The SBO5 Thread


#1

IMPORTANT:

Please remove all links to SBO footage or run the risk of being banned.


SBO is DONE!

Day 1: 3D Day (SC3/T5:DR/VF5)

Virtua Fighter 5

1st. Chibita/Yanaga/Akape
2nd. Suguru/Makoto/Nesu
3rd (tie). Kumicho/Kjiji/Chinobrad
3rd (tie). Nagarekawa/Pochi/YoroshikoJ

Tekken 5: DR (from Tekken Zaibatasu)

1st. Team Qin Ja Rou Su (MSRyu2/Taizo/Matador)
2nd. Team Soyon-Sama (Soyondori/RAUM/Takeyama)
3rd (tie). Team KOREA (NIN/200won/Qudans)
3rd (tie). Team EARTH Representatives

Soul Calibur III

1st. Sarusube (Astaroth)
2nd. Kita Senri (Setsuka)
3rd (tie). 2K (Zass)
3rd (tie). Dekka Cho (Mitsu)


Day 2: Retro Day (SF3:3S, SF:AE, KOF98)

**Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike ** (thanks Jack/psychochronic/chunkis)

1st. Uzemono/Shiro Itachi/Matsuda
2nd. RX/Sugiyama/Roshihikari
3rd (tie). Momochi/Hirai/Yuki Otoko
3rd (tie). Take/Rikimaru/Yakkun

All foreign teams eliminated in first round
Saru/Haitaini/Chinta was the last chance qualifier, beating Namijin’s team in the finals

**Street Fighter: Anniversary Edition ** (thanks psychochronic/nohoho)

1st. Kurahashi/Ohnuki
2nd. Taira/Shiro
3rd (tie). Sako/Nekohashi
3rd (tie). Noguchi/Hakase

Wolfes get tied 5th. Congratulations!

**King of Fighters '98 **

1st. Xiaohai (CH)
2nd. Ching Lung (CH)
3rd (tie). Dakou (CH)
3rd (tie). Kyokugendo (JP)


Day 3: Fanboy Day (AH, MBAC, GGXX AC)

Guilty Gear XX: Accent Core

**1st. Ogawa (ED)/Niga (SL)/Niku-Q (TE)
2nd. Arisaka (SL)/Mike (JA)/Satoshi (PO)
3rd (tie). BLEED(JO)/012(SO)/Machaboo (KY)
3rd (tie). N-O(VE)/P.C(SO)/RF(FA)
**

Melty Blood: AC

1st. Denpa and Yuu

STREET FIGHTER III 3rd STRIKE Teams

Xiao Yi (DU), Da Bao (CH), Liu Ming Da (YU) ? China
"Where the hell is PaulT?" - Kechu (IB), Hong (DU), BOC (UR) ? Australia
"The World’s Strongest Men" - Pyrolee (YU), Sextaro (MA), Ricky Ortiz (KE) ? USA West Coast
Fubarduck (CH), KOfiend (YA), Mopreme (KE) ? USA East Coast
Harmonaz(GO), Raju(UR), CIV(CH) - Europe
Shinchan (CH), Yuuki (YU) d (DU)
Shimono(UR), Misawa(KE),Tsucchie(CH)
Pierre(UR), Ochibi(YU), MaJunior(CH)
??(UR), Sugiyama(NE), Roshihikari(YA)
dirty?(OR), Tsubo(CH), Naitsu(YU)
Aruka(IB), Yamazaki(12), Zangoef(AL)
Nitto (YU), Joe (KE), Tokido (CH)
Pino (NE), Thanatos (OR), Moutei (MA)
Junin(GO), Tackle Maeda(YU), Ikego(EL)
Matsuken(KE), OJA(YU), Kirin(CH)
Nuki(CH), Issei(YU), Jima(DU)
Boss(YU), MOV(CH), KO(YA)
Jiro(GO), Koushun(CH), Taoru(YU)
Kashi (KE), Aiku (DU), Pierrot (RE)
Mester (YU), Raoh (CH), Match (GO)
Nanaichi(KE), C13(MA), Uni(NE)
Hirai(KE), Momochi(YU), Yuki Otoko(GO)
Rikimaru (CH), Take (RE), Yakkun (YU)
Matsuda (YU), Umezono (CH), Shiro Itachi (MA)
Afuro ~ Afro(UR), RF(CH), MDR(YU)
red?IB), Tsumoon(RE), S(YU)
sako (CH), Nekonohi (RY), Nakanishi (KE)
DeshikenKFG(KE), YMD(UR), Bell aka Suzu(CH)
Nihiro(UR), Orona(EL), Macho Banana(CH)
Takami(CH), Shoubau(UR), Nomoto(GO)
Shirokuro(CH), Derun(YU), Ibuki12(IB)
Last Chance Qualifier (TBD)

