu = 7
C. Viper = 4
Blanka = 4
E. Honda = 3
Zangief = 3
Chun-Li = 3
Dhalsim = 3
Abel = 3
Guile = 2
Ken = 2
Boxer = 2
Claw = 1
Dictator = 1

3S:
Chun-Li = 17
Yun = 14
Ken = 11
Akuma = 9
Makoto = 7
Yang = 6
Dudley = 6
Urien = 6
Q = 4
Ryu = 3
Hugo = 2
Alex = 2
Necro = 2
Oro = 2
Remy = 2
Ibuki = 2
Elena = 1


#11

money is on Umeso (EH) / Dashio (VI) vs. Mago (SG) / Nemo (CH) with umesho and daishio taking it!

Can’t wait on those R Results!!! willing to bet a jean player makes it to the finals


#12

Bummer about the U.S. teams, can’t wait to see some of these matches.


#13

If we’re gonna get to see them at all, it seems :lame:


#14

It’s a sad, sad day for me.

No Nuki. No Emillio…

We have a random Chun in top 4 instead of the godlike one…

Cygnus/Nike is out, if any Sagat was in there I wanted it to be Cygnus.


#15

Nemo is random?? Wtf??


#16

I don’t know why but I sense this is going to happen as well.

edit: Then again, I’m usually wrong so the opposite could happen.

Mago/Nemo FTW.


#17

USA wins SBO in 2012 fo sho.


#18

thank you so much for this! too bad usa teams didnt make it out :frowning:

iyo/shiro gonna take this!!


#19

Not my preference in Chun. He guesses heavy, which is godlike in a single set…but I don’t think it brings consistency in an American setting/double elimination + 4/7 GF’s. So it’s just my preference, I just think he plays random (guessing).


#20

You don’t think he can hold his own here?? Maybe, but who knows, Chun’s too random in the first place anyway and since no one besides Dan and Daigo went to the US, how can we really be sure how they’re going to fair here? Sucks for Justin/Marn though.

JP