HYPER STREET FIGHTER II Teams

Tohoku/Hokkaido Area
ARG (ST Claw) & The SuperStar (ST Boxer)
Pony (ST Zangief) & Mattsun (ST Ken)

Kanto Area
Nuki (ST Chun-Li) & Kurahashi (CE Guile)
Muteki (CE Guile) & Chamu (ST Chun-Li)
Popo Soncho (ST DeeJay) & Popo Sousui (ST Dictator)
Noguchi (ST Claw/CE Sagat) & Hakase (ST Dhalsim)
Shiro (ST Ryu) & Taira (ST Dictator/CE Dictator)
Yuubou (ST Fei-Long/O.Hawk) & Oonishi (WW Guile)
Toutanki (ST T.Hawk) & K (O.Hawk)

Tokyo Area
Tamashima (ST Boxer) & ShikiGuile (CE Guile)
YuuVega (ST Dictator/ST DeeJay) & Tsuji (ST Boxer)
Gian (ST Dhalsim) & Tokido (ST Claw)
Shacho (ST Cammy) & Aomori (ST Claw)
Jenety (WW Chun-Li) & Tsunoppi (CE Guile)
Daigo (CE Sagat/CE Ryu) & yaya (CE Guile)

Chubu Area
Otochun (ST Chun-Li) & Komoda (ST Blanka)
Ayanami Lilith (CE Sagat/CE Guile) & Cruz (CE Dictator)
Nakanishi (WW Guile) & Yoshio (CE Guile) (Note: qualified on 14th try!)

Kinki Area
Six (CE Dictator) & ABC (CE Ryu)
Kusumondo (ST E.Honda) & Danjiri Dhalsim (ST Dhalsim)
Kimomaru (ST Dictator) & Suzuyan (ST Guile)
Macky7 (ST Boxer) & Gunze (ST Zangief)
Seki (CE Ryu/ST DeeJay) & Kachu (ST Claw)
Prince (ST Chun-Li) & Futachan (ST Ryu)

Chugoku / Shikkoku Area
Nekohashi (CE Dictator) & sako (ST Ryu)
Aniken (ST Ken/ST Boxer) & ShootingD (ST Ryu)
Chukui (ST Cammy/CE Claw) & Macho Banana (CE Guile)

Kyushu / Okinawa Area
KKY (ST Dhalsim) & Kikai (CE Guile)

International
Alex Wolfe (ST Dhalsim) & Graham Wolfe (CE Dictator/ST Boxer)
Nestor (CE Dictator) & Mopreme (CE Ryu)

TEKKEN 5 DARK RESURRECTION Teams

“The Alliance” - Crimson (NINA), Saiyuk (JULIA), Andrew (LAW) [AUS]
“UV” - Piri (EDDY), Malgoo (LAW), Rude (ASUKA) [KOR]
“Team Korea” - 200won (ANNA), Qudans (DEVIL JIN), Nin (STEVE) [KOR]
“Team Mate/Socal” - Kane (DEVIL JIN), MYK (STEVE), Chetchetty (PAUL) [USA]

VIRTUA FIGHTER 5 Teams

“Aussie Beef” - Nin (AOI), Raito (LION), Myke (KAGE) [AUS]

SOUL CALIBUR 3 Players

Isabella Neo (IVY) [JPN ???]
??? (MAXI) [JPN ???]
??? (YOSHIMITSU) [JPN Game-Newton]
? (IVY) [JPN ???]

GUILTY GEAR XX ACCENT CORE Teams
Miu(KY) / Rooku(PO) / Miurahikari (SO)
Tsubasa (AN) / Nakamura Hiro(MI) / Komayuki (ED)
Yukinose (TE) / Kaqn (OS) / Splash Abu (ZA)
Isa (SO) / Sugisaki (ED) / Maruken (BA)
Nemo (FA) / Imo (ZA) / Riki (PO)
Ogawa (ED) / Niga (SL) / Niku-Q (TE)
Lyrical Lit (KY) / Hakutouryou (FA) / Konin no Kazesuke(BR)
Nanashi (VE) / Kifaa (FA) / Domi (AN)
Kain (PO) / Koinuma(MA) / Suzume(JO)
KO1 (IN) / KA2 (JA) / FAB (PO)
Die-chan (AB) / Kami-chan (SL) / Yume (BR)
012 (SO) / Machaboo (KY) / BLEED (JO)
Arisaka (SL) / mike (JA) / Satoshi (PO)
Senpai (CH) / Itoo (FA) / Hammer (ZA)
Kabegiwa no DC (JO) / Nezu (RO) / Kazu (JA)
Sharon (BA) / Kazuki (DI) / Mekemeke (TE)
Tori no Tate (TE) / Hii (BA) / Chicken (FA)
Gibson (ED) / Dogura (RO) / Nabaiken (BA)
Hae(SL) / Attsun (IN) / Charisma (FA)
N.O (VE) / RF (FA) / P.C (SO)
Ruu (BR) / Woshige (MI) / Shnen (TE)
Niiyama (AX) / Yossan (IN) / Kageyama (RO)
Yuu (VE) / Roy (SO) / KZO (OS)
Tsubu (AB) / Nikukyuu (CH) / MINT (TE)
Neko (VE) / YOGO (JA) / Moriyama (MA)
Takashi (TE) / Kazuna (BA) / Sumit (CH)
Y.K (SL) / Sassuke (TE) / S-ren (MI
K-Ta (ED) / Koretoo (DI) / KRG (TE)
Marn(ED) / r0b0t (SO) / Jan(PO)
“Little keg younger brother”(OS) / DJ(VE) / Cyber(FA)

ARCANA HEART FULL Players

Dekopon (Lilica)
Satochi (Kamui)
kaiten ou (Konoha)
hagoromo (Konoha)
mi (Kira)
JEO (Mei-Fang)
hurida (Lieselotte)
tono (Lilica)
kanaria (Lieselotte)
taro (Kira)
Reoth (Heart)
derubado (Heart)
nao@hiroshima no hito (Mei-Fang)
Pincho (Heart)
macchi (Kamui)
decoy (Mei-Fang)
kasumi LOVE (Kamui)
maro (Kamui)
komemaru (Konoha)
hano momiji (Heart)
himajin (Kira)
memma (Heart)
wozu ( wars ? ) (Lilica)
tanu (Saki)
kameten (Konoha)
hahun (Konoha)
nekojiru (Kira)
flan (Konoha)
White (Heart)
raboru (Kira)
kame (Kamui)
TOMO (Kamui)
kanta (Lilica)
henboku (Lieselotte)
kyamei (Mei-Fang)
gyaian (Heart)
motoyama (Saki)
tokihito ( tokinin ? ) (Konoha)
ryo (Maori)
aoi (Kamui)
takatsuki yayoi ( kon )
shiro aran ( haku aran ? ) (Saki)
ryouharu (Heart)
shakapo (Lilica)
kou (Kamui)
dai (Konoha)
mou dameda man (Mei-Fang)
ao (Lieselotte)
Xavier (Saki)
kurenai no buta (Kira)
andu (Konoha)
kouya (Kamui)
B.J (Mei-Fang)
NORIC (Mei-Fang)
doremifadeguchi (Konoha)
L-echo@KFC (Kamui)
Afghan (Konoha)
densetsu no otaku (Lieselotte)
mark (Heart)
shu ( mune ? ) (Heart)
UMA (Maori)
Sabin (Kamui)

Thanks to nohoho, Footsy Bebop, Reno, Tension, psychochronic, TSC, Hol Horse, Sabin, Jack, GhibliCat for helping compile these lists.


#2

I pulled this from nohoho’s website (www.curryallergy.blogspot.com:

These are the teams for Street Fighter Anniversary Edition so far:

4/8 Nagase UFO (Kansai)
ABC (CE Ryu) & Six (CE Dictator)

4/14 Sugamo Carrot (Kanto)
Tamashima (ST Boxer) & ShikiGuile (CE Guile)

4/21 Plabo Ageo (Kanto)
Kurahashi (CE Guile) & Nuki (ST Chun-Li)

4/22 GAME’S DRAGON (Kansai)
Kusumondo (ST E.Honda) & DanjiriDhalsim (ST Dhalsim)

4/28 Tsurumaki (Kanto)
DoM (ST Dictator?) & DoS (ST DeeJay?)

4/29 Kasugai 50 (Chubu)
Otochun (ST Chun-Li) & KomodaBlanka (ST Blanka)

4/30 GAME41 (Hokkaido)
ARG (ST Claw) & The SuperStar (ST Boxer)


#3

kurahashi + nuki = s3xy


#4

I’m rather sure that KO/Boss/MOV (YA/YU/CH) have qualified. Not sure where exactly though.


#5

Arcana Hearts Biyatch

Kamui, Kira,Konoha

KKK!


#6

arcana heart and kof98 will be sweet


#7

ce guile

Can anyone explain to me why ce guile is so popular?


#8

he does alot of damage, and has good defense.


#9

He’s man enough to fight with anyone.

HSF: YuuVega (ST Dictator) and Tsuji (ST Rog)

3S: Jima (Dudley), Issei* (Yun) and Nuki (Chun)

    • All that training in NYC paid off! Hooray!

#10

Because it’s better than getting shunned for using WW Guile.


#11

players for kof98?


#12

hahahahaa i honestly think it would have made him worse :confused:


#13

For Soulcalibur 3… dunno who else has qualified.

??? Qualifer? Isabella Neo (Ivy)
??? Qualifer? ??? (Maxi)
Game-Newton Qualifer: ??? (Yoshimitsu)
??? Qualifer? ??Ivy)


#14

U.S. West Coast Tekken 5 DR and SC3 qualifier happened recently. Not sure who won SC3 though.

Team Mate/Socal - Kane (DJ), MYK (Steve), Chetchetty (Paul)


#15

List of SBO5 AE Teams (taken from Nohoho’s thread):

http://forums.shoryuken.com/showpost.php?p=3782106&postcount=21


#16

Wonder why most of the HSF qualifiers stick with the ST characters.


#17

are these qualified teams??

also, was the AH team posted earlier real?

thanks to everyone for the help!


#18

tsunada numa Qualifer : Isabella Neo ( Ivy )

shaku ji kouen Qualifer : oosaka ( Maxi )

Game - Newton Qualifer : kei dama ( Yoshimitsu )

kandai zen Qualifer : dai ( Ivy )

dont know how accurate the translation is


#19

I want some GGAC results…I heard Ogawa/Nanashi/Nemo qualified as a team. Also Kaqn’s team, but I’m not sure who was in it (Sharon?).


#20

Thanks to keijan @ bitterharmony for these. There are apparently 28 districts and these are the ones that are finished:
*

A-1 distrikt*

MIU (KY) / roak (PO) / miura hikaru (SO)

B-1 distrikt

maruken (BA) / isa (SO) / sugisaki (ED)

B-6 distrikt

kain (PO) / koinuma (MA) / suzume (JO)

C-2 distrikt

012 (SO) / machaboo (KY) / BLEED (JO)

*D-1 distrikt *

senpai (CH) / itoo (FA) / hammer (ZA)

D-2 distrikt

kabegiwa no DC (JO) / nezu (RO) / kazu (JA)

D-5 distrikt

gibson (ED) / dogura (RO) / nabaiken (BA)

*E-3 distrikt *

shonen (TE) / ruu (BR) / woshige (MI)

E-4 ditrikt

niiyama (AX) / yossan (IN) / kageyama (RO)

F-2 ditrikt

tsubu (AB) / nikukyuu (CH) / MINT (TE)

*G-3 distrikt *
K-ta (ED) / koreto (DI) / yuu-yuu (TE)